Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Home & Gardening (1398 records)

Page 6 of 56 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: From Designing and Creating your very own water garden to restoring an old arm chair or even redecorating the kid’s room our Home & Garden section should have something to interest you. Our Gardening section houses books to keep you occupied all 12 months of the year from Climbers to inner City Window boxes we have it all.
  • Best Home Hints from the Super Handyman

    by Al Carrell (ISBN: 0878337539)

    Our Price £2.65


    Published by : Taylor Publishing Company, 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Best Home Plans 200+ Smart Buys (New edition)

    by Sunset Books (ISBN: 0376011882)

    Our Price £2.99


    Published by : Sunset Books,U.S., 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Best of Designers Challenge: Problem Rooms Solved 3 Ways (Decorating & Design)

    by Amy Tincher-Durik (ISBN: 0696221365)

    Our Price £3.40


    Published by : Meredith Books,U.S., 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Beyond the Blue Mountains: Wisdom and Compassion on Living and Dying - An Anthology Collected by Elizabeth Bassett

    by Elizabeth Bassett (ISBN: 0966694139)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some minor shelfwear to dust cover.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : some minor shelfwear to dust cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Beyond the Limits: The Lessons Learned from a Lifetime's Adventures

    by Sir Ranulph Fiennes (ISBN: 0316854581)

    Our Price £2.79


    Published by : Little, Brown & Company, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Big Book of Backyard Projects, The (First Edition)

    by Gilchrist, Paige (ISBN: 1579906818)

    Our Price £8.02


    Published by : Lark Books,U.S., Asheville, NC
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 431 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : ARCHITECTURE TOWN PLANNING HOUSE HOME
    Notes : 431 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Big Leaves for Exotic Effect (illustrated edition)

    by Stephen Griffith (ISBN: 1861082622)

    Our Price £3.78


    Published by : Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Biggest Book of Decorative Painting: Rag Rolling, Glazing, Marbelizing, Sponging, Dry Brushing and More! (Better Homes & Gardens) (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 0696225964)

    Our Price £1.66


    Published by : Meredith Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Unread.

    Add to Cart >

  • Blogistan: The Internet and Politics in Iran (International Library of Iranian Studies)

    by Annabelle Sreberny (ISBN: 1845116070)

    Our Price £4.47


    Published by : I.B.Tauris & Co Ltd, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Boesinghe (Battleground Europe)

    by Stephen McGreal (ISBN: 1848840462)

    Our Price £7.14


    Published by : Pen & Sword Battleground, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Bold Colours (Design Inspiration)

    by Sarah Lynch (ISBN: 1905825536)

    Our Price £3.73


    Published by : Bonnier Books Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Book of Curious Advice, A: Most Unusual Manners, Morals, and Medicine from Days of Yore (1st Edition)

    by Summers, Ruth Pepper (ISBN: 1402728107)

    Our Price £0.98


    Published by : Sterling Publishing Co Inc.,U.S., Uk
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 206pp. As new condition.
    Keywords : HOUSEHOLD MANAGEMENT HOUSE HOME HUMOR
    Notes : 206pp. As new condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Brasile

    by Beppe Ceccato (ISBN: 8854002321)

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : White Star, 2005, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Bright Shoots of Everlastingness: Essays on Faith and the American Wild

    by Paul J. Willis (ISBN: 0974342777)

    Our Price £9.26


    Published by : WordFarm, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • British Design and Art Direction 1984: The 22nd Annual of the Best British Advertising, Graphics, Television and Editorial Design

    by The Designers and Art Directors Association (ISBN: 090486636X)

    Our Price £17.76


    Published by : Booth-Clibborn Editions, 1984
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bubble Trouble

    by Margaret Mahy (ISBN: 1847801862)

    Our Price £2.57


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2011
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Buena Vista Social Club: The Book of the Film

    by Wim Wenders (ISBN: 050028220X)

    Our Price £2.82


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shows some mild shelfwear to cover, reading contents uneffected.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Shows some mild shelfwear to cover, reading contents uneffected.

    Add to Cart >

  • Building Country Comforts (Original)

    by Robert Inwood (ISBN: 1402757743)

    Our Price £11.24


    Published by : Sterling, 2011, Brighton, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Building Storage with Style: 20 Great-looking Projects from Off-the-shelf Lumber

    by Clarke Snell (ISBN: 1579907377)

    Our Price £1.58


    Published by : Lark Books,U.S., 2006, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Building Storage with Style: 20 Great-looking Projects from Off-the-shelf Lumber

    by Clarke Snell (ISBN: 1579907377)

    Our Price £1.69


    Published by : Lark Books,U.S., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Building the Custom Home Office: Projects for the Complete Work Place

    by Niall Barrett (ISBN: 1561584215)

    Our Price £2.54


    Published by : Taunton Press Inc, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Building the Custom Home Office: Projects for the Complete Work Place

    by Niall Barrett (ISBN: 1561584215)

    Our Price £2.54


    Published by : Taunton Press Inc, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Built-in Furniture: A Gallery of Ideas for the Home (Idea Book)

    by Jim Tolpin (ISBN: 1561581216)

    Our Price £7.73


    Published by : Taunton Press Inc, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Bulbs (Sunset Gardening) (5th Ed)

    by R. Edinger (ISBN: 037603081X)

    Our Price £1.14


    Published by : Sunset Books,U.S., 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Bungalow Nation

    by Diane Maddex (ISBN: 0810946289)

    Our Price £7.60


    Published by : Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. Tiny rip on top corner of jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Unused. Tiny rip on top corner of jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 |