Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Home & Gardening (1395 records)

Page 51 of 56 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: From Designing and Creating your very own water garden to restoring an old arm chair or even redecorating the kid’s room our Home & Garden section should have something to interest you. Our Gardening section houses books to keep you occupied all 12 months of the year from Climbers to inner City Window boxes we have it all.
  • The Successful Conservatory

    by Joan Phelan (ISBN: 1861082223)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Successful Conservatory

    by Joan Phelan (ISBN: 1861082223)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 2002, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The tamarind seed

    by Evelyn Anthony (ISBN: 0722112076)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Sphere, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Tempest (Young People's Shakespeare Series)

    by William Shakespeare (ISBN: 0970869339)

    Our Price £3.29


    Published by : Mountainside Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The temple of Konarak: Erotic spirituality

    by Eliot Elisofon (ISBN: 0500231400)

    Our Price £12.45


    Published by : Thames and Hudson, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • The Terminal State (Avery Cates 4)

    by Jeff Somers (ISBN: 9781841498751)

    Our Price £1.69


    Published by : Orbit, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The Tranquil Home

    by Mickey Baskett (ISBN: 0806971010)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Sterling, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The Truth about Family (Harlequin Super Romance)

    by Kimberly Van Meter (ISBN: 0373713916)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Harlequin Books, 2006
    Binding : Mass Market Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The Ultimate Interior Designer (New edition)

    by Ruth Pretty (ISBN: 0706377362)

    Our Price £2.86


    Published by : Cassell Illustrated, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : front cover has a slight crease in it, otherwise in good condition.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : front cover has a slight crease in it, otherwise in good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Ultimate Painting Book: Vol 2 (Ultimate Painting Books)

    by Barbara Finwall (ISBN: 1574862375)

    Our Price £3.44


    Published by : Sunset Books,U.S., 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The US Army Special Forces, 1952-84 (Elite)

    by Gordon L. Rottman (ISBN: 085045610X)

    Our Price £1.49


    Published by : Osprey Publishing, 1985, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear to cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear to cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Virgin Gardener: Designing and Making a New Garden (illustrated edition)

    by Paul Thompson (ISBN: 0711216800)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Publishers Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shows shelfware to covers, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Shows shelfware to covers, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The War on Weeds in the Prairie West : An Environmental History

    by Evans, Clinton L. (ISBN: 1552380297)

    Our Price £10.64


    Published by : University of Calgary Press, Calgary, AB, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : ONTARIO HISTORY WEEDS CONTROL PRAIRIE PROVINCES GARDENING GENERAL CANADA

    Add to Cart >

  • The Water Garden (Garden Bookshelf) (New edition)

    by Anthony Paul (ISBN: 071120926X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Publishers Ltd, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some signs of shelfwear.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : Some signs of shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Water Gardening Book: Building, Growing, How to Projects (Ortho Books) (illustrated edition)

    by Ortho (ISBN: 0897214927)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Meredith Corporation, 2003, Winchester, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The Wheels of Commerce: Civilisation and Capitalism 15th-18th Century, vol. 2 (First)

    by Fernand Braudel (ISBN: 000216132X)

    Our Price £1.97


    Published by : Collins, 1982, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second hand book, some marking on the page edges and scuffs on the dust cover.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Second hand book, some marking on the page edges and scuffs on the dust cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Wild Garden (The garden bookshelf) (New edition)

    by Violet Stevenson (ISBN: 0711210047)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Publishers Ltd, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Wild Gardener : On Flowers and Foliage for the Natural Border

    by Loewer, H. Peter (ISBN: 0811724794)

    Our Price £4.39


    Published by : Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : NATIVE PLANTS FOR CULTIVATION WILD FLOWER GARDENING FLOWERS GENERAL NATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • The Wildflowers of Britain and Ireland

    by Charles Coates (ISBN: 0711228752)

    Our Price £7.23


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Publishers, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The Winterthur Garden: Henry Francis Du Pont's Romance with the Land

    by Denise Magnani (ISBN: 0810937794)

    Our Price £5.80


    Published by : Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The Winterthur Garden: Henry Francis Du Pont's Romance with the Land

    by Denise Magnani (ISBN: 0810937794)

    Our Price £5.80


    Published by : Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • The Women's Home-Based Business Book of Answers : 78 Important Questions Answered by Top Women Business Leaders

    by Bailey, Maria T. (ISBN: 076153413X)

    Our Price £12.99


    Published by : Prima Lifesyles
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : HOME-BASED BUSINESSES BUSINESSWOMEN
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Thomas Carlyle (annotated edition)

    by John Morrow (ISBN: 9781852853181)

    Our Price £8.25


    Published by : Hambledon Continuum, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some light scuffing on the dust cover.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : Some light scuffing on the dust cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Through the Heart of the South: Seaboard Air Line Railroad Story (illustrated edition)

    by Robert Wayne Johnson (ISBN: 1550461443)

    Our Price £15.99


    Published by : Boston Mills Press, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear to cover, otherwise like new
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelfwear to cover, otherwise like new

    Add to Cart >

  • Throw Out Fifty Things: Let Go of Your Clutter and Grab Hold of Your Life

    by Gail Blanke (ISBN: 0446505781)

    Our Price £6.41


    Published by : Springboard Press, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 |