Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6812 records)

Page 15 of 273 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • Amiens Dawn of Victory

    by James McWilliams (ISBN: 155002342X)

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : Dundurn Press, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread. Very faintly marked cover. Content like new.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unread. Very faintly marked cover. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Amiens Dawn of Victory

    by McWilliams, James; Steel, James R. (ISBN: 155002342X )

    Our Price £6.95


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : HISTORY FIRST WORLD WAR

    Add to Cart >

  • An ABC of Indian Culture: A Personal Padayatra of Half a Century into India (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 1890206555)

    Our Price £5.66


    Published by : Mapin Publishing Pvt.Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UINUSED
    Keywords : History
    Notes : UINUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • An Accidental Soldier: Memoirs of a Mestizo in Vietnam

    by Manny Garcia (ISBN: 0826330134)

    Our Price £4.87


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • An Airman's Wife - A True Story of Lovers Separated By War: A True Story of Lovers Separated by War (Pbk. Ed)

    by Aime McHardy (ISBN: 1904943942)

    Our Price £1.89


    Published by : Grub Street Publishing, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • An Angel Just Like Me (New edition)

    by Mary Hoffman (ISBN: 0711213097)

    Our Price £3.60


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Childrens Books, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Atlas of Roman Britain (New edition)

    by JONES (ISBN: 0631187863)

    Our Price £29.95


    Published by : Wiley-Blackwell, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear
    Keywords : History
    Notes : slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • An Elegant and Learned Discourse of the Light of Nature: A Series of Sermons by Nathaniel Culverwell (Natural Law & Enlightenment Classics) (New Ed)

    by Nathaniel Culverwell (ISBN: 9780865973275)

    Our Price £8.95


    Published by : Liberty Fund Inc, 2002, Indianapolis, Indiana
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY RELIGION HISTORY SURVEYS MODERN

    Add to Cart >

  • An Elementary Grammar of Colloquial French on Phonetic Basis

    by Georges Alfred Bonnard (ISBN: 1103447181)

    Our Price £7.69


    Published by : BiblioBazaar, LLC, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • An Essay Concerning Human Understanding (Abridged edition)

    by John Locke (ISBN: 087220216X)

    Our Price £3.40


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co, Inc, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Essay on the Life of the Honourable Major-General Israel Putnam

    by David Humphreys (ISBN: 0865972621)

    Our Price £5.56


    Published by : Liberty Fund Inc.,U.S., 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • An Historical Dictionary of German Figurative Usage: Fasc.53 (Fascicle) (Fascicle 53)

    by Keith Spalding (ISBN: 0631188231)

    Our Price £10.25


    Published by : Wiley-Blackwell, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Illustrated History of Exmoor's Railways

    by Martin Smith (ISBN: 187160866X)

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Irwell Press, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : book slightly creased. Contents fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : book slightly creased. Contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Illustrated History of the Royal Air Force (FIRST EDITION)

    by Roy Conyers Nesbit (ISBN: 0091746566)

    Our Price £4.68


    Published by : Hutchinson, 1990, Farnborough, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Indian Affair (Illustrate)

    by Archie Baron (ISBN: 0752261606)

    Our Price £6.23


    Published by : Channel 4 Books, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • An Infamous Proposal

    by Joan Smith (ISBN: 0709065698)

    Our Price £3.41


    Published by : Robert Hale Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : File copy stamped on page edges and first page in red ink. Has sticker on bottom of spine on dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : File copy stamped on page edges and first page in red ink. Has sticker on bottom of spine on dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Inquiry into the Origin and Early History of Engraving Upon Copper and in Wood, with an Account of Engravers and Their Works (Library of Printing and the Book Trade) (Reprint)

    by William Young Ottley (ISBN: 1843713713)

    Our Price £150.00


    Published by : The Thoemmes Libraries, 2003, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Vols 1 & 2
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Vols 1 & 2

    Add to Cart >

  • An Inquiry into the Origin and Early History of Engraving Upon Copper and in Wood, with an Account of Engravers and Their Works (Library of Printing and the Book Trade) (Reprint)

    by William Young Ottley (ISBN: 1843713713)

    Our Price £250.00


    Published by : The Thoemmes Libraries, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : 2 book set, as new / sealed.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : 2 book set, as new / sealed.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Inquisitive Eye: Travels of an American Lady in the British Empire of the 1930s

    by Sybil Nowell (ISBN: 1860645240)

    Our Price £2.14


    Published by : Radcliffe Press, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • An Interpet Guide to Fancy Goldfishes (Fishkeeper's Guides) (New edition)

    by Chris Andrews (ISBN: 1902389646)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Interpet Publishing, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • An Introduction to Irish High Crosses (illustrated edition)

    by Hilary Richardson (ISBN: 0853429545)

    Our Price £6.49


    Published by : Mercier Press, 1986
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : crease running length of backcover and slight shelfwear to frontcover
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : crease running length of backcover and slight shelfwear to frontcover

    Add to Cart >

  • An Introduction to Metaphysics (New Ed)

    by Henri Bergson (ISBN: 087220474X)

    Our Price £2.99


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co, Inc, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • An Irish Woman's Book of Days: Inspiration and Celebration

    (ISBN: 1858338018)

    Our Price £10.00


    Published by : Clb, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : WOMEN BIOGRAPHY IRELAND AUTOBIOGRAPHY SOCIAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Anasazi Ruins of the Southwest in Color (illustrated edition)

    by William M. Ferguson (ISBN: 0826308740)

    Our Price £22.91


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, 1986, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Archaeology

    Add to Cart >

  • Anchors

    by Betty Nelson Curryer (ISBN: 1861760809)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Chatham Publishing, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A few creases, scratches and wear on cover. Content is fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : A few creases, scratches and wear on cover. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 |