Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (187 records)

Page 1 of 8 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • 100 Ideas for Teaching Physical Development (100 Ideas for the Early Years)

    by Simon Brownhill (ISBN: 1847061931)

    Our Price £7.09


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • 50 Aircraft That Changed the World

    by Ron Dick (ISBN: 1550464655)

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Boston Mills Press, 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A small rip and a few scatches on jacket, content is fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Unused. A small rip and a few scatches on jacket, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Brief History of Theology: From the New Testament to Feminist Theology

    by Derek Johnston (ISBN: 1847060919)

    Our Price £3.87


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • A Leader Born: The Life of Admiral John Sidney McCain, Pacific Carrier Commander (annotated edition)

    by Alton Keith Gilbert (ISBN: 1932033505)

    Our Price £10.94


    Published by : Casemate Books, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • A Man in a Distant Field: A Novel

    by T. Kishkan (ISBN: 1550025317)

    Our Price £1.75


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : fiction

    Add to Cart >

  • A Postcard History of the Passenger Liner

    by Christopher Deakes (ISBN: 1861762240)

    Our Price £6.99


    Published by : Chatham Publishing, 2005, Abingdon, Oxon, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket, with a small tear in top-left corner on front. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket, with a small tear in top-left corner on front. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Search for the Origins of Judaism: From Joshua to the Mishnah (Journal for the Study of the Old Testament Supplement)

    by Etienne Nodet (ISBN: 1850754454)

    Our Price £14.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Art

    Add to Cart >

  • A Walk Around the Lakes: A Visit to Britain's Lake District

    by Hunter Davies (ISBN: 0711230366)

    Our Price £3.34


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Publishers, 2009, Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • Air Disaster: v. 3 (illustrated edition)

    by Macarthur Job (ISBN: 187567134X)

    Our Price £9.35


    Published by : Aerospace Publications Pty Ltd, 1998, Boulder, CO
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : slight shelfwear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Introduction to Iconography: Symbols, Allusions and Meaning in the Visual Arts (Documenting the Image) (2)

    by Roelof van Straten (ISBN: 288124601X)

    Our Price £12.00


    Published by : Routledge, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Handwriting on first page.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Handwriting on first page.

    Add to Cart >

  • Analysis: v. 1

    by Terence Tao (ISBN: 8185931623)

    Our Price £17.98


    Published by : Hindustan Book Agency,IN, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Mathematics

    Add to Cart >

  • Antarctic Destinies: Scott, Shackleton, and the Changing Face of Heroism (Hambledon Continuum)

    by Stephanie Barczewski (ISBN: 1847251927)

    Our Price £2.08


    Published by : Hambledon Continuum, 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Assault Rifle: The Development of the Modern Military Rifle and Its Ammunition

    by Maxim Popenker (ISBN: 1861267002)

    Our Price £16.92


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Beads, Buttons and Lace: 20 Romantic Knitting and Crochet Designs

    by Jennie Atkinson (ISBN: 1904485618)

    Our Price £14.95


    Published by : Rowan Yarns Ltd, 2006, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : FRIENDSHIP FICTION CHILDREN JUVENILE SOCIAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Beautiful Foundation Pieced Quilt Blocks: Small Quilts and Other Gifts (New edition)

    by Mary Jo Hiney (ISBN: 0806943254)

    Our Price £11.45


    Published by : Sterling, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : crafts

    Add to Cart >

  • Bedside, Bathtub and Armchair Companion to Mark Twain (Bedside, Bathtub & Armchair Companions)

    by Pam McAllister (ISBN: 0826418139)

    Our Price £7.01


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Blood Red Snow: The Memoirs of a German Soldier on the Eastern Front

    by Gunter K. Koschorrek (ISBN: 185367639X)

    Our Price £11.50


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 2005, New York, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused/unread
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : unused/unread

    Add to Cart >

  • British Experimental Turbojet Aircraft (Crowood Aviation) (Revised)

    by Barry Jones (ISBN: 1861268602)

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Cambodian-English, English-Cambodian Dictionary (Hippocrene Language Studies)

    by R. Woods (ISBN: 0870528181)

    Our Price £3.99


    Published by : Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S., 1989, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and light creasing on back cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Language
    Notes : Some shelf wear and light creasing on back cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Celebration of Sail

    by Roy Cross (ISBN: 1861267150)

    Our Price £9.48


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Chant Avedissian

    by Avedissian Chant (ISBN: 0863560806)

    Our Price £3.49


    Published by : Saqi Books, 2006, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfware
    Keywords : HISTORY SECOND WORLD WAR MILITARY
    Notes : slight shelfware

    Add to Cart >

  • City Churches of Sir Christopher Wren (New Ed)

    by Paul Jeffery (ISBN: 1847250149)

    Our Price £8.69


    Published by : Hambledon Continuum, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Architecture

    Add to Cart >

  • Confederate Troops of the American Civil War: 0 (Europa Militaria Special) (First edition)

    by Jonathan Sutherland (ISBN: 1861267681)

    Our Price £5.38


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Confronting Race: Women and Indians on the Frontier, 1815-1915

    by G. Riley (ISBN: 0826336256)

    Our Price £3.95


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Creative Island: Inspired Design from Great Britain

    by John Sorrell (ISBN: 1856693058)

    Our Price £6.31


    Published by : Laurence King Publishing, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Front cover has been torn. Showing signs of shelfwear.
    Keywords : design
    Notes : Front cover has been torn. Showing signs of shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 |