Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Home & Gardening (1398 records)

Page 49 of 56 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: From Designing and Creating your very own water garden to restoring an old arm chair or even redecorating the kid’s room our Home & Garden section should have something to interest you. Our Gardening section houses books to keep you occupied all 12 months of the year from Climbers to inner City Window boxes we have it all.
  • The Magic of Monet's Garden: His Planting Plans and Colour Harmonies

    by Derek Fell (ISBN: 0711227373)

    Our Price £11.53


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Publishers, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Mayan Prophecies for 2012

    by Gerald Benedict (ISBN: 1905857624)

    Our Price £6.64


    Published by : Watkins Publishing, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear to cover of book how ever this does not affect the content in anyway.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : Slight shelf wear to cover of book how ever this does not affect the content in anyway.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Medieval World Complete

    by Robert Bartlett (ISBN: 0500283338)

    Our Price £9.28


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused, shelfware to the book. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Unused, shelfware to the book. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Men Who Breached the Dams (New edition)

    by Alan W. Cooper (ISBN: 1853103969)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : No dust cover, some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : No dust cover, some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • THE MODERN PAINTER AND DECORATOR: VOLUME II

    by ARTHUR SEYMOUR JENNINGS (ISBN: )

    Our Price £10.50


    Published by : CAXTON PUBLISHING, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : some foxing to pages. Outer cover worn.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : some foxing to pages. Outer cover worn.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Morning Cup of Massage: One 15-Minute Routine for a Lifetime of Energy and Harmony (Morning Cup) (Spi Har/Co)

    by Kim Bright-Fey (ISBN: 1575872374)

    Our Price £5.13


    Published by : Crane Hill Publishers, 2005
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, almost as new. Contains CD (unopened)
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Unread, almost as new. Contains CD (unopened)

    Add to Cart >

  • The mutiny of the flying spray

    by Arthur Hunt Chute (ISBN: )

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : J.H.Sears & company, 1905
    Binding : Cloth
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : J.H.Sears.1927.orange boards.no dustjacket.slight knock to board edge,and crease to bottom corner.slight foxing to front page
    Notes : J.H.Sears.1927.orange boards.no dustjacket.slight knock to board edge,and crease to bottom corner.slight foxing to front page

    Add to Cart >

  • The Natural History of Butterflies and Moths of Shropshire

    by Adrian M. Riley (ISBN: 1853102490)

    Our Price £1.39


    Published by : Swan Hill Press, 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : suffering from shelfwear.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : suffering from shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Natural History of Wiltshire

    by John Aubrey (ISBN: 143466760X)

    Our Price £8.51


    Published by : BiblioBazaar, 2008, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The Natural Waterways of Great Britain (Travel)

    by Michael Murphy (ISBN: 1566563461)

    Our Price £0.80


    Published by : Olive Branch Press, 2000, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The Naval Chronicle: Contemporary Views of the War at Sea: v. 5

    (ISBN: 1861760957)

    Our Price £9.45


    Published by : Chatham Publishing, 2003, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some minor shelfwear to cover of book. Content in a very good condition.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : Some minor shelfwear to cover of book. Content in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The New Bathroom Idea Book (Idea Book Series) (Revised edition)

    by Andrew Wormer (ISBN: 1561586439)

    Our Price £1.84


    Published by : Taunton Press Inc, 2004, Singapore, Singapore
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The New Bathroom Idea Book (Idea Book Series) (Rev Ed)

    by Andrew Wormer (ISBN: 1561586439)

    Our Price £1.84


    Published by : Taunton Press Inc, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The New Bungalow (New title)

    by Jim McCord (ISBN: 1586850423)

    Our Price £6.30


    Published by : Gibbs M. Smith Inc, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The New City Home: Smart Solutions for Metro Living (New title)

    by Leslie Plummer Clagett (ISBN: 156158648X)

    Our Price £4.75


    Published by : Taunton Press Inc, 2003, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The New City Home: Smart Solutions for Metro Living

    by Leslie Plummer Clagett (ISBN: 1561584614)

    Our Price £4.12


    Published by : Taunton Press Inc, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : dust cover has a small rip on front. Inside content not effected
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : dust cover has a small rip on front. Inside content not effected

    Add to Cart >

  • The New City Home: Smart Solutions for Metro Living

    by Leslie Plummer Clagett (ISBN: 156158648X)

    Our Price £4.70


    Published by : Taunton Press Inc, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The New Paper Style (New Ed)

    by Mimi Christensen (ISBN: 080697687X)

    Our Price £2.42


    Published by : Sterling, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The New Smart Approach to Home Decorating (New edition)

    by Creative Homeowner Press (ISBN: 1580111432)

    Our Price £3.59


    Published by : Creative Homeowner Press,U.S., 2007, Albuquerque, NM
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear to cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Slight shelf wear to cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The New Smart Approach to Home Decorating (Smart Approach) (New Ed)

    by Creative Homeowner Press (ISBN: 1580111432)

    Our Price £2.74


    Published by : Creative Homeowner Press,U.S., 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The New Ultimate Book of Home Plans (Creative Homeowner)

    by The Editors of Homeowner (ISBN: 1580113540)

    Our Price £7.61


    Published by : Roundhouse Publishing Group, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small tear in front cover, otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : small tear in front cover, otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The News from Ireland: Foreign Correspondents and the Irish Revolution

    by Maurice Walsh (ISBN: 184511714X)

    Our Price £3.90


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The Organic Manual: Natural Gardening for the 21st Century

    by Howard Garrett (ISBN: 1930819161)

    Our Price £3.66


    Published by : Tapestry Press,US, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The Oxford Book of Gothic Tales (The Oxford book of . . . series) (New edition)

    (ISBN: 0192831178)

    Our Price £1.58


    Published by : Oxford Paperbacks, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The Path to Your Ascension:Rediscovering Life's Ultimate Purpose

    by Annice Booth (ISBN: 0922729476)

    Our Price £3.95


    Published by : Summit University Press
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Like New

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 |