Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Sports, Hobbies and Games (2502 records)

Page 82 of 101 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Whatever your game is, our extensive sports section should have what your looking for covering all sports including, football, rugby and golf. We cover everything for winter sports lovers to motor sport fanatics. Hobbies, crafts and games also covered in this section. *** Now extended automobile section ***
  • The British Cinema Book

    (ISBN: 0851706401)

    Our Price £23.47


    Published by : BFI Publishing, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : File copy stamped on page edges and first page in black ink. Has sticker on bottom of spine on cover. Som marking to cover.
    Keywords : Entertainment
    Notes : File copy stamped on page edges and first page in black ink. Has sticker on bottom of spine on cover. Som marking to cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Business of Sport (Perspectives: The Multidisciplinary Series of Physical Education & Sport Sciences)

    (ISBN: 1841260568)

    Our Price £12.69


    Published by : Meyer & Meyer Sports Books, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games

    Add to Cart >

  • The Busy Person's Guide to Easier Movement: 50 Ways to Achieve a Healthy, Happy, Pain-Free and Intelligent Body

    by Frank Wildman (ISBN: 1889618764)

    Our Price £112.95


    Published by : Feldenkrais Movement Institute, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games

    Add to Cart >

  • The Caddisfly Handbook (Orvis Streamside Guides)

    by Dick Pobst (ISBN: 1558215425)

    Our Price £7.89


    Published by : The Lyons Press, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and some marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and some marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Careful Writer: A Modern Guide to English Usage

    by Theodore Bernstein (ISBN: 0684826321)

    Our Price £8.24


    Published by : Free Press, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : has a crease on the front cover other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : has a crease on the front cover other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • The Changing Face of War: Combat from the Marne to Iraq (2008 Presidio Press Trade Pbk.)

    by Martin van Creveld (ISBN: 0891419020)

    Our Price £4.40


    Published by : Presidio Press, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight crease to book. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : slight crease to book. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Chinese Potter: Practical History of Chinese Ceramics (3rd Revised edition)

    by Margaret Medley (ISBN: 071482593X)

    Our Price £5.01


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few scratches and slight shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. A few scratches and slight shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Christian Faith (New Ed)

    by Friedrich Schleiermacher (ISBN: 0567087093)

    Our Price £42.46


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A tiny crease on bottom corner of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused. A tiny crease on bottom corner of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Churches in England from Elizabeth I to Elizabeth II: 1833-1998 v. 3

    by Kenneth Hylson-Smith (ISBN: 0334027276)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : SCM Press, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Climber's Handbook (New Ed)

    by Garth Hattingh (ISBN: 1840673338)

    Our Price £3.84


    Published by : Caxton Editions, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, as new.
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : Unread, as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Climber's Handbook (New Ed)

    by Garth Hattingh (ISBN: 1840673338)

    Our Price £3.84


    Published by : Caxton Editions, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, as new.
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : Unread, as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Commentary of Origen on S. John's Gospel

    by Origen (ISBN: 1115653938)

    Our Price £17.94


    Published by : Richardson, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games

    Add to Cart >

  • The Commentary on the Dhammapada (Dhammapadatthakatha). New edition, Vol. I, Part I.

    (ISBN: 0860134326)

    Our Price £45.00


    Published by : The Pali Text Society,, 1905
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some light shelf wear on the cover, otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : Some light shelf wear on the cover, otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Complete Book of Gambits (A Batsford chess book)

    by Raymond Keene (ISBN: 0713468769)

    Our Price £4.85


    Published by : Batsford Ltd, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games

    Add to Cart >

  • The Complete Encyclopaedia

    by Ruy Lopez (ISBN: )

    Our Price £8.99


    Published by : Olomouc, 1905
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games

    Add to Cart >

  • The Complete Golfer's Handbook

    by Player, Gary; Whales, Chris; Cruickshank, Duncan (ISBN: 1859742343)

    Our Price £4.35


    Published by : New Holland
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : GOLF SPORTS AND GAMES
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Complete Golfer's Handbook (New Ed)

    by Gary Player (ISBN: 1840673370)

    Our Price £4.73


    Published by : Caxton Editions, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games

    Add to Cart >

  • The Complete Guide to Endurance Training (Complete Guide to)

    by Jon Ackland (ISBN: 0713650176)

    Our Price £3.75


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games

    Add to Cart >

  • The Complete Guide to Sports Massage (illustrated edition)

    by Tim Paine (ISBN: 0713650079)

    Our Price £7.80


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games

    Add to Cart >

  • The Complete Martial Arts Student: The Master Guide to Basic and Advanced Strategies for Learning the Fighting Arts

    by Martina Sprague (ISBN: 0285638270)

    Our Price £1.74


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games

    Add to Cart >

  • The Complete Mountain Biker

    by Coello, Dennis (ISBN: 1558210210 )

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Lyons Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BICYCLE TOURING GUIDEBOOKS SPORTS RECREATION

    Add to Cart >

  • The Content Family Collection of Ancient Cameos

    by Martin Henig (ISBN: 1854440047)

    Our Price £24.25


    Published by : Ashmolean Museum, 1990, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear and a couple of small tears to edge of jacket
    Keywords : BOATS BOATING SPORTS RECREATION
    Notes : slight shelfwear and a couple of small tears to edge of jacket

    Add to Cart >

  • The Cornish Fishing Industry: A Brief History

    by David Smart (ISBN: 0850253314)

    Our Price £1.57


    Published by : Tor Mark Press, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games

    Add to Cart >

  • The Correct Seat: Tips for Riders on How to Achieve Better Balance (Cadmos Horse Guides) (Ill)

    by Ina G. Sommermeier (ISBN: 3861279339)

    Our Price £0.72


    Published by : Cadmos Equestrian, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Country of the Pointed Firs

    by Jewett (ISBN: 156792140X)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : David R. Godine Publisher, 2004, Rochester, VT
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : A couple of heavy folds on front cover and some water damage on bottom of front cover and first few pages. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : A couple of heavy folds on front cover and some water damage on bottom of front cover and first few pages. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 |