Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Home & Gardening (1397 records)

Page 47 of 56 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: From Designing and Creating your very own water garden to restoring an old arm chair or even redecorating the kid’s room our Home & Garden section should have something to interest you. Our Gardening section houses books to keep you occupied all 12 months of the year from Climbers to inner City Window boxes we have it all.
  • The Daily Telegraph Book of Cricket

    (ISBN: 1845132580)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Aurum Press Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The Dinosaur and Dragon Juice Cafe (Ill)

    by James Anthony Crabb (ISBN: 0955610583)

    Our Price £3.68


    Published by : Picnic Publishing Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

  • The Dispatches and Letters of Lord Nelson: January 1798 to August 1799 Vol 3 (New edition)

    by Horatio Nelson,Viscount Nelson (ISBN: 1861760507)

    Our Price £3.95


    Published by : Chatham Publishing, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : creasing to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : creasing to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Easiest Plants to Grow (Revised)

    by Jennifer Bennett (ISBN: 089721286X)

    Our Price £1.14


    Published by : Ortho Books, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The Easiest Plants to Grow (Revised)

    by Jennifer Bennett (ISBN: 089721286X)

    Our Price £2.90


    Published by : Ortho Books, 1997, Dorking, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The Empire of the Tetrarchs: Imperial Pronouncements and Government AD 284-324 (Oxford Classical Monographs)

    by Simon Corcoran (ISBN: 0198149840)

    Our Price £72.51


    Published by : Clarendon Press, 1996, Vercelli, Italy
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some shelfwear and slight knocks to spine. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : some shelfwear and slight knocks to spine. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Encyclopaedia of World Sport

    by Karen Christensen (ISBN: 0195127781)

    Our Price £1.77


    Published by : Oxford University Press, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear. Some folding/creasing to corners.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Some shelfwear. Some folding/creasing to corners.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Enigmatic Mr.Farrar

    by Gillian Kaye (ISBN: 0709070292)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Robert Hale Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor shelfwear on the cover, and file copy stamp on the edge of the pages, reading content not affected.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : Some minor shelfwear on the cover, and file copy stamp on the edge of the pages, reading content not affected.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Essential Galileo

    by Galileo (ISBN: 0872209377)

    Our Price £4.45


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co, Inc, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A crease on top corner of front cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Unused. A crease on top corner of front cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Euroamerican Container Garden Cookbook

    by Kerstin P. Ouellet (ISBN: 1883052254)

    Our Price £14.34


    Published by : Ball Publishing, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The Fabric Style Book: Decorating with Stripes, Plaids, Florals, and More (House Beautiful Series)

    by Carl Dellatore (ISBN: 1588162680)

    Our Price £1.91


    Published by : Hearst Communications, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The Fall of Singapore (New impression)

    by Frank Owen (ISBN: 0330101536)

    Our Price £0.65


    Published by : Macmillan, 1972, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • The Farmhouse: New Inspiration for the Classic American Home (illustrated edition)

    by Jean Rehkamp Larson (ISBN: 1561586668)

    Our Price £17.63


    Published by : Taunton Press Inc, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Interior Design
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Fearful Void (1st)

    by Geoffrey Moorhouse (ISBN: 0586082166)

    Our Price £0.78


    Published by : HarperCollins, 1975, Horsham, W.Sussex, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Some creasing shelfwear and fading to cover and pages.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Some creasing shelfwear and fading to cover and pages.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Flower Garden (The Garden Bookshelf) (New Ed)

    by Richard Bisgrove (ISBN: 0711209944)

    Our Price £4.04


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Publishers, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The Flower King (White Wolves: Folk Tales)

    by Andrew Fusek Peters (ISBN: 1408122146)

    Our Price £1.34


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The Garden History of Devon: An Illustrated Guide to Sources (South-West Studies)

    by Todd Gray (ISBN: 0859894533)

    Our Price £7.79


    Published by : University of Exeter Press, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear to front cover, otherwise in good condition.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : some mild shelf wear to front cover, otherwise in good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Garden Visitor's Companion

    by Louisa Jones (ISBN: 0500514631)

    Our Price £5.34


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : few marks to cover, otherwise an as new copy.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : few marks to cover, otherwise an as new copy.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Garden: A History in Landscape and Art

    by Filippo Pizzoni (ISBN: 0847822184)

    Our Price £11.37


    Published by : Rizzoli Publications, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few small rips and slight wear to jacket, content is fine.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : A few small rips and slight wear to jacket, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Gardener's Book of Charts, Tables and Lists: A Complete Gardening Guide (1)

    by Nancy Ballek MacKinnon (ISBN: 1892123630)

    Our Price £8.99


    Published by : Capital Books, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Book is quite creased and lower part is water damaged. All content is still fine for reading though.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : Book is quite creased and lower part is water damaged. All content is still fine for reading though.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Gardens at Hatfield

    by Sue Snell (ISBN: 0711225583)

    Our Price £14.99


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear and some marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear and some marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Gardens For All Book of Lettuce & Greens

    by Dick and Jane Raymond. (ISBN: )

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Gardens for all
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The Gardens of Europe: A Traveller's Guide

    by Charles Quest-Ritson (ISBN: 1870673557)

    Our Price £7.64


    Published by : Garden Art Press, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Bottom of spine is slightly knocked. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Bottom of spine is slightly knocked. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Gold Giving Snake (Leapfrog World Tales)

    by Mick Gowar (ISBN: 0749685972)

    Our Price £4.34


    Published by : Franklin Watts, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Guide to Home Decorating Indian Style (illustrated edition)

    by Priscilla Kohutek (ISBN: 1890206210)

    Our Price £40.00


    Published by : Mapin Publishing Pvt.Ltd ,India, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. A few very light scratches on jacket on the back of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Unused. A few very light scratches on jacket on the back of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 |