Category:
History
(6812 records)
|
Page 25 of 273 |
|
Go to page:
|
 |
Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
-
Battle Yet Unsung: The Fighting Men of the 14th Armored Division
by Timothy O'Keeffe (ISBN: 193514944X)
Our Price £11.78
Published by : Casemate, 2010
Binding : Hardcover
Condition : New
Keywords : History
Add to Cart >
-
Battlefield of Life
by Raymond A. Yeatts (ISBN: 1887471065)
Our Price £8.48
Published by : Dr Leisure, 2001
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Very Good
Keywords : History
Add to Cart >
-
Battlefield Walks: Devon
by Rupert Matthews (ISBN: 0711227578)
Our Price £3.04
Published by : Frances Lincoln Ltd, 2008, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Like New
Comments : UNUSED.
Keywords : History
Notes : UNUSED.
Add to Cart >
-
Battlefield Walks: North
by David Clark (ISBN: 0750902590)
Our Price £1.52
Published by : Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1995
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Like New
Keywords : History
Add to Cart >
-
Battlefield Walks: Northumberland
by Rupert Matthews (ISBN: 0711228272)
Our Price £4.36
Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2008
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Like New
Keywords : Reference
Add to Cart >
-
Battles Lost and Won: Great Campaigns of World War II (New edition)
by Hanson W. Baldwin (ISBN: 1861053290)
Our Price £4.78
Published by : Robson Books Ltd, 2000
Binding : Hardcover
Condition : Used - Like New
Keywords : History
Add to Cart >
-
Battles That Changed History (New edition)
by Geoffrey Regan (ISBN: 1844421783)
Our Price £20.00
Published by : Carlton Books Ltd, 2006
Binding : Hardcover
Condition : Used - Very Good
Comments : A few light scratches on jacket and some minor fading on the bottom. Content is fine.
Keywords : History
Notes : A few light scratches on jacket and some minor fading on the bottom. Content is fine.
Add to Cart >
-
Battleship Bismarck (3rd Revised edition)
by Burkhard Von Mullenheim-Rechberg (ISBN: 1841581194)
Our Price £6.49
Published by : Birlinn Ltd, 2001, Carlton, VIC, Australia
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Very Good
Keywords : AUSTRALIA BIOGRAPHY HISTORY AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE SCIENCE BIOLOGY
Add to Cart >
-
Battleship Sailor (1st Edition)
by Mason, Theodore C. (ISBN: 1557505799)
Our Price £3.59
Published by : Naval Institute Press,U.S., Annapolis, MD
Binding : Paper Back
Condition : Good
Comments : Cover mildly scuffed.
Keywords : HISTORY SECOND WORLD WAR
Notes : Cover mildly scuffed.
Add to Cart >
-
Battleship Sailor (Bluejacket Books) (New Ed)
by Theodore C. Mason (ISBN: 1557505799)
Our Price £3.59
Published by : Naval Institute Press, 1994, Canada
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Like New
Keywords : History
Add to Cart >
-
Bauern Zwischen Herrschaft Und Genossenschaft: Peasant Relations to Lords and Government, Scandinavia and the Alpine Region 1000-1750
by T.Iversen (ISBN: 8251921945)
Our Price £20.94
Published by : Tapir Academic Press, 2007
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Like New
Keywords : History
Add to Cart >
-
Bayonets to Lhasa (New Ed)
by Peter Fleming (ISBN: 0195838629)
Our Price £7.59
Published by : Oxford Paperbacks, 1985
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Very Good
Comments : slight shelfwear and fading to cover
Keywords : Education
Notes : slight shelfwear and fading to cover
Add to Cart >
-
Be My Baby
by Kimm, Gail (ISBN: 1579651526 )
Our Price £2.00
Published by : Artisan,U.S.
