Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6976 records)

Page 229 of 280 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • The Inner Circle (New edition)

    by T. Coraghessan Boyle (ISBN: 0747578877)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Interpet Questions and Answers Manual: The Water Gardening Handbook

    by John Dawes (ISBN: 1842860720)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Interpet Publishing, 1998, Ardsley, NY
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear to edges of cover. Content in a very good condition.
    Keywords : LAW HISTORY MILITARY INTERNATIONAL
    Notes : Some shelfwear to edges of cover. Content in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The investigator: A practical guide to private detection

    by James E Ackroyd (ISBN: 0584101333)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Muller, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Second hand book with shelf wear and marking on jacket. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Second hand book with shelf wear and marking on jacket. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Iraq War: Hidden Agendas and Babylonian Intrigue - The Regional Impact on Shi'ites, Kurds, Sunnis and Arabs: The Clash Between Sport and Politics ... Complete Review of Jewish Olympic Medallists

    by Raphael Israeli (ISBN: 1903900891)

    Our Price £34.85


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : some mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Iraqi War Debrief: Why Saddam Hussein Was Toppled

    by Al J. Venter (ISBN: 0620307358)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Earthbound Publications, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • The Irish Americans

    by William D. Griffin (ISBN: 0883631253)

    Our Price £17.62


    Published by : Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, 1998, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • The Irish Americans

    by William D. Griffin (ISBN: 0883631253)

    Our Price £18.42


    Published by : Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • The Irish Book of Days

    by Marcia O Levin (ISBN: 0883632942)

    Our Price £1.02


    Published by : Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, 1994, Belfast, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • The Irish Male at Home and Abroad

    by Joseph O'Connor (ISBN: 0749386886)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Minerva, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • The Island of Umm-an-Nar: Third Millennium Graves v. 1 (Jysk Arkaeologisk Selskabs Skrifter: The Carlsberg Foundation's Gulf Project)

    by Karen Frifelt (ISBN: 8772885610)

    Our Price £9.36


    Published by : Aarhus University Press, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • The Ivory Tower (New York Review Books Classics)

    by Henry James (ISBN: 1590170784)

    Our Price £2.20


    Published by : NYRB Classics, 2007, Brighton, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear to the edges cover content in a very good conditon.
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY POLITICAL INTERNATIONAL
    Notes : Some shelfwear to the edges cover content in a very good conditon.

    Add to Cart >

  • The IWM Book of Modern Warfare: British and Commonwealth Forces at War 1945-2000 (Ill)

    by Julian Thompson (ISBN: 0283063645)

    Our Price £1.20


    Published by : Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • The Jackass Frigate

    by Alaric Bond (ISBN: 193475773X)

    Our Price £8.91


    Published by : Fireship Press, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • The Janissaries

    by Godfrey Goodwin (ISBN: 0863560490)

    Our Price £24.00


    Published by : Saqi Books, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : few light scratches to outter cover
    Keywords : History
    Notes : few light scratches to outter cover

    Add to Cart >

  • The Japanese Enemy: His Power And His Vulnerability

    by Hugh Byas (ISBN: )

    Our Price £5.30


    Published by : Hodder And Stoughton Limited, 1942, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Water damage to pages, content is fine. Book has been leather bound.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Water damage to pages, content is fine. Book has been leather bound.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Jeffersonian Transformation: Passages from the 'history' (New York Review Books Classics)

    by Henry Adams (ISBN: 1590172159)

    Our Price £3.34


    Published by : New York Review Books, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • The Jesus Debate: Modern Historians Investigate the Life of Christ (Reprint)

    (ISBN: 0745942865)

    Our Price £8.99


    Published by : A Lion Book, 1905
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • The Jewish 100: A Ranking of the Most Influential Jews of All Time

    by Shapiro (ISBN: 0806518146)

    Our Price £4.14


    Published by : Citadel Press, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • The Jews of Europe and the Inquisition of Venice, 1550-1670

    by Brian Pullan (ISBN: 0389204145)

    Our Price £32.01


    Published by : Barnes & Noble Imports, 1983
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : the spine is faded, and there is an inscription on the inside cover.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : the spine is faded, and there is an inscription on the inside cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Johannine Epistles (Epworth Commentary)

    by William R.G. Loader (ISBN: 0716204800)

    Our Price £3.65


    Published by : Epworth Press, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shelf wear to cover, content is fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Shelf wear to cover, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Johannine Epistles (International Critical Commentary)

    by A.E. Brooke (ISBN: 0567050378)

    Our Price £56.75


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2012
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : no dust cover. Mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : no dust cover. Mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Jolly Elf (Rumpleville Chronicles) (1)

    by Cevin Soling (ISBN: 097677710X)

    Our Price £9.14


    Published by : Monk Media, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Journal: 1837-1861 (New York Review Books Classics) (Original)

    by Henry David Thoreau (ISBN: 159017321X)

    Our Price £6.99


    Published by : NYRB Classics, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Justices of the Peace in Wales and Monmouthshire, 1514-1689 (First edition)

    (ISBN: 0708305636)

    Our Price £2.39


    Published by : University of Wales Press, 1975, Basingstoke, Hants., United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear
    Keywords : History
    Notes : slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • The Kemalists: Islamic Revival and the Fate of Secular Turkey

    by Muammer Kaylan (ISBN: 1591022827)

    Our Price £12.99


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Very lightly marked jacket. Content like new.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unread. Very lightly marked jacket. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 |