Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6976 records)

Page 159 of 280 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • Not a Total Waste: The True Story of a Mother, Her Son and AIDS

    by Lloyd, B.M. (ISBN: 0889625409)

    Our Price £4.25


    Published by : Mosaic Press,Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY FICTION SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Not from Benevolence: Twenty Years of Economic Dissent (Hobart Paperbacks)

    by Arthur Seldon (ISBN: 0255360908)

    Our Price £2.07


    Published by : University Of Rhode Island, 1977
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Not from Benevolence: Twenty Years of Economic Dissent (Hobart Paperbacks)

    by Arthur Seldon (ISBN: 0255360908)

    Our Price £0.87


    Published by : University Of Rhode Island, 1977
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Notable New York: The West Side and Greenwich Village, A Walking Guide to the Historic Homes of Famous (and Infamous) New Yorkers

    by Stephen W. Plumb (ISBN: 1892147114)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Marlor Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Notes from Underground (Oneworld Classics)

    by Fyodor Dostoevsky (ISBN: 1847491618)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Oneworld Classics Ltd, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : ART HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Notes of a Red Guard

    by Dune, Eduard M.; Koenker, Diane P.; Smith, S. A.; Smith, S. A. (ISBN: 0252062779 )

    Our Price £12.71


    Published by : Univ of Illinois Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOVIET UNION HISTORY REVOLUTION 1917

    Add to Cart >

  • Notes on the Nicomachean Ethics of Aristotle (Works in Ancient Philosophy) (Facsim)

    by J.A. Stewart (ISBN: 1855068028)

    Our Price £207.24


    Published by : Thoemmes Continuum, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : volume 1&2
    Keywords : History
    Notes : volume 1&2

    Add to Cart >

  • Nothing Is Too Late : The Hunt for a Holocaust Swindler

    by Kalmansohn, Mark E. (ISBN: 1574886851)

    Our Price £7.15


    Published by : Brassey's
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : History
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Nottinghamshire Privies (First Edition)

    by David Bell (ISBN: 1853065919)

    Our Price £1.99


    Published by : Countryside Books, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. File copy stamp on page edges and title page, small sticker on lower spine. Content like new.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unread. File copy stamp on page edges and title page, small sticker on lower spine. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Novelty Patterns (V&A Pattern) (Har/Cdr)

    by Valerie Mendes (ISBN: 9781851775897)

    Our Price £2.84


    Published by : V & A Publishing, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Nuclear Proliferation: A Bibliography with Indexes

    (ISBN: 1590331796 )

    Our Price £25.50


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hardback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIBLIOGRAPHIES REFERENCE ENCYCLOPEDIAS INDEXES HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Numberpower in nature, art, and everyday life

    by Keith Ellis (ISBN: 0434905267)

    Our Price £1.71


    Published by : William Heinemann Ltd, 1977
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Numbers: Their Meaning and Magic (New impression)

    by Isidore Kozminsky (ISBN: 0091109213)

    Our Price £1.26


    Published by : Rider & Co, 1972
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A few scratches and some wear on cover. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : A few scratches and some wear on cover. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Nun (Medieval Lives)

    by Robert Hull (ISBN: 0749677368)

    Our Price £7.75


    Published by : Franklin Watts, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Nuremberg Raid, The: 30-31 March 1944 (n.e.)

    by Martin Middlebrook (ISBN: 0006336256)

    Our Price £0.79


    Published by : Fontana, 1976
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Shelf wear and marking on cover, with creasing on spine. Pages are quite tanned but reading content remains in good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Shelf wear and marking on cover, with creasing on spine. Pages are quite tanned but reading content remains in good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Nurse Managers: A Guide to Practice (2)

    by Crowther (ISBN: 0977515389)

    Our Price £49.19


    Published by : Joint Commission resources, 2008, Winchester, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Nuts!: The Battle of the Bulge: the Story and Photographs (America at War (Brassey's))

    by Donald M. Goldstein (ISBN: 1574882791)

    Our Price £8.24


    Published by : Brassey's US, 1997, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Oak Island Secrets

    by Finnan, Mark (ISBN: 0887803121 )

    Our Price £8.46


    Published by : Formac Pub
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : NOVA SCOTIA HISTORY CANADA

    Add to Cart >

  • Oamaru: History and Heritage

    (ISBN: 1877276340 )

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : University of Otago Press, Dunedin, New Zealand
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY SPORTS RECREATION OUTDOOR SKILLS

    Add to Cart >

  • Objects of Social Science, The

    by Montuschi, Eleonora (ISBN: 0826466346)

    Our Price £14.47


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES HISTORY SCIENCE ANTHROPOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Observer's Book of Astronomy (Observer's Pocket) (Revised edition)

    by Sir Patrick Moore (ISBN: 0723215243)

    Our Price £2.86


    Published by : F Warne Publishers Ltd, 1971
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : cover is worn and faded, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Astronomy
    Notes : cover is worn and faded, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Observer's Book of Commercial Vehicles (Observer's Pocket) (5th Revised edition)

    (ISBN: 0723216193)

    Our Price £4.87


    Published by : Motorbooks International, 1981
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Seconhand aged.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Seconhand aged.

    Add to Cart >

  • Observer's Soviet Aircraft Directory, The (First Edition)

    by William Green (ISBN: 0723215294)

    Our Price £2.88


    Published by : Frederick Warne, 1975, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Jacket is worn, content is fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Jacket is worn, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ocean Steamers: History of Ocean-going Passenger Steam Ships, 1830-1970

    by John Adams (ISBN: 090456889X)

    Our Price £4.99


    Published by : New Cavendish Books, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket, with a tear in top-left corner. Scuffing on top and bottom edges of hardcover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket, with a tear in top-left corner. Scuffing on top and bottom edges of hardcover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ocean Storm Alert! (Disaster Alert!)

    by Carrie Gleason (ISBN: 0778716112)

    Our Price £2.54


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 |