Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6810 records)

Page 10 of 273 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • Advanced Study in the History of Modern India: 1707-1813

    by J.L. Mehta (ISBN: 1932705546)

    Our Price £17.97


    Published by : New Dawn Press, 2005, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfworn
    Keywords : History
    Notes : slight shelfworn

    Add to Cart >

  • Advanced Word Processing and the Electronic Office (Office skills series)

    by Joyce Stananought (ISBN: 007084898X)

    Our Price £5.95


    Published by : Nelson Thornes Ltd, 1986, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : ex library,slight shelfwear crease to bottom of frontcover
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : ex library,slight shelfwear crease to bottom of frontcover

    Add to Cart >

  • Adventures in Earth History

    (ISBN: 0716702525)

    Our Price £1.99


    Published by : W.H.Freeman & Co Ltd, 1971
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second hand book with shelf wear and fading on spine. Name sticker on first page but reading content is in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Second hand book with shelf wear and fading on spine. Name sticker on first page but reading content is in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Adventures in Friendship

    by Grayson, David; Hodges, Adrian (ISBN: 1558380817)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : Renaissance House Publishers, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : FARM LIFE UNITED STATES MASSACHUSETTS SOCIAL CUSTOMS AUTHORS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY SCIENCE TRADITIONS SOCIOLOGY RURAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Adventures in Understanding (1st Edition)

    by Grayson, David (ISBN: 1558381104)

    Our Price £6.75


    Published by : Renaissance House Publishers,U.S., Usa
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : As New
    Comments : Still film wrapped, as new.
    Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA FICTION
    Notes : Still film wrapped, as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Adventures of Buddy the Beaver: Buddy Explores the Pond

    by Carson Clark (ISBN: 098211625X)

    Our Price £2.45


    Published by : Mountain Trail Press LLC, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Adventures with the Connaught Rangers, 1809-1814 (New edition)

    by William Grattan (ISBN: 1853675318)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Advertising is Dead: Long Live Advertising!: Long Live Advertising! : Over 200 Inspiring Campaigns for the New Marketplace (illustrated edition)

    by Tom Himpe (ISBN: 0500513147)

    Our Price £15.65


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Aesop's Fables

    by Beverley Naidoo (ISBN: 1847800076)

    Our Price £6.39


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2011
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Afghanistan: From Terror to Freedom

    by Mukarji, Apratim (ISBN: 8120725425 )

    Our Price £11.00


    Published by : Sterling Publishers Pvt.Ltd ,India, New Delhi, India
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY ASIA

    Add to Cart >

  • Africa (Culture & Costumes: Symbols of Their Period) (Culture & Costumes: Symbols of Their Period) (Library Binding)

    by Charlotte Grieg (ISBN: 1590844335)

    Our Price £8.66


    Published by : Mason Crest Publishers, 2006
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Africa, America and Central Asia: Formal and Informal Empire in the Nineteenth Century (Exeter studies in history)

    (ISBN: 0859892956)

    Our Price £3.92


    Published by : University of Exeter Press, 1985, Waterlooville, Hampshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Africa: A Natural History

    by Chris Stuart (ISBN: 1853107379)

    Our Price £6.95


    Published by : Swan Hill Press, 1995, Singapore, Singapore
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : some shelfware
    Keywords : History
    Notes : some shelfware

    Add to Cart >

  • Africa: Selected Documents on Constitutive, Conflict & Security, Humanitarian & Judicial Issues

    (ISBN: 1571052968 )

    Our Price £69.97



    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : HISTORY AFRICA CURRENT EVENTS

    Add to Cart >

  • African Americans in Minnesota: Telling Our Own Stories (People of the Heartland)

    by Nora Murphy (ISBN: 0873513800)

    Our Price £5.88


    Published by : Minnesota Historical Society Press,U.S., 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • African Elites in India: Habshi Amarat (illustrated edition)

    by Kenneth Robbins (ISBN: 1890206970)

    Our Price £24.43


    Published by : Mapin Publishing Pvt.Ltd ,India, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • African Savannas: Global Narratives & Local Knowledge of Environmental Change

    by Crummey (ISBN: 0325071284)

    Our Price £14.99


    Published by : Greenwood Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : File copy stamped on page edges and first page in red ink. Has sticker on bottom of spine on cover. Some marking to cover, slight crease to back cover, Reading content fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : File copy stamped on page edges and first page in red ink. Has sticker on bottom of spine on cover. Some marking to cover, slight crease to back cover, Reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • African-American Pride: Celebrating Our Achievements, Contributions, and Enduring Legacy

    by Martin, Lakisha (ISBN: 0806524987)

    Our Price £0.74


    Published by : Citadel Pr, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AFRO AMERICANS SOCIAL CONDITIONS LIFE

    Add to Cart >

  • Africa's Winds of Change: Memoirs of an International Tanzanian

    by Al Noor Kassum (ISBN: 184511583X)

    Our Price £9.95


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Afrika Korps

    by Arthur J Barker (ISBN: 0861240006)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Bison Books Ltd, 1905, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Shelf wear and marking on jacket, with small tears to edges. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Shelf wear and marking on jacket, with small tears to edges. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • After the Battle Vol 2

    by Ramsey Winston G (ISBN: 0894020420)

    Our Price £46.75


    Published by : SOS Free Stock
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • After the Battle: v. 3 (After the Battle) (2Rev Ed)

    (ISBN: 1870067177)

    Our Price £42.51


    Published by : After the Battle, 1977
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Aftershock: Anti-Zionism and Anti-Semitism

    by Matas, David (ISBN: 1550025538 )

    Our Price £4.85


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE ETHNIC STUDIES

    Add to Cart >

  • Against All Odds: More Dramatic Last Stand Actions

    by Perrett, Bryan (ISBN: 186019947x)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Brockhampton Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Against Medical Advice (1 Lrg)

    by James Patterson (ISBN: 0316025046)

    Our Price £4.59


    Published by : Little Brown and Company, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 |