Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Sports, Hobbies and Games (2502 records)

Page 83 of 101 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Whatever your game is, our extensive sports section should have what your looking for covering all sports including, football, rugby and golf. We cover everything for winter sports lovers to motor sport fanatics. Hobbies, crafts and games also covered in this section. *** Now extended automobile section ***
  • The Country of the Pointed Firs

    by Jewett (ISBN: 156792140X)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : David R. Godine Publisher, 2004, Rochester, VT
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : A couple of heavy folds on front cover and some water damage on bottom of front cover and first few pages. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : A couple of heavy folds on front cover and some water damage on bottom of front cover and first few pages. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Crackers: The Early Days of Atlanta Baseball (New title)

    by Tim Darnell (ISBN: 1588180778)

    Our Price £12.69


    Published by : Hill Street Press,US, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Cricinfo Guide to International Cricket 2009 (New edition)

    by Steven Lynch (ISBN: 1905625154)

    Our Price £4.13


    Published by : John Wisden & Co Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games

    Add to Cart >

  • The Cricinfo Guide to International Cricket 2009 (New edition)

    by Steven Lynch (ISBN: 1905625154)

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : John Wisden & Co Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : edges are mildly worn.
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : edges are mildly worn.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Crow and the Eagle: A True Fable

    by John Danenbarger (ISBN: 0972899804)

    Our Price £1.14


    Published by : StormBlock Publishing, 2003, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games

    Add to Cart >

  • The Curious Book of Mind-Boggling Teasers, Tricks, Puzzles and Games (illustrated edition)

    by Charles Barry Townsend (ISBN: 1402702140)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Sterling, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games

    Add to Cart >

  • The Cyberspace Lexicon: An Illustrated Dictionary of Terms from Multimedia to Virtual Reality (New edition)

    by Bob Cotton (ISBN: 0714832677)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : games

    Add to Cart >

  • The Cycle Tour: The Drama, Camaraderie, Scenery, History and Sheer Craziness of the World's Biggest Individually-timed Cycling Event

    by Mike Wills (ISBN: 1770130659)

    Our Price £5.73


    Published by : Double Storey, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games

    Add to Cart >

  • The Dark Side of the Earth (New edition)

    by Robert Muir Wood (ISBN: 0045500487)

    Our Price £4.89


    Published by : HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1986
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : SPORT RIDING SPORTS RECREATION EQUESTRIAN

    Add to Cart >

  • The Day a Team Died (New Ed)

    by Frank Taylor (ISBN: 0285632620)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few scratches and slight shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. A few scratches and slight shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Dead Alive

    by Wilkie Collins (ISBN: 1557423040)

    Our Price £3.40


    Published by : Wildside Press, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Decision to Drop the Atomic Bomb

    by Dennis D. Wainstock (ISBN: 9781936274000)

    Our Price £5.49


    Published by : Enigma Books, 2011
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games

    Add to Cart >

  • The Desert Rats: A Pictorial History of the Western Desert Campaign

    by Kevin Jones (ISBN: 1840671572)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Caxton Editions, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Cover suffering from water damage content in a very good condition.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : Cover suffering from water damage content in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Dickens Dictionary (Wordsworth Reference)

    by Rodney Dale (ISBN: 1840223073)

    Our Price £0.85


    Published by : Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Diver's Handbook (2nd Revised edition)

    by Alan Mountain (ISBN: 1845379306)

    Our Price £5.45


    Published by : New Holland Publishers Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games

    Add to Cart >

  • The Dresskeeper

    by Mary Naylus (ISBN: 0956122280)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Prospera Publishing, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : ends of pages are dirty, reading content is fine
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : ends of pages are dirty, reading content is fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Drinkers' Guide To Walking

    by Hodge Nicola (ISBN: 0906071720)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Proteus, 1981, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games

    Add to Cart >

  • The Elephant and the Tiger: Full Story of the Vietnam War

    by Wilbur H. Morrison (ISBN: 0870526235)

    Our Price £3.35


    Published by : Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S., 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Tear in the dust cover at the top of the spine.
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : Tear in the dust cover at the top of the spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Emperor Constantine (1st Edition)

    by Michael Grant (ISBN: 0297821385)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Encyclopaedia of Scottish Cricket

    by David W. Potter (ISBN: 1901746070)

    Our Price £4.08


    Published by : Empire Publications Ltd, 1999, Uk
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Slight bend to lower section of the book. Small fold/bend to upper corner of front cover and first few pages.
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : Slight bend to lower section of the book. Small fold/bend to upper corner of front cover and first few pages.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Encyclopaedia of Scottish Cricket

    by David W. Potter (ISBN: 1901746070)

    Our Price £4.08


    Published by : Empire Publications Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games

    Add to Cart >

  • The Entourage Handbook

    by Lou Harry (ISBN: 1933662891)

    Our Price £4.19


    Published by : Cider Mill Press Book Publishers LLC, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Entertainment

    Add to Cart >

  • The Essential Auto Collectibles Guide: 1997 Mobilia Sourcebook

    (ISBN: 0965624994)

    Our Price £1.80


    Published by : Motorbooks Intl, Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : AUTOMOBILES COLLECTORS COLLECTING ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Essential Auto Collectibles Guide: 1997 Mobilia Sourcebook

    (ISBN: 0965624994)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Motorbooks Intl, Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AUTOMOBILES COLLECTORS COLLECTING ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES

    Add to Cart >

  • The Essential Hillwalker's Guide (New edition)

    by Kevin Walker (ISBN: 0711224102)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2004, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 |