Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Home & Gardening (1396 records)

Page 46 of 56 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: From Designing and Creating your very own water garden to restoring an old arm chair or even redecorating the kid’s room our Home & Garden section should have something to interest you. Our Gardening section houses books to keep you occupied all 12 months of the year from Climbers to inner City Window boxes we have it all.
  • The Big Book of Kid's Rooms (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 1574862030)

    Our Price £2.43


    Published by : Sunset Books,U.S., 2000, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The Bird Lover's Garden

    by Kite, Pat; Macavoy, Margaret (ISBN: 1586632434)

    Our Price £5.55


    Published by : Friedman/Fairfax Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : GARDENS DESIGN GARDENING GARDEN
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Book of Flight: The Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum (2nd Revised edition)

    by Judith E. Rinard (ISBN: 1554072751)

    Our Price £1.20


    Published by : Firefly Books Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : A rip and a lot of creases on top of front cover and first page. A crease on top corner of pages through half of book. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : A rip and a lot of creases on top of front cover and first page. A crease on top corner of pages through half of book. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Book of Forest and Thicket: Trees, Shrubs, and Wildflowers of Eastern North America

    by John Eastman (ISBN: 0811730468)

    Our Price £4.85


    Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., 1992, Waterlooville, Hampshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The Book of Witnesses

    by David Kossoff (ISBN: 000215059X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Collins, London, 1972
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelfware to cover dust jacket missing. Content very good.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : Slight shelfware to cover dust jacket missing. Content very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Cambridge Introduction to Jacques Derrida (Cambridge Introductions to Literature) (1)

    by Leslie Hill (ISBN: 9780521864169)

    Our Price £37.75


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused / As new
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unused / As new

    Add to Cart >

  • The Canterbury Tales Revisited 21st Century Interpretations

    by Kathleen A. Bishop with a Foreword by David Matthews (ISBN: 1847186130)

    Our Price £31.93


    Published by : Cambridge Scholars Publishing, 2008, Asheville, NC
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Small tear in the top of the dust cover.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : Small tear in the top of the dust cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Castle Corona (Reprint)

    by Sharon Creech (ISBN: 9780060846237)

    Our Price £2.08


    Published by : HarperCollins, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The Cat Lovers Almanac (Natural history & pets)

    by Joan Palmer (ISBN: 1858820022)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Orion Children's Books, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The Catholic Faith: Introduction

    (ISBN: 0809128594)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Paulist Press International,U.S., 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Spine of cover has slightly faded and also some minor shelf wear. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Spine of cover has slightly faded and also some minor shelf wear. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Charleston Gardener (illustrated edition)

    by Louisa Pringle Cameron (ISBN: 0941711595)

    Our Price £14.22


    Published by : ebrandedbooks.com,US, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The Christmas Books (Pocket Classics)

    by Charles Dickens (ISBN: 095626686X)

    Our Price £3.20


    Published by : White's Books, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • The Classic Allotment

    by Gordon Thorburn (ISBN: 1844680460)

    Our Price £10.00


    Published by : Remember When, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The Climbing Garden

    by Barash, Cathy Wilkinson (ISBN: 1567999646)

    Our Price £1.99


    Published by : Friedman/Fairfax Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : CLIMBING PLANTS GARDENING
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Color Answer Book: From the World's Leading Color Expert 100+ Frequently Asked Color Questions (Capital Lifestyle Books)

    by Leatrice Eiseman (ISBN: 1931868255)

    Our Price £14.29


    Published by : Capital Books, Incorporated,US, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The Comfortable Garden: Designs for Harmonious Living

    by Scot Zimmerman (ISBN: 0806964138)

    Our Price £2.48


    Published by : Chapelle, 2002, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Company's Island: St Helena, Company Colonies and the Colonial Endeavour

    by Stephen Royle (ISBN: 1845116127)

    Our Price £20.75


    Published by : I.B.Tauris, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Complete Book of Portable Power Tools (illustrated edition)

    by R.J. DeCristoforo (ISBN: 0806965029)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Sterling, 1988, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight crease to front cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : slight crease to front cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Complete Guide to Investing in Property

    by Liz Hodgkinson (ISBN: 0749444932)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Kogan Page, 2006, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The Complete Guide to Retirement Housing: AIMS, ARHM and EAC

    by Aims Arhm & Eac (ISBN: 0862424135)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Age Concern Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The Complete Prostate Book: What Every Man Needs to Know (illustrated edition)

    by J. Stephen Jones (ISBN: 1591023041)

    Our Price £1.07


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2005, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The Country Diary Book of Creating a Wild Flower Garden

    by Jonathan Andrews (ISBN: 0753707748)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Bounty Books, 2003, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The Craft and Art of Bamboo: 30 Elegant Projects to Make for Home and Garden

    by Carol Stangler (ISBN: 1579901913)

    Our Price £2.91


    Published by : Lark Books,U.S., 2002, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Cutting Edge: Scotland's Contemporary Crafts

    (ISBN: 190526707X)

    Our Price £4.38


    Published by : NMSE - Publishing Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The Daily Telegraph Book of Cricket

    (ISBN: 1845132580)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Aurum Press Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 |