Category:
History
(6807 records)
|
Page 20 of 273 |
|
Go to page:
|
 |
Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
-
Art on Site: Country Art Walks from Maine to Maryland
by Marina Harrison (ISBN: 0935576428)
Our Price £0.50
Published by : Kesend (Michael) Publishing Ltd ,U.S., 1994
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Very Good
Keywords : History
Add to Cart >
-
Art on the Cutting Edge: A Guide to Contemporary Movements: A Guide to Contemporary Art Movements (Skira Paperbacks)
by Lea Vergine (ISBN: 8881187396)
Our Price £4.40
Published by : Skira Editore, 2001
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Like New
Keywords : History
Add to Cart >
-
Art: Images and Ideas
by Chapman, Laura H. (ISBN: 0871922703)
Our Price £29.95
Published by : Davis Publications Inc.,U.S., Worcester, MA
Binding : Spiral
Condition : Fine
Keywords : ART HISTORY
Add to Cart >
-
Arthur Evans and the Palace of Minos
by Brown, A.C. (ISBN: 0907849504)
Our Price £8.95
Published by : Ashmolean Museum, Oxford, United Kingdom
Binding : Hard Back
Condition : Fine
Keywords : ARCHAEOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE
Add to Cart >
-
Arthur Rackham: A Life with Illustration.
by James Hamilton (ISBN: 1851457089)
Our Price £14.00
Published by : Pavilion Books, 1991
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Very Good
Comments : minor bash to top corner otherwise in very good condition
Keywords : Art
Notes : minor bash to top corner otherwise in very good condition
Add to Cart >
-
Arthur Schopenhauer, His Life and His Philosophy
by Helen Zimmern (ISBN: 1421257629)
Our Price £10.49
Published by : Adamant Media Corporation, 2005
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Like New
Keywords : History
Add to Cart >
-
Articles of War: Winners, Losers and Some Who Were Both in the Civil War (illustrated edition)
by Albert Castel (ISBN: 0811700054)
Our Price £5.14
Published by : Stackpole Books, 2001
Binding : Hardcover
Condition : Used - Very Good
Comments : some very mild shelf wear to dust cover. Otherwise in very good condition.
Keywords : History
Notes : some very mild shelf wear to dust cover. Otherwise in very good condition.
Add to Cart >
-
Artificial Intelligence and Human Learning: Intelligent Computer-aided Instruction (Chapman & Hall Computing S.)
(ISBN: 041230130X)
Our Price £2.43
Published by : Chap.& H., 1988
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Good
Comments : ex library,usual stamps and marks.shelfworn and faded.large crease on front cover
Keywords : History
Notes : ex library,usual stamps and marks.shelfworn and faded.large crease on front cover
Add to Cart >
-
Artificial Intelligence and PROLOG on Microcomputer (First Edition)
by James McAllister (ISBN: 0713136111)
Our Price £9.49
Published by : Hodder Arnold, 1987
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Very Good
Comments : slight shelfwear
Keywords : History
Notes : slight shelfwear
Add to Cart >
-
Artigas and the Emancipation of Uruguay (1)
by John Street (ISBN: 0521086930)
Our Price £40.00
Published by : Cambridge University Press, 2008
Binding : Hard Cover
Condition : Used - Very Good
Comments : 406 pp. Rebound in leather.
Keywords : History
Notes : 406 pp. Rebound in leather.
Add to Cart >
-
Artistic Table Setting
by Cristine Acidini Luchinat (ISBN: 8888033580)
Our Price £17.11
Published by : Idea Books, 2008
Binding : Hardcover
Condition : Used - Very Good
Comments : A 2inch rip on top corner of jacket and also a lot of scratches. Content is fine.
Keywords : Reference
Notes : A 2inch rip on top corner of jacket and also a lot of scratches. Content is fine.
