We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.
If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.
Category: History (6976 records)
by John A. Butler (ISBN: 1574882996)
Our Price £3.18
Published by : Brassey's US, 2001, Dulles, VABinding : PaperbackCondition : Used - Like NewKeywords : History
Add to Cart >
by Bjorn Landstrom (ISBN: 0046230130)
Our Price £2.28
Published by : Allen & U, 1978Binding : HardcoverCondition : Used - Very GoodComments : A few small rips and some wear on jacket, content is fine.Keywords : HistoryNotes : A few small rips and some wear on jacket, content is fine.
by Nanak Singh (ISBN: 8175390298)
Our Price £7.00
Published by : A'N'B Publishers, 2003, Harrisburg, PABinding : HardcoverCondition : Used - Very GoodComments : A few creases on jacket otherwise fine.Keywords : fictionNotes : A few creases on jacket otherwise fine.
by Edward Mornin (ISBN: 0711226067)
Our Price £0.50
Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2006, Dorchester, Dorset, United KingdomBinding : PaperbackCondition : Used - Very GoodComments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fineKeywords : ReligionNotes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
by Bruce Altshuler (ISBN: 0714844055)
Our Price £29.00
Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2008Binding : HardcoverCondition : NewComments : sealedKeywords : HistoryNotes : sealed
by Robert Pope (ISBN: 056703206X)
Our Price £53.40
Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2007, London, United KingdomBinding : HardcoverCondition : Used - Like NewComments : the top corner of the book are bent. Content is fine.Keywords : HistoryNotes : the top corner of the book are bent. Content is fine.
by Mary Dodson Wade (ISBN: 1933979372)
Published by : Bright Sky Press, 2009Binding : HardcoverCondition : Used - Like NewComments : Unused / As newKeywords : HistoryNotes : Unused / As new
by Elsbeth B. Dusenbery (ISBN: 0691036799)
Our Price £38.23
Published by : Princeton University Press, 1998, Woodstock, United KingdomBinding : HardcoverCondition : FineKeywords : ART SCULPTURE SOCIAL SCIENCE ARCHAEOLOGY
Our Price £23.17
Published by : Princeton University Press, 1998, London, United KingdomBinding : HardcoverCondition : NewKeywords : Archaeology
by Earle W. Crawford (ISBN: 1570720967)
Our Price £3.89
Published by : Overmountain Press, 2006Binding : PaperbackCondition : Used - Very GoodComments : mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.Keywords : HistoryNotes : mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.
by Steve Bryant (ISBN: 0785822151)
Our Price £2.27
Published by : Chartwell Books, 2007Binding : HardcoverCondition : Used - Like NewComments : slight shelfworn. Content is fineKeywords : HistoryNotes : slight shelfworn. Content is fine
by Milton Viorst (ISBN: 1850430640)
Our Price £4.34
Published by : I.B.Tauris, 1987, New York, NY, U.S.A.Binding : HardcoverCondition : Used - Very GoodKeywords : History
by Roxana Marcoci (ISBN: 0870708112)
Our Price £16.00
Published by : The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 2011Binding : HardcoverCondition : NewKeywords : Art
(ISBN: )
Our Price £9.50
Published by : issued by the museum, 1905, KuchingBinding : Full-LeatherCondition : Used - Like NewComments : reboundKeywords : HistoryNotes : rebound
by Christopher Chant (ISBN: 0752522264)
Published by : Parragon Plus, 1997, Exeter, United KingdomBinding : HardcoverCondition : Used - Very GoodComments : shelf wear to edges of dust cover, otherwise fine.Keywords : HistoryNotes : shelf wear to edges of dust cover, otherwise fine.
by Peter Dickens (ISBN: 1853675733)
Our Price £2.38
Published by : Greenhill Books, 2003Binding : PaperbackCondition : Used - GoodComments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.Keywords : HistoryNotes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
by Jinx Morgan (ISBN: 9780446696920)
Our Price £1.11
Published by : Little, Brown & Company, 2006Binding : HardcoverCondition : Used - Very GoodComments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.Keywords : HistoryNotes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
by Arif Ahmed (ISBN: 0826492614)
Our Price £30.00
Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007Binding : HardcoverCondition : Used - GoodComments : No dust jacket. Light denting on front cover. Content like new.Keywords : HistoryNotes : No dust jacket. Light denting on front cover. Content like new.
by M.R.C. Price (ISBN: 0853613826)
Our Price £8.50
Published by : The Oakwood Press, 1989Binding : PaperbackCondition : Used - GoodComments : slight shelfwear and fading to coverKeywords : ReferenceNotes : slight shelfwear and fading to cover
by Matthew Saunders (ISBN: 0711230412)
Our Price £8.26
Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2010Binding : HardcoverCondition : Used - Very GoodComments : book is deformed and has a sticker on the back, otherwise its fineKeywords : buildingNotes : book is deformed and has a sticker on the back, otherwise its fine
by Nicholas Read (ISBN: 1573928976)
Our Price £2.70
Published by : Prometheus Books, 2001, Baltimore, MDBinding : PaperbackCondition : Used - Very GoodKeywords : History
by Elisa M. Hansen (ISBN: 1565541340)
Published by : Pelican Publishing Co, 1999Binding : PaperbackCondition : Used - Like NewKeywords : History
(ISBN: 917125031X)
Our Price £17.74
Published by : Page One Publishing, 1995, London, United KingdomBinding : Unknown BindingCondition : Used - Very GoodComments : minor scuffing to dust jacketKeywords : HistoryNotes : minor scuffing to dust jacket
by John Cusack (ISBN: 0304938777)
Our Price £2.23
Published by : Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1972, London, United KingdomBinding : HardcoverCondition : Used - Very GoodComments : shelf wear to edges of dust cover. In good condition for age. Some handwriting on first page.Keywords : HistoryNotes : shelf wear to edges of dust cover. In good condition for age. Some handwriting on first page.
by Edwards (ISBN: 0252025687)
Our Price £19.47
Published by : University of Illinois Press, 2000Binding : HardcoverCondition : Used - Like NewComments : UnusedKeywords : HistoryNotes : Unused