Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6807 records)

Page 2 of 273 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • 1953: Chronicle of a Birth Foretold

    by Daigle, France (ISBN: 0887846041)

    Our Price £8.33


    Published by : House of Anansi Pr, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • 1980s (Take Ten Years) (New edition)

    by Clint Twist (ISBN: 0237516837)

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : Evans Brothers Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • 1990s (Take Ten Years)

    by Stewart Ross (ISBN: 0237519585)

    Our Price £8.99


    Published by : Evans Brothers Ltd, 2000, Intercourse, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and some surface marking on cover. Some scuffing on edge of spine. Content like new.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and some surface marking on cover. Some scuffing on edge of spine. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • 200 Solutions for Interior Design (Mul)

    by Philippe de Baeck (ISBN: 9460650112)

    Our Price £9.47


    Published by : Booqs, 2009, Newbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Still in plastic wrapper
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Still in plastic wrapper

    Add to Cart >

  • 21st Century Advertising for New Home Builders: Everything Has Changed

    by John Preston (ISBN: 0976198657)

    Our Price £3.95


    Published by : Larry John Wright Publishing, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • 21st Century Gay

    by Malone, John (ISBN: 0871319497 )

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : M. Evans& Co Inc, New York, NY
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • 29 Missing: The True and Tragic Story of the Disappearance of the S.S. Edmund Fitzgerald

    by Andrew Kantar (ISBN: 0870134469)

    Our Price £5.60


    Published by : Michigan State University Press, 1998, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • 29 Missing: The True and Tragic Story of the Disappearance of the S.S. Edmund Fitzgerald

    by Andrew Kantar (ISBN: 0870134469)

    Our Price £8.11


    Published by : Michigan State University Press, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • 30,000 Years of Art: The Story of Human Creativity Across Time and Space

    (ISBN: 0714847895)

    Our Price £35.00


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover and small tear to top of spine, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : minor wear to cover and small tear to top of spine, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • 365 Inspirations: Nature & Beauty

    by N/A (ISBN: 1844834727)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight crease to cover on spine. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : slight crease to cover on spine. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • 400 and Still Burning: A History of Battle Bonfire and Battle Bonfire Boyes: A History of Batttle Bonfire and Battle Bonfire Boyes

    by M.A. Hoad (ISBN: 1905886950)

    Our Price £3.20


    Published by : t-2, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused / As new
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused / As new

    Add to Cart >

  • 41 Seconds from Terror to Freedom: Inside the Most Spectacular Hostage Rescue of Our Time and Its Stunning Aftermath (1)

    by Luis Giampietri (ISBN: 0891419071)

    Our Price £2.89


    Published by : Presidio Press, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unread. Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • 50 Years K. G. Saur: History and Bibliography, 1949- 1999

    by Klaus G. Saur (ISBN: 3598107056)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : K.G. Saur, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • 501 Essential Backgammon Problems

    by Bill Robertie (ISBN: 1580420192)

    Our Price £10.04


    Published by : Cardoza Publishing,U.S., 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • 501 Recipes for a Low-Carb Life

    by Gregg R. Gillespie (ISBN: 1402708149)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Sterling Publishing, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • 617 Dambuster Squadron at War (Images of War)

    by Chris Ward (ISBN: 1848840195)

    Our Price £5.35


    Published by : Pen & Sword Aviation, 2009, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • 69 Ways to Please Your Lover, AND, The Pocket Kama Sutra (Double Book Box Set): A Wonderfully Seductive Combination of Books Guaranteed to Bring a Little More Sizzle to Any Bedroom (Double Book Box Set)

    by Nicole Bailey (ISBN: 1844833577)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : still in box although box is slightly damaged,
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : still in box although box is slightly damaged,

    Add to Cart >

  • 7803: Assault: Vol 3 (a)

    (ISBN: 9623610696)

    Our Price £11.48


    Published by : Concord Publications, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • A bar of shadow

    by Laurens Van der Post (ISBN: )

    Our Price £2.40


    Published by : Hogarth P, 1905, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book has been leather bound.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Book has been leather bound.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Bearskin's Crimea: Lieutenant Colonel Henry Percy VC and His Brother Officers (illustrated edition)

    by Percy Algernon (ISBN: 1844156435)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Pen & Sword Military, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • A Beginner's Guide to the MMPI-2 (2nd Revised edition)

    by James N. Butcher (ISBN: 159147146X)

    Our Price £19.25


    Published by : American Psychological Association, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : bad creasing on back cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : psychology
    Notes : bad creasing on back cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • A Believing Church (1st)

    by Keith G. Jones (ISBN: 189807738X)

    Our Price £6.99


    Published by : Baptist Union of Great Britain, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : File copy stamp on page edges and first page, small sticker on lower spine. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : File copy stamp on page edges and first page, small sticker on lower spine. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Bond Never Broken: Relations Between Napoleon and the Authors of France

    by Michael Polowetzky (ISBN: 0838634826)

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • A Border Diary

    by Shane Connaughton (ISBN: 0571176615)

    Our Price £0.68


    Published by : Faber and Faber, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • A Boy from Nowhere: v. 1

    by David Mitchell (ISBN: 1906050317)

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Melrose Books, 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few scratches and slight shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. A few scratches and slight shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 |