Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6976 records)

Page 219 of 280 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • The Complete Encyclopedia of the Horse: A Comprehensive Guide to Breeds and Horse and Pony Care

    by Judith Draper (ISBN: 1842151339)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Southwater, 2000, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Crease in the cover and shelfware. Content is fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Crease in the cover and shelfware. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Complete Kylie

    by Simon Sheridan (ISBN: 1905287607)

    Our Price £6.13


    Published by : Reynolds & Hearn Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Complete Short Stories (New edition)

    by Evelyn Waugh (ISBN: 1857151909)

    Our Price £5.35


    Published by : Everyman, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Complete Works of Liudprand of Cremona (Medieval Texts in Translation) (Medieval Texts in Translation Series)

    by Bishop of Cremona Liudprand (ISBN: 0813215064)

    Our Price £21.99


    Published by : The Catholic University of America Press, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • The Computer Revolution

    by Dunn, John M. (ISBN: 1560068485)

    Our Price £11.49


    Published by : Lucent Books, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : New
    Keywords : COMPUTERS HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • The Confederate Ninth Tennessee Infantry (1st Pelican Ed)

    by James Rodger Fleming (ISBN: 1589803310)

    Our Price £11.15


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co, 2006, Canada
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : History
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The conquest of England

    by Eric Linklater (ISBN: 0880296003)

    Our Price £9.56


    Published by : Dorset Press, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some shelf wear to edges of cover, otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : some shelf wear to edges of cover, otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Conquest of Mexico

    by Miguel Gomez (ISBN: 8496658058)

    Our Price £15.38


    Published by : Andrea Press, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Conquest of the Missouri

    by Joseph Mills Hanson (ISBN: 1589800648)

    Our Price £6.40


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Contemporary Flower Arranger

    by Lynda Owen (ISBN: 1850768145)

    Our Price £5.70


    Published by : Apple Press, 1998, Newtown, CT
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Crease in the middle of the back cover and some mild shelfwear.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Crease in the middle of the back cover and some mild shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Continuum Companion to Twentieth Century Theatre

    by Colin Chambers (ISBN: 1847140017)

    Our Price £10.69


    Published by : Continuum Collections, an imprint of Continuum International Publishing Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : shelfwear on cover and light bashing to edges, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Theatre
    Notes : shelfwear on cover and light bashing to edges, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Contrary Kid (illustrated edition)

    by Matt Cibula (ISBN: 1559331771)

    Our Price £1.39


    Published by : Zino Press Children's Books,U.S., 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Conversion of Iceland: A Survey (Text series / Viking Society for Northern Research): A Survey (Text series / Viking Society for Northern Research)

    by Dag Stromback (ISBN: 0903521075)

    Our Price £4.69


    Published by : Viking Society for Northern Research, 1975
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • The Copywrights: Intellectual Property and the Literary Imagination

    by Paul K. Saint-Amour (ISBN: 0801476348)

    Our Price £14.51


    Published by : Cornell University Press, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Coral Trail

    by Sue Vyner (ISBN: 0575056630)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Penguin Books Ltd, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Counterfeit Guest

    by Rose Melikan (ISBN: 0751539953)

    Our Price £1.83


    Published by : Sphere, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • The Crisis of Democracy in Spain: Radical Centrist Politics Under the Second Republic, 1931-36

    by Nigel Townson (ISBN: 1898723958)

    Our Price £8.63


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • The Curious History of Relativity: How Einstein's Theory of Gravity Was Lost and Found Again (illustrated edition)

    by Jean Eisenstaedt (ISBN: 0691118655)

    Our Price £11.35


    Published by : Princeton University Press, 2006, Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Custer Myth (New edition)

    by W.A. Graham (ISBN: 0811727262)

    Our Price £64.94


    Published by : Stackpole Books, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor folds on cover other wise Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : minor folds on cover other wise Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Cutting Edge: How Churches Speak on Social Issues

    by Ellingsen, Mark (ISBN: 0802807100)

    Our Price £1.45


    Published by : World Council of Churches, Kutztown, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHURCH SOCIAL PROBLEMS SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • The Cutting Edge: Scotland's Contemporary Crafts

    (ISBN: 190526707X)

    Our Price £4.38


    Published by : NMSE - Publishing Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • The Daily Telegraph Book of the D-Day Landings

    by Philip Warner (ISBN: 1844151093)

    Our Price £3.49


    Published by : Leo Cooper Ltd, 2004, Newbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Dancer

    by Turkington, Nola (ISBN: 0711214271)

    Our Price £1.23


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Limited, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : FOLKLORE SOUTH AFRICA SOUTHERN JUVENILE FICTION FAIRY TALES COUNTRY ETHNIC SOCIAL SCIENCE MYTHOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • The Dandelion Clock

    by Guy Burt (ISBN: 0385600372)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Doubleday, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Date Rape Prevention Book : The Essential Guide for Girls and Women

    by Lindquist, Scott (ISBN: 1570714746)

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : Sourcebooks, Incorporated, Naperville, IL, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : DATING SOCIAL CUSTOMS ACQUAINTANCE RAPE FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS LOVE ROMANCE SCIENCE CRIMINOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 |