Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Home & Gardening (1398 records)

Page 7 of 56 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: From Designing and Creating your very own water garden to restoring an old arm chair or even redecorating the kid’s room our Home & Garden section should have something to interest you. Our Gardening section houses books to keep you occupied all 12 months of the year from Climbers to inner City Window boxes we have it all.
  • Butterfly Garden, The

    by Tekulsky, Matthew (ISBN: 0916782697)

    Our Price £3.15


    Published by : Harvard Common Press,U.S., Boston, Massachusetts
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : GARDENING NATURE BUTTERFLIES

    Add to Cart >

  • Buying a House: An Easy, Smart Guide to Buying a New Home

    by Sandlund, Chris (ISBN: 0760740151)

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Silver Lining Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HOUSE BUYING HOME OWNERSHIP BUSINESS

    Add to Cart >

  • Calligraphy for the Beginner (Reissue)

    by Tom Gourdie (ISBN: 0800811887)

    Our Price £1.12


    Published by : Taplinger Publishing Company, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A few scratches and some wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : A few scratches and some wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Camellias: The Complete Guide (New edition)

    by Logan A. Edgar (ISBN: 1852239700)

    Our Price £6.47


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Somer shelfwear and grubbiness.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : Somer shelfwear and grubbiness.

    Add to Cart >

  • Canals and Rivers of Britain

    by Andrew Darwin (ISBN: 0460042076)

    Our Price £3.53


    Published by : Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1976, New York, NY
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shelfware to dust cover. Content very good.
    Keywords : HANDICRAFTS PRINTMAKING HOUSE HOME FURNITURE
    Notes : Shelfware to dust cover. Content very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Can't Fail Color Schemes Kitchens and Baths (Spi)

    by Amy Wax (ISBN: 158011413X)

    Our Price £3.97


    Published by : Creative Homeowner Press,U.S., 2009, New York, NY
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Career Diary of a Fashion Stylist (Gardner's Guide Series): Thirty Days Behind the Scenes with a Professional

    by Kim Maxwell (ISBN: 1589650387)

    Our Price £8.29


    Published by : Garth Gardner Company (GGC/Publishing), 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A crease on top corner of cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : fashion
    Notes : Unused. A crease on top corner of cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Careers and the National Curriculum: Teaching Resources for Curriculum Subjects at Key Stages 3 and 4 (2nd Revised edition)

    by Anthony Barnes (ISBN: 1902876172)

    Our Price £75.00


    Published by : Lifetime Careers (Wiltshire) Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Loose Leaf
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Plastic over cover of at back is split, content fine.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Plastic over cover of at back is split, content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Caribbean Primary Agriculture: Pupils 2 (Caribbean Primary Agriculture) (New Ed)

    by Ramharacksingh (ISBN: 0826450091)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Nelson Thornes Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Caribbean Primary Agriculture: Pupils 3 (Caribbean Primary Agriculture) (New Ed)

    by Ramharacksingh (ISBN: 0826450105)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Nelson Thornes Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Cassell's Directory of Climbers and Wall Shrubs (Creating a Garden)

    by Richard Bird (ISBN: 0304354813)

    Our Price £0.89


    Published by : Cassell Illustrated, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Cassell's Directory of Courtyard and Patio Plants (Creating a garden)

    by Jane Courtier (ISBN: 0304354821)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Cassell Illustrated, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Catilina's Riddle (Reprint)

    by Steven Saylor (ISBN: 1854878891)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Robinson Publishing, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some light scuffing on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Some light scuffing on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Censoring the Body (Manifestos for the Twenty-first Century) (illustrated edition)

    by Edward Lucie-smith (ISBN: 1905422539)

    Our Price £5.95


    Published by : University of Chicago Press, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Challenging Racism and Sexism: Alternatives to Genetic Explanations (Genes & Gender)

    (ISBN: 1558610901)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Feminist Press at The City University of New York, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Change That Garden: Transforming Furniture, Ornaments and Pots

    by Helen Levien (ISBN: 0855328908)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Search Press Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Chart Throb (New edition)

    by Ben Elton (ISBN: 055277376X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Black Swan, 2007, East Petersburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear on the cover and page edges are slightly marked. Reading content is not affected.
    Keywords : JIG SAWS HOUSE HOME WOODWORKING
    Notes : some mild shelf wear on the cover and page edges are slightly marked. Reading content is not affected.

    Add to Cart >

  • Chef's Secrets: Insider Techniques from America's Culinary Masters

    by Francine Maroukian (ISBN: 1594740054)

    Our Price £1.83


    Published by : Quirk Books, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Chemical Oxidation: v. 6: Technologies for the Nineties (1)

    by Roth (ISBN: 1566765978)

    Our Price £102.62


    Published by : CRC Press, 1997, Upper Saddle River, NJ
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some light marking on the cover.
    Keywords : BUILDING HOUSE HOME DO IT
    Notes : Some light marking on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Children and Gardens (New edition)

    by Gertrude Jekyll (ISBN: 1851492178)

    Our Price £12.50


    Published by : Antique Collectors' Club Ltd, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Children's Gardens: Easy to Build Theme Gardens for Families (1)

    by Edwin Howard (ISBN: 1594160406)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Westholme Publishing, U.S., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : book slightly bent. Contents fine.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : book slightly bent. Contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Children's Play Areas

    (ISBN: 0376090685)

    Our Price £5.50



    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HOUSEHOLD MANAGEMENT HOUSE HOME CARPENTRY

    Add to Cart >

  • Children's Rooms (Home Series)

    (ISBN: 9089440399)

    Our Price £5.47


    Published by : Beta-Plus, 2009, London SE1 7NX
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Christi Carter's Art of Accessorizing: Four Simple Elements That Bring Your Home to Life (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 0696222159)

    Our Price £12.33


    Published by : Meredith Books, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Slight marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Citi Field: The Mets New World-class Ballpark (Pop)

    by David Hawcock (ISBN: 0789399563)

    Our Price £6.30


    Published by : Universe Publishing, 2009, Winchester, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A tiny rip on top corner of cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : A tiny rip on top corner of cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 |