Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6810 records)

Page 14 of 273 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • American Architecture : A Critical History (World of Art Ser.)

    by Handlin, David P. (ISBN: 0500202001)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ARCHITECTURE UNITED STATES HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • American Creed: Philanthropy and the Rise of Civil Society, 1700-1865 (2nd)

    by KD McCarthy (ISBN: 0226561984)

    Our Price £17.99


    Published by : Chicago University Press, 2003, Moreton in Marsh, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket, with a small crease to flap inside front cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket, with a small crease to flap inside front cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • American Exceptionalism: The Effects of Plenty on the American Experience

    by Gutfield, Arnon (ISBN: 1903900085 )

    Our Price £35.95


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, Brighton, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA POLITICAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • American Flags: Designs for a Young Nation

    by Nancy Druckman (ISBN: 0810945061)

    Our Price £4.64


    Published by : Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : History
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • American Furniture in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston

    by Richard H. Randall (ISBN: )

    Our Price £29.95


    Published by : Museum of Fine Arts,Boston, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • American Generalship: Character is Everything - The Art of Command

    by Edgar F. Puryear (ISBN: 0891416587)

    Our Price £6.02


    Published by : Presidio Press, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : some shelfwear to top edge of dust cover. Otherwise in good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : some shelfwear to top edge of dust cover. Otherwise in good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • American Guerrilla: The Forgotten Heroics Of Russell W. Volckmann

    by Mike Guardia (ISBN: 1935149229)

    Our Price £9.10


    Published by : Casemate, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • American Headway 1: Teacher's Book (including Tests): Teacher's Book (Including Tests) Level 1 (Tch)

    by Liz Soars (ISBN: 019435377X)

    Our Price £9.60


    Published by : OUP Oxford, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Small knock in the middle of the spine, some marking on the page edges.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Small knock in the middle of the spine, some marking on the page edges.

    Add to Cart >

  • American Indian Population Recovery in the Twentieth Century (New Ed)

    by Nancy Shoemaker (ISBN: 0826322891)

    Our Price £10.00


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • American Indians: Life, Myth and Art (illustrated edition)

    by Larry J. Zimmerman (ISBN: 1904292747)

    Our Price £1.99


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear and some marking on cover (mainly on back). Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear and some marking on cover (mainly on back). Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • American Indians: Life, Myth and Art

    by Zimmerman, Larry J. (ISBN: 1904292747 )

    Our Price £1.60


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, Winchester, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA

    Add to Cart >

  • American Japanese

    by Arthur C. Rathburn (ISBN: 0977951693)

    Our Price £4.95


    Published by : Fort Dane Books, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Crease to bottom outer corner edge throughout book, text fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Crease to bottom outer corner edge throughout book, text fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • American Maritime Prisoners in the Revolutionary War: The Captivity of William Russell

    by Francis D. Cogliano (ISBN: 1557501947)

    Our Price £9.08


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • American Military History: 1902-1996 v. 2 (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 0938289713)

    Our Price £5.04


    Published by : Da Capo Press Inc, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • American places

    by Eliot Porter (ISBN: 0525053905)

    Our Price £4.49


    Published by : Dutton, 1905, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second hand book with shelf wear, fading and marking on jacket. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Second hand book with shelf wear, fading and marking on jacket. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • American policy toward Communist China, 1949-1969

    by Foster Rhea Dulles (ISBN: 0690076134)

    Our Price £15.60


    Published by : Crowell, 1905
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • American Political Writing During the Founding Era 1760-1805 (1st Edition)

    by Lutz, Charles (ISBN: 0865970394 )

    Our Price £7.95


    Published by : Liberty Fund Inc.,U.S., Indianapolis, Indiana
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : As new, unread, still film wrapped.
    Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA POLITICAL SCIENCE
    Notes : As new, unread, still film wrapped.

    Add to Cart >

  • American Prince: My Autobiography

    by Tony Curtis (ISBN: 1905264348)

    Our Price £4.58


    Published by : Virgin Books, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : creased on side cover other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : History
    Notes : creased on side cover other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • American Southwest (Places & History)

    by Marcella Colombo (ISBN: 8880959220)

    Our Price £17.33


    Published by : White Star, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • American Warriors: Pictorial History of the American Paratroopers Prior to Normandy

    by Michel de Trez (ISBN: 2960017609)

    Our Price £36.69


    Published by : D-Day Publishing, 2009, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and front cover has tear in top-left corner. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelf wear and front cover has tear in top-left corner. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • America's Century: Perspectives on U.S.History Since 1900

    by Iwan W. Morgan (ISBN: 084191303X)

    Our Price £18.63


    Published by : Holmes & Meier Publishers Inc, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : History
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • America's Dumbest Criminals

    by Butler, Ray; Butler, Gregory; Ray, Alan (ISBN: 1558533729)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Rutledge Hill Press,U.S., Nashville, TN
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CRIMINOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • America's First Women Philosophers: Transplanting Hegel, 1860-1925

    by Rogers, Dorothy G. (ISBN: 0826474756)

    Our Price £16.75


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Like New
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY HISTORY SURVEYS MODERN SOCIAL

    Add to Cart >

  • America's Forgotten War: The Korean Conflict, 1950-1953 (History at a Glance Series, 1) (illustrated edition)

    by Michael Varhola (ISBN: 1882810430)

    Our Price £7.49


    Published by : Savas Woodbury Publishers,U.S., 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • America's Words of Freedom: Speeches, Documents, and Writings That Moved Our Country: Speeches, Documents and Writings That Moved Our Country

    by Ideals Editors (ISBN: 0824959043)

    Our Price £2.75


    Published by : Ideals Publications, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 |