Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Sports, Hobbies and Games (2502 records)

Page 59 of 101 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Whatever your game is, our extensive sports section should have what your looking for covering all sports including, football, rugby and golf. We cover everything for winter sports lovers to motor sport fanatics. Hobbies, crafts and games also covered in this section. *** Now extended automobile section ***
  • Olympism: A Basic Guide to the History, Ideals & Sports of the Olympic Movement

    by Burns, Richard D.; Falls, Dina (ISBN: 1882180550)

    Our Price £16.50


    Published by : Griffin Pub Group, Irvine, California, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : OLYMPICS SPORTS RECREATION

    Add to Cart >

  • On Learning Golf

    by Percy Boomer (ISBN: 0285638505)

    Our Price £7.67


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • On Miniature Wings: Model Aircraft of the National Air and Space Museum

    by Thomas Dietz (ISBN: 1853107360)

    Our Price £2.39


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Shelve worn cover, and around the edges.
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : Shelve worn cover, and around the edges.

    Add to Cart >

  • On the Beauty of Science: A Nobel Laureate Reflects on the Universe, God, and the Nature of Discovery

    by Herbert A. Hauptman (ISBN: 1591024609)

    Our Price £4.95


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover otherwise fine
    Keywords : science
    Notes : minor wear to cover otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • On the Mother Lagoon: Flyfishing and the Spiritual Journey

    by Kathy Sparrow (ISBN: 1930546629)

    Our Price £4.81


    Published by : Wish Publishing, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games

    Add to Cart >

  • On the Waterfront (Cambridge Film Handbooks)

    (ISBN: 0521794005)

    Our Price £7.36


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread, almost as new.
    Keywords : Entertainment
    Notes : Unread, almost as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • On the Way

    (ISBN: 1841261238)

    Our Price £5.69


    Published by : Meyer & Meyer Sport (UK) Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS SPORTS RECREATION SKATEBOARDING

    Add to Cart >

  • On the Way (Let's Move)

    (ISBN: 1841261238)

    Our Price £5.56


    Published by : Meyer & Meyer Sports Books, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games

    Add to Cart >

  • On the Wind: Mastering the Art of Sailing

    by David Seidman (ISBN: 0877423334)

    Our Price £4.17


    Published by : TAB Books Inc, 1993, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games

    Add to Cart >

  • On Wisconsin!: The Road to the Roses

    by Chaptman, Dennis (ISBN: 0878338667 )

    Our Price £0.80


    Published by : Taylor Trade Publishing,US
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SPORT

    Add to Cart >

  • Once Around the Bases: Bittersweet Memories of Only One Game in the Majors

    by Richard Tellis (ISBN: 1572432772)

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : Triumph Books, 1998, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games

    Add to Cart >

  • Once in a Lifetime

    by Nicholas Auger (ISBN: 0954373111)

    Our Price £2.45


    Published by : Lifetime Publishing, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games

    Add to Cart >

  • One Pose a Day: Classical Hatha Yoga

    by G.Moffett (ISBN: 0955755204)

    Our Price £7.99


    Published by : Fire Angel Yoga, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Sealed and unused but has slight creasing on spine.
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : Sealed and unused but has slight creasing on spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • One-minute Brainteasers

    by Stillson, Alan (ISBN: 080690187X)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile,US, New York, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : INDOOR GAMES JUVENILE NONFICTION ACTIVITIES

    Add to Cart >

  • Opera: An Informal Guide

    by Stephen M. Stroff (ISBN: 1556521707)

    Our Price £1.22


    Published by : A Cappella Books,U.S., 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, as new.
    Keywords : Entertainment
    Notes : Unread, as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Operator is Calling

    by Rudi London (ISBN: 0982302207)

    Our Price £10.28


    Published by : Amazing Road, 2009, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Orienteering: Skills of the Game

    by Carol McNeill (ISBN: 1852231513)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Former editorial copy with sticker on spine. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : Former editorial copy with sticker on spine. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Origami for the First Time

    by Soonboke Smith (ISBN: 1402717679)

    Our Price £7.27


    Published by : Sterling Publishing, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games

    Add to Cart >

  • Ormskirk Board of Health Report, 1850 (Facsimile)

    by Robert Rawlinson (ISBN: 1871236045)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Lancashire County Books, 1991, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Condition almost as new.
    Keywords : SPORT SOCCER
    Notes : Condition almost as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ornament in the Small Garden (New edition)

    by Sir Roy Strong (ISBN: 0711223750)

    Our Price £2.00


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear to cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear to cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Orvis Guide to Beginning Fly Tying

    by Leiser, Eric; Vinciguerra, Matt (ISBN: 0936644168)

    Our Price £6.82


    Published by : Lyons Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : FLY CASTING SPORTS RECREATION FISHING

    Add to Cart >

  • Osama: The Making of a Terrorist

    by John Randal (ISBN: 1845111176)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2005, Crows Nest, NSW, Australia
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games

    Add to Cart >

  • Oscar Wilde: A Certain Genius

    by Barbara Belford (ISBN: 0747550271)

    Our Price £2.20


    Published by : Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ottawa-St Lawrence Navigator: Playing on the River with the Big Fellahs

    by Doug Gray (ISBN: 091961471X)

    Our Price £7.51


    Published by : Golden Dog Press, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games

    Add to Cart >

  • Our Reader's Book of Helpful Hints: Over 100 Useful Tips for Horsefolks

    (ISBN: 0939481553)

    Our Price £11.25


    Published by : Half Halt Pr, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 |