Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6976 records)

Page 239 of 280 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • The Pursuit of Division : Race, Gender and Preferential Hiring in Canada

    by Loney, Martin (ISBN: 0773517448 )

    Our Price £17.50


    Published by : McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, PQ, Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : DISCRIMINATION EMPLOYMENT CANADA SOCIAL SCIENCE RACE RELATIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • The Pursuit of Leisure: Victorian Depictions of Pastimes (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 0853317615)

    Our Price £3.95


    Published by : Lund Humphries, 1997, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • The Queen's Corsair: Drake's Journey of Circumnavigation, 1577-80

    by Alexander McKee (ISBN: 0285623397)

    Our Price £1.78


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 1978
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some shelf wear to dust cover, two small tears at top of dust cover, otherwise book is in good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : some shelf wear to dust cover, two small tears at top of dust cover, otherwise book is in good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Queen's Daughters: Anthology of Victorian Feminist Writings on India 1857-1900

    (ISBN: 0863721877)

    Our Price £4.65


    Published by : Ithaca Press, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • The Questions Dictionary of History

    by Joy Palmer (ISBN: 1841900346)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Questions Publishing Co Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • THE QUIET CONQUEST: THE HUGUENOTS 1685 TO 1985.

    by Tessa (edit). Murdoch (ISBN: )

    Our Price £55.00


    Published by : A, 1905, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfware. Content is fine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : slight shelfware. Content is fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Quotable South

    (ISBN: 1588180425 )

    Our Price £8.95


    Published by : Hill Street Pr, Athens, Georgia, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOUTHERN STATES HISTORY UNITED STATE

    Add to Cart >

  • The Race for Wealth: A Novel. Volume 1

    by Charlotte Eliza Lawson Cowan Riddell (ISBN: 1402163452)

    Our Price £10.49


    Published by : Adamant Media Corporation, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some mild shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some mild shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Radiant Warrior

    by Jason Chan (ISBN: 1848501579)

    Our Price £3.83


    Published by : Hay House UK, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Mind, Body & Spirit
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Railways of Stourbridge (Oakwood Library of Railway History) (1st)

    by Clive Butcher (ISBN: 0853615330)

    Our Price £12.50


    Published by : The Oakwood Press, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : a lot of light scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket. Also a signiature on first blank page otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : a lot of light scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket. Also a signiature on first blank page otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Rainbow (Collector's Library) (1926 ed)

    by D. H. Lawrence (ISBN: 1904919650)

    Our Price £0.85


    Published by : Collector's Library, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A couple of light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unused. A couple of light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Rants, Raves and Thoughts of Slobodan Milosevic (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 1929377363)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : On Your Own Ltd, 2002, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • The Raven King: Matthias Corvinus and the Fate of His Lost Library

    by M Tanner (ISBN: 0300120346)

    Our Price £9.99


    Published by : Yale University Press, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • The Real West

    by Patricia Nelson Limerick (ISBN: 0942576365)

    Our Price £11.45


    Published by : Colorado History Society, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • The Realm of the Pharaohs (Treasures of Ancient Egypt)

    by Zahi A. Hawass (ISBN: 8854401617)

    Our Price £29.99


    Published by : White Star, 2006, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread. Very lightly marked cover. Content like new.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unread. Very lightly marked cover. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Rebel King: The Har'ships Bk. 2

    by Charles Randolph Bruce (ISBN: 0972167439)

    Our Price £8.44


    Published by : Bruce & Bruce, Inc, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Records of the Burgery of Sheffield: Commonly Called the Town Trust

    by Sheffield (England) (ISBN: 0559978421)

    Our Price £18.74


    Published by : BiblioBazaar, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • The Red Army in Romania

    by Constantin Hlihor (ISBN: 9739839258)

    Our Price £29.95


    Published by : Center For Romanian Studies, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • The Red Badge of Courage (John Harvard Library) (Belknap Press) (The John Harvard Library) (Reprint)

    by Stephen Crane (ISBN: 067403399X)

    Our Price £1.57


    Published by : Harvard University Press, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Historical Fiction
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Red Baron

    by Manfred Von Richthofen (ISBN: 1844158861)

    Our Price £5.96


    Published by : Pen & Sword Military, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A small tear on cover on spine of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. A small tear on cover on spine of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Reformation in Britain & Ireland

    by Ian Hazlett (ISBN: 0567084094)

    Our Price £55.00


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • The Reformation: Roots and Ramifications (Academic Paperback)

    by Heiko A. Oberman (ISBN: 0567082865)

    Our Price £18.99


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2004, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book is slightly curled towards bottom-right. Content remains in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Book is slightly curled towards bottom-right. Content remains in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Refuge of Affections: Family and American Reform Politics, 1900-1920 (Columbia Studies in Contemporary American History)

    by E Rauchway (ISBN: 0231121474)

    Our Price £9.45


    Published by : Columbia University Press, 2001, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Relations of History and Geography: Studies in England, France and the United States

    by H.C. Darby (ISBN: 0859896994)

    Our Price £8.27


    Published by : University of Exeter Press, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • The Relevant History of Mankind

    by Schur, Nathan (ISBN: 1898595216 )

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, Brighton, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CIVILIZATION HISTORY WORLD

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 |