Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6976 records)

Page 119 of 280 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • Inventing the Computer (Breakthrough Inventions) (Library Binding)

    by Marsha Groves (ISBN: 0778728161)

    Our Price £4.65


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2007
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Inventing the Modern World: Technology Since 1750

    by Robert Bud (ISBN: 1900747596)

    Our Price £0.70


    Published by : Science Museum, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : Still sealed
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Still sealed

    Add to Cart >

  • Inventing the Telephone (Breakthrough Inventions) (Library Binding)

    by Erinn Banting (ISBN: 0778728153)

    Our Price £8.49


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2006
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Inventing the Television (Breakthrough Inventions) (Library Binding)

    by Joanne Richter (ISBN: 0778728137)

    Our Price £7.59


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2006
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Inventions and Trade (The silk & spice routes)

    by Struan Reid (ISBN: 1855612666)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Belitha Press Ltd, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Inverness, Loch Ness and Nairn (Breydon)

    by Gilbert J. Summers (ISBN: 0711702241)

    Our Price £1.99


    Published by : Jarrold Publishing, 1986
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Invincible Generals

    by Haythornthwaite, Philip J. (ISBN: 1840674334)

    Our Price £2.14


    Published by : Caxton Editions, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY WORLD

    Add to Cart >

  • Invisible Worlds and Their Inhabitants (Esoteric Teachings)

    by Gottfried De Purucker (ISBN: 091300457X)

    Our Price £2.95


    Published by : Point Loma Publications Inc.,U.S., 1987
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : HISTORY SECOND WORLD WAR SOCIAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Ionic Polymers (Materials science series)

    (ISBN: 0853346038)

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : Applied Science Publishers, 1975
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • iPod and iTunes Garage (1)

    by Kirk McElhearn (ISBN: 0131486454)

    Our Price £1.90


    Published by : Prentice Hall, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Iran, the Culture (Lands, Peoples & Cultures) (Library Binding)

    by Joanne Richter (ISBN: 0778793176)

    Our Price £6.08


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Irano-Judaica

    by Jenson, Jens Jacob (ISBN: 8251916925 )

    Our Price £17.00


    Published by : Tapir Academic Press,Norway, Norway
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE CURRENT EVENTS

    Add to Cart >

  • Iraq Ablaze: Inside the Insurgency

    by Zaki Chehab (ISBN: 1845111109)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2005, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and lots of marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and lots of marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Iraq: A War (1st American Ed)

    (ISBN: 1566566487)

    Our Price £1.18


    Published by : Interlink Books, 2007, Indianapolis, Indiana
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Bottom-left corner of back cover has a small crease. Content in very condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Bottom-left corner of back cover has a small crease. Content in very condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Iraq: Issues, Historical Background, Bibliography

    (ISBN: 159033292X)

    Our Price £23.31


    Published by : Nova Biomedical, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Iraq: Issues, Historical Background, Bibliography

    (ISBN: 159033292X )

    Our Price £29.95



    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY ASIA

    Add to Cart >

  • Ireland (Myths & Legends S.)

    by Beryl Beare (ISBN: 0752517015)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Siena Publishing, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ireland (Places and History)

    by Rosalba Graglia (ISBN: 8880955535)

    Our Price £5.32


    Published by : White Star, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Ireland During the Second World War

    by Ian S. Wood (ISBN: 1840674180)

    Our Price £4.85


    Published by : Caxton Editions, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Ireland: An Illustrated History

    by Weisser, Henry (ISBN: 0781806933)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S., New York, NY
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY GREAT BRITAIN

    Add to Cart >

  • Ireland: History and Landscape

    by Emma Howard (ISBN: 1906347530)

    Our Price £7.96


    Published by : Compendium Publishing, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : lower edge of jacket fairly worn. Jacket has been sliced through, scoring book underneath down the centre of front cover
    Keywords : History
    Notes : lower edge of jacket fairly worn. Jacket has been sliced through, scoring book underneath down the centre of front cover

    Add to Cart >

  • Ireland: Stone Walls and Fabled Landscapes (New edition)

    by Alen MacWeeney (ISBN: 0711213720)

    Our Price £7.77


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ireland: The Emerald Isle (Way Things Were) (illustrated edition)

    by Andrew Pagett (ISBN: 1860199348)

    Our Price £1.90


    Published by : Brockhampton Press, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Ireland: The Emerald Isle (Way Things Were)

    by Andrew Pagett (ISBN: 1860199348)

    Our Price £1.90


    Published by : Brockhampton Press, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Ireland: Towards New Identities (Dolphin)

    (ISBN: 8772883804)

    Our Price £8.46


    Published by : Aarhus University Press, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 |