Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6982 records)

Page 259 of 280 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • Underdevelopment and Development : Third World Today

    (ISBN: 0140807233)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Penguin Books
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Comments : Slight ware to book, content fine.
    Keywords : ECONOMIC HISTORY
    Notes : Slight ware to book, content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Underground Railroad in Delaware, Maryland, and West Virginia

    by William J. Switala (ISBN: 081173143X)

    Our Price £5.39


    Published by : Stackpole Books, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Underneath a Harlem Moon : The Harlem to Paris Years of Adelaide Hall (Bayou Jazz Lives Ser.)

    by Williams, Iain Cameron (ISBN: 0826458939)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SINGERS BIOGRAPHY AFRO AMERICAN WOMEN AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS SOCIAL SCIENCE AFRICAN STUDIES

    Add to Cart >

  • Understanding Horses with Caddie: Bk.2 (Caddie) (Ill)

    by Carola von Kessel (ISBN: 3861279487)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Cadmos Equestrian, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Understanding Medication Management in Your Health Care Organization (1)

    by Inc. Joint Commission Resources (ISBN: 0866889558)

    Our Price £13.54


    Published by : Joint Commission Resources, 2006, Albuquerque, NM
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : slight shelfwear
    Keywords : History
    Notes : slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • Understanding Religion and Science: Introducing the Debate

    by Michael Horace Barnes (ISBN: 1441118160)

    Our Price £12.26


    Published by : Continuum Publishing Corporation, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover and light bash to top corner, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : minor wear to cover and light bash to top corner, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Understanding Stone Tools

    by Kooyman (ISBN: 0826323332)

    Our Price £14.99


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Archaeology
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Understanding Terror: Perspectives for Canadians

    (ISBN: 1552382729)

    Our Price £16.00


    Published by : University of Calgary Press, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Understanding the Articles of Confederation (Documenting Early America) (Library Binding)

    by Sally Isaacs (ISBN: 0778743721)

    Our Price £5.71


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2008
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Understanding the Articles of Confederation (Documenting Early America) (1)

    by Sally Isaacs (ISBN: 0778743772)

    Our Price £2.15


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Understanding the Bill of Rights (Documenting Early America) (1)

    by Sally Isaacs (ISBN: 0778743799)

    Our Price £2.38


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Understanding the Declaration of Independence (Documenting Early America) (1)

    by Sally Isaacs (ISBN: 0778743764)

    Our Price £2.35


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Understanding the Declaration of Independence (Documenting Early America) (Library Binding)

    by Sally Isaacs (ISBN: 0778743713)

    Our Price £5.71


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2008
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Understanding the Holocaust (Continuum Guide to Holocaust Studies) (New edition)

    by Dan Cohn-Sherbok (ISBN: 0826477690)

    Our Price £16.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread. Slightly marked cover. Content like new.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unread. Slightly marked cover. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Understanding the Holocaust (Continuum Guide to Holocaust Studies) (New edition)

    by Dan Cohn-Sherbok (ISBN: 0826477690)

    Our Price £15.25


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Scratching on back cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Scratching on back cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Understanding the Holocaust: An Introduction

    by Cohn-Sherbok, Dan (ISBN: 0304704431)

    Our Price £22.95


    Published by : Cassell & Co, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY SECOND WORLD WAR

    Add to Cart >

  • Understanding the US Constitution (Documenting Early America) (1)

    by Sally Isaacs (ISBN: 0778743780)

    Our Price £2.48


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Understanding the US Constitution (Documenting Early America) (Library Binding)

    by Sally Isaacs (ISBN: 077874373X)

    Our Price £5.71


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2008
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Undiplomatic Memoirs (Century lives & letters) (New edition)

    by William Franklyn Sandys (ISBN: 0712617655)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Pimlico, 1987
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book has been leather bound.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Book has been leather bound.

    Add to Cart >

  • Unemployment Versus Inflation?: An Evaluation of the Phillips Curve (Occasional Papers) (illustrated edition)

    by Milton Friedman (ISBN: 025536069X)

    Our Price £2.14


    Published by : Institute of Economic Affairs, 1975
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : cover is faded and worn, edges are bashed, content is fine
    Notes : cover is faded and worn, edges are bashed, content is fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Unexpected Journey: A Marine Corps Reserve Company in the Korean War

    by Randy K. Mills (ISBN: 1557505462)

    Our Price £4.22


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Unfinished History Of The World (?)

    by Thomas. H (ISBN: )

    Our Price £3.09


    Published by : Nationwide Book Service, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Unfolding History: Great Monuments of the Ancient World

    by Henri Stierlin (ISBN: 0500543097)

    Our Price £7.90


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Unfolding History: Great Monuments of the Ancient World

    by Henri Stierlin (ISBN: 0500543097)

    Our Price £7.90


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Unfolding History: Great Monuments of the Ancient World

    by Henri Stierlin (ISBN: 0500543097)

    Our Price £1.70


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2005, New York, NY
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear. Pages coming away from spine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelfwear. Pages coming away from spine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 |