Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6807 records)

Page 22 of 273 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • Attack and Sink: The Battle of the Atlantic Summer 1941 (2nd Revised edition)

    by Bernard Edwards (ISBN: 1883283345)

    Our Price £14.96


    Published by : Brick Tower Press of New York, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Attila the Hun (Ancient World Leaders) (New edition)

    by Bonnie Harvey (ISBN: 0791074951)

    Our Price £14.00


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers, 2004, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Attila, King of the Huns: The Man and the Myth (New edition)

    by Patrick Howarth (ISBN: 184119428X)

    Our Price £0.68


    Published by : Robinson Publishing, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Book quite worn and creased. Large creased on right side of front cover. All reading content is fine for reading.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Book quite worn and creased. Large creased on right side of front cover. All reading content is fine for reading.

    Add to Cart >

  • Aubrey Beardsley: A Biography

    by Matthew Sturgis (ISBN: 0002557894)

    Our Price £4.85


    Published by : HarperCollins, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear
    Keywords : History
    Notes : slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • Auckland Art Gallery Toi O Tamaki: The Guide (illustrated edition)

    by Chris Saines (ISBN: 1857592565)

    Our Price £3.90


    Published by : Scala Publishers Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Aus Der Buchhaltung Des Weinmagazins Im Edfu-Tempel: Der Demotische P Carlsberg 409: CNI Publication 32

    by Schentuleit, Maren (ISBN: 8763503441)

    Our Price £61.00


    Published by : Museum Tusculanum Press, Copenhagen S, Denmark
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 560 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : HISTORY ANCIENT
    Notes : 560 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Australia in the Russian Mirror: Changing Perceptions 1770-1919

    by Elena Govor (ISBN: 0522847765)

    Our Price £13.03


    Published by : Melbourne University Press, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Australian Cruise Ships (1)

    by Peter Plowman (ISBN: 1877058505)

    Our Price £8.73


    Published by : Rosenberg Publishing, 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : History
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Authentic Recipes from Japan (Authentic Recipes From...)

    by Walter Wagner (ISBN: 0794602096)

    Our Price £4.99


    Published by : Tuttle Publishing, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Authorial Conquests : Essays on Genre in the Writings of Margaret Cavendish

    by Cottegnies, Line (editor); Weitz, Nancy (editor) (ISBN: 0838639836)

    Our Price £29.94


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., Madison, NJ, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ENGLISH LITERATURE HISTORY CRITICISM WOMEN LITERARY FORM GENERAL EUROPEAN IRISH SCOTTISH WELSH AUTHORS

    Add to Cart >

  • Autobiography of a Yankee Mari (1st)

    by Michael J. Crawford (ISBN: 1574884409)

    Our Price £7.72


    Published by : Brassey's Inc, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Autobiography of a Yankee Mari (1st)

    by Michael J. Crawford (ISBN: 1574884409)

    Our Price £7.72


    Published by : Brassey's Inc, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : History
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Avebury

    by Evelyn Francis (ISBN: 0952586274)

    Our Price £4.90


    Published by : Wooden Books, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Print marking to outer edge of pages, has file copy printed inside front page, reading content fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Print marking to outer edge of pages, has file copy printed inside front page, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Avon and Somerset's Witchcraft

    by E. Sigmund (ISBN: 0859322084)

    Our Price £3.90



    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : cover is fairly worn, battered, smudged and faded. Content uneffected
    Keywords : UFO's and Paranormal
    Notes : cover is fairly worn, battered, smudged and faded. Content uneffected

    Add to Cart >

  • AVON HERITAGE: The North: The Vale & the Forest

    (ISBN: 095046483X)

    Our Price £4.19


    Published by : Bristol Visual & Environmental Group, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear and rubbing to spine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : slight shelfwear and rubbing to spine

    Add to Cart >

  • Away from the Father's House: The Social Location of the Na'ar and Na'arah in Ancient Israel (Journal for the Study of the Old Testament Supplement)

    by Carolyn S. Leeb (ISBN: 1841271055)

    Our Price £17.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Sealed.

    Add to Cart >

  • Axis Aircraft of World War Two

    (ISBN: 0753714604)

    Our Price £1.41


    Published by : Bounty Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Ayurvedic Herbal Massage: Rejuvenating, Toning, Healing with an Easy-to-do Self-massage Programme

    by Gita Ramesh (ISBN: 8174360964)

    Our Price £1.61


    Published by : Roli Books Pvt Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • A-Z of Postmodern Life, The

    by Sardar, Ziauddin (ISBN: 1904132030)

    Our Price £2.83


    Published by : Vision, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Aztlan and Viet Nam: Chicano and Chicana Experiences of the War (American Crossroads)

    by George Mariscal (ISBN: 0520214048)

    Our Price £7.10


    Published by : University of California Press, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • B-17 Flying Fortress (Warbird Tech)

    by Frederick A. Johnsen (ISBN: 0933424701)

    Our Price £18.68


    Published by : Specialty Press, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Babes' Bible, The

    by Hearn, Elizabeth; Walkington, Sada (ISBN: 1902757513)

    Our Price £0.19


    Published by : Quadrille Publishing Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

    Add to Cart >

  • Babies, Children and Food Allergy: Education Resource

    by Janice M.Vickerstaff Joneja (ISBN: 0968209831)

    Our Price £75.00


    Published by : J.A. Hall Publications Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Baby Love: Choosing Motherhood After a Lifetime of Ambivalence

    by Rebecca Walker (ISBN: 0285638432)

    Our Price £3.85


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : History
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Baby, That Is Rock & Roll: American Pop, 1954-1963

    by Spencer Leigh (ISBN: 0952950014)

    Our Price £6.99


    Published by : Finbarr International, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 |