Binding : Hard Back
Condition : Fine
Keywords : FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS PARENTING SOCIAL SCIENCE
Add to Cart >
-
Beading with the Sewing Machine and Serger (A Sterling/sewing information resources book) (illustrated edition)
by Susan Parker Beck (ISBN: 0806994843)
Our Price £3.12
Published by : Sterling, 1998
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Like New
Comments : Unused
Keywords : Reference
Notes : Unused
Add to Cart >
-
Bear Rescue: Changing the Future for Endangered Wildlife (Firefly Animal Rescue)
by Keltie Thomas (ISBN: 1552979229)
Our Price £3.93
Published by : Firefly Books, 2006, London, United Kingdom
Binding : Library Binding
Condition : Used - Like New
Keywords : HISTORY ASIA POLITICAL SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL
Add to Cart >
-
Beat Stress!: The Exam Handbook (Really Useful Handbooks)
by Anita Naik (ISBN: 1846969549)
Our Price £1.42
Published by : TickTock Books, 2009
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Very Good
Comments : Unused. A few scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
Keywords : Education
Notes : Unused. A few scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
Add to Cart >
-
Beaverbrook I Knew (New edition)
(ISBN: 0704300508)
Our Price £0.89
Published by : Quartet Books, 1987, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Very Good
Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
Keywords : History
Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
Add to Cart >
-
Because I've not been there before: Being extracts from the correspondence of Oswald Lewis while travelling round the world in 1926-7. With 65 illus. from photographs by the author
by Oswald Lewis (ISBN: )
Our Price £12.75
Published by : Duckworth, 1905, Winchester, Hants, United Kingdom
Binding : Hard Cover
Condition : Used - Very Good
Comments : Book has been leather bound.
Keywords : History
Notes : Book has been leather bound.
Add to Cart >
-
Becoming American: The African American Journey
by Howard Dodson (ISBN: 1402754078)
Our Price £4.95
Published by : Sterling, 2009
Binding : Hardcover
Condition : New
Keywords : History
Add to Cart >
-
Becoming Jane Austen: A Life (New Ed)
by Jon Spence (ISBN: 1852855614)
Our Price £2.90
Published by : Hambledon Continuum, 2006
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Very Good
Keywords : History
Add to Cart >
-
Bedfordshire Privies
by Dennis Bidwell (ISBN: 1853066400)
Our Price £0.50
Published by : Countryside Books, 2000, Berkeley, CA
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Like New
Comments : 'File Copy' stamps on edges of pages and a small numbered sticker at bottom of spine. Otherwise ifne.
Keywords : History
Notes : 'File Copy' stamps on edges of pages and a small numbered sticker at bottom of spine. Otherwise ifne.
Add to Cart >
-
Bedfordshire: A Century in Photographs
by Bedfordshire Federation of Women's Institutes (ISBN: 1853064491)
Our Price £7.31
Published by : Countryside Books, 1997, Croydon, United Kingdom
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Like New
Keywords : History
Add to Cart >
-
Bedside, Bathtub and Armchair Companion to Mark Twain (Bedside, Bathtub & Armchair Companions)
by Pam McAllister (ISBN: 0826418139)
Our Price £7.01
Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2008
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Like New
Keywords : History
Add to Cart >
-
Beer in America: The Early Years 1587-1840 - Beer's Role in the Settling of America and the Birth of a Nation
by Gregg Smith (ISBN: 0937381659)
Our Price £5.19
Published by : Brewers Publications,U.S., 1998
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Good
Comments : outer edges of books slightly grubby
Keywords : History
Notes : outer edges of books slightly grubby
Add to Cart >
-
Before I Die Again: The Autobiography of the Founder of the Samaritans (First Edition)
by Chad Varah (ISBN: 0094705801)
Our Price £2.02
Published by : Constable, 1992
Binding : Hardcover
Condition : Used - Good
Comments : minor wear and bashing to cover, otherwise fine
Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
Notes : minor wear and bashing to cover, otherwise fine
Add to Cart >