Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6976 records)

Page 199 of 280 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • Solving Show-Jumping Problems (Threshold Picture Guide)

    by Jane Wallace (ISBN: 1872082661)

    Our Price £1.95


    Published by : Kenilworth Press Ltd, 1998, Ramsbury, Wiltshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : tear to cover content in a very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : tear to cover content in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Some Necessary Angels: Essays on Writing and Politics (New Ed)

    by Jay Parini (ISBN: 0231110715)

    Our Price £4.03


    Published by : Columbia University Press, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Somerset and Dorset Locomotive History (1st)

    by D.L. Bradley (ISBN: 0715359568)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : David & Charles PLC, 1973
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Somerset Castles

    by R.W. Dunning (ISBN: 0861832787)

    Our Price £2.84


    Published by : Somerset Books, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Somerset Illustrated

    by Alan Ball (ISBN: 0861834364)

    Our Price £3.40


    Published by : Halsgrove, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Somerset in the Old Days (1st Edition)

    by David Young (ISBN: 0906456924)

    Our Price £1.20


    Published by : Bossiney Books, 1984
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Somerset Railways (Britains Railways in Old Photo)

    by Ted Gosling (ISBN: 0752452126)

    Our Price £5.89


    Published by : The History Press Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : HISTORY GREAT BRITAIN PHOTOGRAPHY COLLECTIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Somerset: The Millennium Book

    (ISBN: 0861834852)

    Our Price £3.65


    Published by : Somerset Books, 1999, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Somerville's 100 Best Walks (Daily Telegraph)

    by Christopher Somerville (ISBN: 1906598215)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : The Armchair Traveller at the bookHaus, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Somewhere in France: Letters to Home - The War Years of Sgt.Roy Whitelaw

    by Allan M. Nixon (ISBN: 0867881674)

    Our Price £14.95


    Published by : The Five Mile Press Pty Ltd, 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Spine of jacket has faded otherwise fine. Book is in a slip case.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Spine of jacket has faded otherwise fine. Book is in a slip case.

    Add to Cart >

  • Sommers Scandal: The Felling of Trees and Tree Lords

    by Ian MacDonald (ISBN: 1895811961)

    Our Price £2.04


    Published by : Heritage House Publising Co Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : History
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Songs and Ballads (Essential Poets)

    by Federico Garcia Lorca (ISBN: 0920717659)

    Our Price £1.63


    Published by : Guernica Editions,Canada, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Mild shelfwear.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Mild shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Songs from the Womb: Healing the Wounded Mother

    by Benig Mauger (ISBN: 1898256543)

    Our Price £9.33


    Published by : Collector Books,U.S., 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Sosban Fach (Cyfres cip ar Gymru)

    by Aeres Twigg (ISBN: 185902887X)

    Our Price £1.95


    Published by : Gomer Press, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Soul Patrol

    (ISBN: 0828320411 )

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Presido P.,U.S.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY ASIA FICTION

    Add to Cart >

  • Sound Alliances: Indigenous Peoples, Cultural Politics and Popular Music in the Pacific

    (ISBN: 030470055X )

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Cassell & Co, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES MUSIC FOLK TRADITIONAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Sound Alliances: Indigenous Peoples, Cultural Politics and Popular Music in the Pacific

    (ISBN: 0304700509)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Sound and Sense: An Introduction to Poetry (4)

    by Laurence Perrine (ISBN: 0155826026)

    Our Price £1.34


    Published by : Harcourt College Pub, 1973
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Ex library book, stamps inside back and front cover, some page corners are dog eared, the corner of the front cover has been snipped off and there is some scuffs to the surface. Reading content is unaffected.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Ex library book, stamps inside back and front cover, some page corners are dog eared, the corner of the front cover has been snipped off and there is some scuffs to the surface. Reading content is unaffected.

    Add to Cart >

  • Sound Barrier: The Rocky Road to MACH 1.0+ (illustrated edition)

    by Peter Caygill (ISBN: 1844154564)

    Our Price £1.61


    Published by : Pen & Sword Aviation, 2006, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : dust jacket missing
    Keywords : Military
    Notes : dust jacket missing

    Add to Cart >

  • Soundings of Things Done : Essays in Early Modern Literature in Honor of S. K. Heninger Jr.

    by Medine, Peter E. (editor); Wittreich, Joseph (editor) (ISBN: 0874136067)

    Our Price £22.71


    Published by : University of Delaware Press, Newark, DE, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ENGLISH LITERATURE HISTORY CRITICISM EARLY MODERN 1500 1700 LITERARY EUROPEAN IRISH SCOTTISH WELSH

    Add to Cart >

  • Soundings of Things Done: Essays in Early Modern Literature in Honor of S.K.Heninger Jr.

    (ISBN: 0874136067)

    Our Price £16.39


    Published by : University of Delaware Press, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Sounds of the River: A Memoir of China

    by Chen, Da (ISBN: 0434010642)

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : William Heinemann Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY BIOGRAPHY HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Sources of Information on the European Communities

    (ISBN: 0720107245)

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Mansell Publishing, 1979
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • South East Asia Today (Today series) (illustrated edition)

    by Joanna Moore (ISBN: 0718204530)

    Our Price £1.76


    Published by : Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1974, Nrvenich
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book has been leather bound.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Book has been leather bound.

    Add to Cart >

  • South East Asia: Nature, Society and Development (Monographs of the Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto University : English series ; no.9)

    by Shinichi Ichimura (ISBN: 0824805437)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : University of Hawai'i Press, 1986
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Rebound in leather.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Rebound in leather.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 |