Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6803 records)

Page 19 of 273 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • Architectural Outsiders (First Edition)

    (ISBN: 0947752048)

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Waterstone, 1985
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear and fading to spine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : slight shelfwear and fading to spine

    Add to Cart >

  • Architecture in Britain, 1530-1830 (The Pelican History of Art) (7 Rev. Ed.and enlarged.)

    by John Summerson (ISBN: 014056103X)

    Our Price £6.59


    Published by : Penguin, 1983
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear,minor creasing to frontcover and spine.content very good
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : slight shelfwear,minor creasing to frontcover and spine.content very good

    Add to Cart >

  • Architecture of Truth: The Cistercian Abbey of Le Toronet (1st Edition)

    by Lucien Herve (ISBN: 0714840033)

    Our Price £22.00


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • Architecture Today

    by James Steele (ISBN: 0714836176)

    Our Price £17.48


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfware to dust covers, one small tear to center top front, reading contents as new.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelfware to dust covers, one small tear to center top front, reading contents as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Architecture Today (New edition)

    by James Steele (ISBN: 0714840971)

    Our Price £16.68


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Arctic Whales and Whaling

    by Bobbie Kalman (ISBN: 0865051569)

    Our Price £3.29


    Published by : Crabtree
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good

    Add to Cart >

  • Ardennes: The Secret War (Spellmount Siegfried Line): The Secret War (Spellmount Siegfried Line) (New Ed)

    by Charles Whiting (ISBN: 1862271208)

    Our Price £1.89


    Published by : The History Press LTD, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : History
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Are You My Boyfriend?

    by Peevey, Maria; Weinerman, Megan (ISBN: 1584791381 )

    Our Price £0.77


    Published by : Harry N Abrams Inc,US, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AMERICAN WIT HUMOR SOCIAL LIFE

    Add to Cart >

  • Area

    (ISBN: 0714843253)

    Our Price £24.60


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2003, Ardsley, NY
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shelfwear to cover.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Shelfwear to cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Argentina From A British Point Of View And Notes On Argentine Life

    by Campbell P Ogilvie (ISBN: )

    Our Price £62.00


    Published by : Wertheimer, 1910
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Refurbished
    Comments : Rebound in leather. Pages in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Rebound in leather. Pages in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Argyll: The Enduring Heartland (3rd Revised edition)

    by Marion Campbell (ISBN: 094866164X)

    Our Price £1.09


    Published by : Colin Baxter Photography Ltd, 1995, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Aristotle and Modernism: Aesthetic Affinities of T S Eliot, Wallace Stevens and Virginia Woolf

    by Edna Rosenthal (ISBN: 1845191714)

    Our Price £41.84


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : back cover damaged along spine. Torn nearly all way down. Pages still bound tightly.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : back cover damaged along spine. Torn nearly all way down. Pages still bound tightly.

    Add to Cart >

  • Arithmetical Exercises and Examination Papers

    by Samuel Ratcliffe Knight, Henry Sinclair Hall (ISBN: 0554792249)

    Our Price £45.99


    Published by : BiblioBazaar, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Arlington National Cemetery, Shrine to America's Heroes (2)

    by James Edward Peters (ISBN: 1890627143)

    Our Price £1.55


    Published by : Woodbine House Inc.,U.S., 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Armed Forces of the United Kingdom, The

    by Heyman, Charles (ISBN: 0850528046 )

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : Leo Cooper Ltd, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Arms Against Fury: Magnum Photographers in Afghanistan

    (ISBN: 0500542635)

    Our Price £11.00


    Published by : Thames & Hudson Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear to dust cover. Otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : some mild shelf wear to dust cover. Otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Arms and Armour in Antiquity and the Middle Ages (Mediaeval Military Library) (New edition)

    by Charles Boutell (ISBN: 0938289624)

    Our Price £9.99


    Published by : Da Capo Press Inc, 1999, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and some marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and some marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Arms and Armour in Antiquity and the Middle Ages (Mediaeval Military Library) (New edition)

    by Charles Boutell (ISBN: 0938289624)

    Our Price £8.99


    Published by : Da Capo Press Inc, 1999, Richmond, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Crease in top corner of back cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Crease in top corner of back cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Army Sacrifices: Briefs from Official Pigeon-Holes (Frontier Classics) (1)

    by James B. Fry (ISBN: 0811728242)

    Our Price £1.49


    Published by : Stackpole Books, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Light crease on right side of front cover and first few pages. Reading content remains in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unread. Light crease on right side of front cover and first few pages. Reading content remains in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Around Conwy from Old Photographs

    by Mike Hitches (ISBN: 9781848684034)

    Our Price £6.62


    Published by : Amberley Publishing, 2009, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Around the World with the U. S. Navy : A Reporter's Travels (First Edition)

    by Peniston, Bradley (ISBN: 1557506655)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNREAD UNUSED
    Keywords : NAVIES HISTORY MILITARY NAVAL
    Notes : UNREAD UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Around Wilton (Archive Photographs: Images of England)

    by Chris Roussell (ISBN: 0752421867)

    Our Price £8.71


    Published by : NPI Media Group, 2001, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight fading and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight fading and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Art in Wales: An Illustrated History

    (ISBN: 0708306748)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : University of Wales Press, 1978
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • Art Of Comedy, The: Getting Serious About Being Funny

    by Paul Ryan (ISBN: 0823084671)

    Our Price £6.71


    Published by : Watson-Guptill, 2007, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Art of Forgetting, The

    (ISBN: 1859732860 )

    Our Price £21.48


    Published by : Berg Publishers Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES ARCHITECTURE PUBLIC COMMERCIAL

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 |