Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6976 records)

Page 139 of 280 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • Loyal Service: Perspectives on French-Canadian Military Leaders

    (ISBN: 1550026933)

    Our Price £11.60


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Lucifer Rising: A Book of Sin, Devil Worship and Rock n' Roll (New edition)

    by Gavin Baddeley (ISBN: 0859652807)

    Our Price £5.40


    Published by : Plexus Publishing Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Luftwaffe Propaganda Postcards: A Pictorial History in Original German Postcards

    by J.V.A. Wilson (ISBN: 1853107271)

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear and grubbiness.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelfwear and grubbiness.

    Add to Cart >

  • Luftwaffe: The Allied Intelligence Files (1)

    by Christopher Staerck (ISBN: 1574883879)

    Our Price £4.70


    Published by : Brassey's US, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Dust jacket is showing mild signs of shelfwear.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Dust jacket is showing mild signs of shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Luis Restrepo (illustrated edition)

    by Alberto Saldarriaga (ISBN: 9589698212)

    Our Price £27.82


    Published by : Villegas Asociados S.A., 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • Lyra Heroica: A Book of Verse for Boys

    by William Ernest Henley (ISBN: 0559256760)

    Our Price £11.54


    Published by : BiblioBazaar, LLC, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight crease in book. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : slight crease in book. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Lytham and St.Annes: The Reluctant Resorts

    by Kath Brown (ISBN: 1871236215)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Lancashire County Books, 1992, Uk
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Almost as new, slight marking on inside cover, contents perfect.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Almost as new, slight marking on inside cover, contents perfect.

    Add to Cart >

  • Macao and the British, 1637-1842: Prelude to Hong Kong

    by Austin Coates (ISBN: 0195827821)

    Our Price £14.00


    Published by : OUP China, 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Rebound in leather.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Rebound in leather.

    Add to Cart >

  • MacArthur's Victory: The War in New Guinea, 1943-1944 (1st ed)

    by Harry A. Gailey (ISBN: 0345463862)

    Our Price £4.54


    Published by : Presidio Press, 2005, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Macaulay

    by Robert E Sullivan (ISBN: 0674036247)

    Our Price £16.80


    Published by : Harvard University Press, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Machen Remembered (Chalford Oral History)

    by Eric Coleman (ISBN: 0752407376)

    Our Price £36.75


    Published by : NPI Media Group, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Mackinac Island: Historic Frontier, Vacation Resort, Timeless Wonderland

    by Thomas Piljac (ISBN: 155652305X)

    Our Price £11.00


    Published by : Chicago Review Press, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : History
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • MacQueen's Legacy: History of the Royal Mail Lines v. 1 (illustrated edition)

    by Stuart Nicol (ISBN: 0752421182)

    Our Price £7.20


    Published by : The History Press LTD, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear
    Keywords : History
    Notes : slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • Mad Dog Summer: And Other Stories (1st Softcover Ed)

    by Joe R. Lansdale (ISBN: 9781930846425)

    Our Price £4.84


    Published by : Golden Gryphon Press, 2006, Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear and some creasing to cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY HISTORY MILITARY
    Notes : shelfwear and some creasing to cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Madagascar: Photo Safari Companion

    by Alain Pons (ISBN: 1901268276)

    Our Price £5.43


    Published by : Evans Mitchell Books, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover otherewise fine
    Keywords : Animals
    Notes : minor wear to cover otherewise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Madame Mere: Life of Letizia Bonaparte

    by Gilbert Martineau (ISBN: 0719534593)

    Our Price £2.30


    Published by : John Murray Publishers Ltd, 1978
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : minor wear and faded on cover, otherwise fine
    Notes : minor wear and faded on cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Made for Maharajas: A Design Diary of Princely India

    by Amin Jaffer (ISBN: 8174363726)

    Our Price £89.32


    Published by : Roli Books Pvt Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slip-case has Several dents. Knock to upper corner, affecting top of books spine. Several small dents to case. Book in good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slip-case has Several dents. Knock to upper corner, affecting top of books spine. Several small dents to case. Book in good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Made in Italy

    by Design.Doc (ISBN: 8854405841)

    Our Price £5.77


    Published by : White Star, 2011, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.
    Binding : Perfect Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : light bashing to top edges, otherwise fine
    Notes : light bashing to top edges, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Maderno

    (ISBN: 8843574027)

    Our Price £60.00


    Published by : Electa, 2002, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New. Book in Italian.
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : Sealed / New. Book in Italian.

    Add to Cart >

  • Magellan's World (Great Explorers Series) (illustrated edition)

    by Stuart Waldman (ISBN: 193141419X)

    Our Price £7.55


    Published by : Miyaka Press, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Magic in the Night: The Words and Music of Bruce Springsteen

    by Rob Kirkpatrick (ISBN: 0285638548)

    Our Price £2.90


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 2009, Nanaimo, BC, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Magic Metal: Buildings of Steel, Aluminium, Copper and Tin

    by Dirk Meyhoefer (ISBN: 3938780312)

    Our Price £9.99


    Published by : Verlagshaus Braun, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : sealed
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : sealed

    Add to Cart >

  • Magic Stones: The Secret World of Ancient Megaliths (illustrated edition)

    by Jan Pohribny (ISBN: 1858944139)

    Our Price £13.47


    Published by : Merrell Publishers Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Magical Revival

    by Kenneth Grant (ISBN: 0584101759)

    Our Price £70.00


    Published by : Muller, 1972
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : sight shelfware to the jacket.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : sight shelfware to the jacket.

    Add to Cart >

  • Magnificent Fight, A: Battle for Wake Island (1st Edition)

    by Cressman, Robert J. (ISBN: 1557501408)

    Our Price £10.49


    Published by : Naval Institute Press,U.S., Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Very good condition.
    Keywords : HISTORY SECOND WORLD WAR
    Notes : Very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 |