Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Home & Gardening (1397 records)

Page 48 of 56 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: From Designing and Creating your very own water garden to restoring an old arm chair or even redecorating the kid’s room our Home & Garden section should have something to interest you. Our Gardening section houses books to keep you occupied all 12 months of the year from Climbers to inner City Window boxes we have it all.
  • The Henrys of Maryland and related families: A genealogical reference (1st ed)

    by Clement S Henry (ISBN: 0533047285)

    Our Price £40.00


    Published by : Vantage Press, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A lot of scratches and some shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : A lot of scratches and some shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Herb Garden (Garden Bookshelf) (New edition)

    by Sarah Garland (ISBN: 9780711220577)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A lot of scratches on cover on back of book, content is fine.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : A lot of scratches on cover on back of book, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Herb Garden (The Garden Bookshelf) (New Ed)

    by Sarah Garland (ISBN: 0711210012)

    Our Price £4.35


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Publishers, 1995, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Home Front in the Great War: Aspects of the Conflict 1914-1918 (Reprint)

    by David Bilton (ISBN: 1844150682)

    Our Price £7.25


    Published by : Leo Cooper Ltd, 2003, Canada
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The House to Ourselves: Reinventing Home Once the Kids Are Grown (New Ed)

    by Todd Lawson (ISBN: 1561587931)

    Our Price £25.00


    Published by : Taunton Press Inc, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The House to Ourselves: Reinventing Home Once the Kids are Grown (New edition)

    by Todd Lawson (ISBN: 1561587931)

    Our Price £2.74


    Published by : Taunton Press Inc, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The House to Ourselves: Reinventing Home Once the Kids are Grown: Reinventing Home Once the Kids Are Grown (New edition)

    by Todd Lawson (ISBN: 1561587931)

    Our Price £2.84


    Published by : Taunton Press Inc, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The House You Build: Making Real-world Choices to Get the Home You Want (New title)

    by Duo Dickinson (ISBN: 1561586161)

    Our Price £3.29


    Published by : Taunton Press Inc, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The House You Build: Making Real-world Choices to Get the Home You Want

    by Duo Dickinson (ISBN: 1561586161)

    Our Price £3.03


    Published by : Taunton Press Inc, 2005, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : there is some shelfdamage to the edges of the jacket. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : there is some shelfdamage to the edges of the jacket. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The I Ching or Book of Changes: Use the Wisdom of the Chinese Sages for Success and Good Fortune

    by Brian Browne Walker (ISBN: 0749941553)

    Our Price £2.52


    Published by : Piatkus Books, 2011
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • THE ILLUSTRATED MARK TWAIN. (1978 Reprint)

    by Roy. (Editor). Gasson (ISBN: 1850790035)

    Our Price £0.88


    Published by : New orchard editions, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few scratches and some shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : A few scratches and some shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Japanese Bath

    by Yoshiko Yamamoto; Bruce Smith (ISBN: 158685027X)

    Our Price £7.79


    Published by : Gibbs M. Smith Inc, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The Journal of a Voyage to Lisbon (Penguin Classics) (New edition)

    by Henry Fielding (ISBN: 0140434879)

    Our Price £6.99


    Published by : Penguin Books Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Journal of Modern Craft: Vol 4 Issue 1

    (ISBN: 9781847888136)

    Our Price £14.75


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 2011
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Art

    Add to Cart >

  • The Joy of Murder

    by Joy Swift (ISBN: 1905266367)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Trinity Mirror Sport Media, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : Slight ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : GARDEN STRUCTURES STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING
    Notes : Slight ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Kingfisher Guide to Garden Plants (Kingfisher Guides) (New Ed)

    by Brian Davis (ISBN: 1856971473)

    Our Price £1.98


    Published by : Kingfisher Books Ltd, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shows soem mild shelfwear.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Shows soem mild shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Kitchen

    by Vinny Lee (ISBN: 1903221544)

    Our Price £5.24


    Published by : Jacqui Small LLP, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The Kitchen Idea Book

    by Joanne Kellar Bouknight (ISBN: 1561581615)

    Our Price £3.34


    Published by : Taunton Press Inc.,U.S., 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The Landscape Makeover Book

    by Sara Jane Von Trapp (ISBN: 156158259X)

    Our Price £1.28


    Published by : Taunton Press Inc, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The Landscape Makeover Book

    by Sara Jane Von Trapp (ISBN: 156158259X)

    Our Price £1.41


    Published by : Taunton Press Inc, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The Landscape of Civilization Created at the Moody Historical Gardens

    by Sir Geoffrey Jellicoe (ISBN: 1870673018)

    Our Price £6.49


    Published by : Garden Art Press, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Language of Stars and Planets: A Visual Key to Celestial Mysteries

    by Geoffrey Cornelius (ISBN: 1904292631)

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : back cover is slightly scuffed, spine is creased otherwise in good condition
    Keywords : Mythology
    Notes : back cover is slightly scuffed, spine is creased otherwise in good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • The Life of John Fitch, the Inventor of the Steam-boat

    by Thompson Westcott (ISBN: 1402180438)

    Our Price £11.99


    Published by : Adamant Media Corporation, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The Liquid Continent (Armchair Traveller)

    by Nicholas Woodsworth (ISBN: 1906598754)

    Our Price £2.04


    Published by : The Armchair Traveller at the bookHaus, 2010, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : GARDENING

    Add to Cart >

  • The Little Book of Orchids (Little Book)

    by Genevieve Carbone (ISBN: 2080106740)

    Our Price £0.65


    Published by : Flammarion, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 |