Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6976 records)

Page 169 of 280 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • People of the Pharaohs: From Peasant to Courtier (New Ed)

    by Hilary Wilson (ISBN: 1860199003)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Caxton Editions, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • People Who Live Apart: Jewish Identity and the Future of Israel

    by Els van Diggele (ISBN: 159102076X)

    Our Price £9.45


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2003, Baltimore, MD
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Pepper and Pirates Adventures in the Sumat

    by PhillipsJamesD (ISBN: )

    Our Price £12.50


    Published by : HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO, 1905, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book has been leather bound.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Book has been leather bound.

    Add to Cart >

  • Pepper, Rice and Elephants: South East Asian Journey from Celebes to Siam (illustrated edition)

    by Ruth Masters Rickover (ISBN: 0870215094)

    Our Price £8.80


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 1976, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book has been leather bound.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Book has been leather bound.

    Add to Cart >

  • Peranakan Chinese Politics in Java, 1917-1942

    by Leo Suryadinata (ISBN: 9812103600)

    Our Price £8.80


    Published by : Times Academic Press,Singapore, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Periodicals for South-East Asian Studies : A Union Catalogue of Holdings in British and Selected European Libraries

    (ISBN: 072010730x)

    Our Price £5.49


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PERIODICALS ASIA SOUTHEASTERN HISTORY SOUTHEAST LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES PUBLISHING

    Add to Cart >

  • Perioperative Medicine: Managing for Outcome (1)

    by Mark F. Newman MD (ISBN: 1416024565)

    Our Price £86.53


    Published by : Saunders, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : medical
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • Periscope Patrol

    by John Frayn Turner (ISBN: 1844157245)

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Pen & Sword Maritime, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. No jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. No jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Permeable Border: The Great Lakes Basin as Transnational Region, 1650-1990

    by Bukowczyk, John J.; Faires, Nora; etc. (ISBN: 0822942615 )

    Our Price £16.95


    Published by : University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, PA
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA

    Add to Cart >

  • Persephone: A Journey from Winter to Spring

    by Sally Pomme Clayton (ISBN: 1845075331)

    Our Price £5.20


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2009, Fairlawn, New Jersey, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Persephone: A Journey from Winter to Spring

    by Sally Pomme Clayton (ISBN: 1845075331)

    Our Price £5.20


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small tear to bottom edge, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : small tear to bottom edge, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Persia: History and Heritage

    (ISBN: 0950073032)

    Our Price £2.50



    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Spine is faded and has a small tear at the top. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Spine is faded and has a small tear at the top. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Persian Ceramic Designs (International Design Library)

    by Mehry Motamen Reid (ISBN: 088045024X)

    Our Price £2.84


    Published by : Stemmer House Publishers Inc.,U.S., 1983, London
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Persian Punch: The Authorised Tribute (First Edition)

    by Lee Mottershead (ISBN: 1904317790)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Highdown, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Persians

    (ISBN: 0936347856)

    Our Price £4.10


    Published by : IBEX Publishers,U.S., Bethesda, Maryland
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY ANCIENT

    Add to Cart >

  • Personal Leave (Jarheads)

    by Sean Michael (ISBN: 1934166375)

    Our Price £4.52


    Published by : Torquere Press, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Perspectives on Our Age

    by Ellul, Jacques (ISBN: 0887845959 )

    Our Price £30.00


    Published by : House of Anansi Pr, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : CIVILIZATION MODERN HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Perspectives on Violence

    by Blucher, Frederick K (ISBN: 1590334779)

    Our Price £46.63


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNREAD AND UNUSED. STILL IN WRAPPERS.
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY CRIMINOLOGY
    Notes : UNREAD AND UNUSED. STILL IN WRAPPERS.

    Add to Cart >

  • Peru

    by Halvorsen, Lisa (ISBN: 1567114148)

    Our Price £14.50


    Published by : Blackbirch Pr Inc, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : AMERICA HISTORY AMERICAS NORTH CENTRAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Peru: The Land (Lands, Peoples & Cultures) (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 0865053014)

    Our Price £9.35


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Peru: The People and Culture (Lands, Peoples & Cultures) (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 0865053022)

    Our Price £1.90


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Pests of Coffee

    by R.H. Le Pelley (ISBN: )

    Our Price £11.50


    Published by : longmans, 1905, London
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : rebound
    Keywords : History
    Notes : rebound

    Add to Cart >

  • Pet Owner's Guide to the Hamster (illustrated edition)

    by Lorraine Hill (ISBN: 1860540538)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Ringpress Books Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some minor shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Peter Becomes a Trail Man

    by Carson, William C. (ISBN: 0826328954 )

    Our Price £0.85


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION HISTORY
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Peter Greenaway: Interviews (Conversations with Filmmakers)

    (ISBN: 1578062551)

    Our Price £9.31


    Published by : University Press of Mississippi, 2000, Nashville, TN
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 |