Add to Cart >
-
Artists in Wales: No. 3 (First Impression)
(ISBN: 0850884535)
Our Price £6.30
Published by : Gomer Press, 1977
Binding : Hardcover
Condition : Used - Very Good
Comments : Secondhand book, no dust cover and some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
Keywords : History
Notes : Secondhand book, no dust cover and some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
Add to Cart >
-
Artist's Mount Desert, The: American Painters on the Maine Coast
by Wilmerding, John (ISBN: 0691037507 )
Our Price £9.95
Published by : Princeton University Press, Woodstock, United Kingdom
Binding : Paper Back
Condition : Fine
Keywords : ART DRAWING PAINTING HISTORY
Add to Cart >
-
Arts and Literature In The Middle Ages
by Cels, Marc (ISBN: 0778713873)
Our Price £2.50
Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Binding : Soft Cover
Condition : Fine
Comments : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
Keywords : CHILDRENS HISTORY
Notes : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
Add to Cart >
-
Arts and Literature In The Middle Ages
by Cels, Marc (ISBN: 0778713555)
Our Price £5.95
Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Binding : Hard Back
Condition : Fine
Comments : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
Keywords : CHILDRENS HISTORY
Notes : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
Add to Cart >
-
As We are Now: Mixblood Essays on Race and Identity
(ISBN: 0520210735 )
Our Price £4.25
Published by : University of California Press, Berkeley, CA
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Fine
Comments : Mailed from the uk within 2-3 days
Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES LITERARY COLLECTIONS AMERICAN
Notes : Mailed from the uk within 2-3 days
Add to Cart >
-
As We Saw Them: First Japanese Embassy to the United States
by Miyoshi, Masao (ISBN: 1568360282)
Our Price £7.50
Published by : Kodansha International Ltd ,U.S.
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Fine
Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA POLITICAL SCIENCE
Add to Cart >
-
Ashmolean Museum: Manuscript Catalogues of the Early Museum Collections 1683-1886
by MacGregor, Arthur; Mendonca, Melanie; White, Julia (ISBN: 184171206X)
Our Price £40.00
Published by : British Archaeological Reports, Oxford, United Kingdom
Binding : Paper Back
Condition : Fine
Keywords : BIBLIOGRAPHIES SOCIAL SCIENCE ARCHAEOLOGY REFERENCE
Add to Cart >
-
Asiago Plateau: Battle in the Woods and Clouds - Italy 1918 (Battleground Europe)
by Francis MacKay (ISBN: 0850527597)
Our Price £5.14
Published by : Pen & Sword Books Ltd, 2000, London, United Kingdom
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Good
Comments : Tear to top of spine otherwise ok.
Keywords : History
Notes : Tear to top of spine otherwise ok.
Add to Cart >
-
Asia-Pacific: A History of Empire and Conflict
by Thomas Crump (ISBN: 1852855185)
Our Price £4.24
Published by : Hambledon Continuum, 2007
Binding : Hardcover
Condition : Used - Very Good
Keywords : History
Add to Cart >
-
Aspects of Aristocracy: Grandeur and Decline in Modern Britain (Penguin history) (New edition)
by David Cannadine (ISBN: 0140249532)
Our Price £5.91
Published by : Penguin Books Ltd, 1995
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Very Good
Comments : A few scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
Keywords : History
Notes : A few scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
Add to Cart >
-
Aspects of Bradford: No 2: Discovering Local History
(ISBN: 1871647827)
Our Price £1.03
Published by : Wharncliffe Books, 2000
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Very Good
Comments : Some slight shelfwear. Slight bend to book.
Keywords : History
Notes : Some slight shelfwear. Slight bend to book.
Add to Cart >
-
Aspects of Northern Lincolnshire: Discovering Local History
(ISBN: 1903425174)
Our Price £6.99
Published by : Wharncliffe Books, 2002, Bath, United Kingdom
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Very Good
Keywords : History
Add to Cart >
-
Aspects of Rotherham: v. 2: Discovering Local History
(ISBN: 1871647320)
Our Price £8.50
Published by : Wharncliffe Books, 1996
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Very Good
Comments : Some scuffing to book.
Keywords : History
Notes : Some scuffing to book.
Add to Cart >
-
Aspects of York: Discovering Local History: No 1
(ISBN: 1871647835)
Our Price £6.99
Published by : Wharncliffe Books, 2000
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Like New
Keywords : History
Add to Cart >