Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6982 records)

Page 269 of 280 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • Wee Gillis (New York Review Children's Collection)

    by Munro Leaf (ISBN: 159017206X)

    Our Price £4.01


    Published by : NYRB Children's Collection, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Weeds (3rd Revised edition)

    by Edith Summers Keeley (ISBN: 1558611541)

    Our Price £1.39


    Published by : Feminist Press at The City University of New York, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Archaeology

    Add to Cart >

  • Weep Not for Me, Dear Mother (New Ed)

    by Eli Pinson Landers (ISBN: 1565543890)

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Weimar and the Rise of Hitler (Making of the Twentieth Century) (3rd Revised edition)

    by Anthony Nicholls (ISBN: 0333550986)

    Our Price £9.45


    Published by : Palgrave Macmillan, 1991, Albuquerque, NM
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Weird Science and Bizarre Beliefs: Mysterious Creatures, Lost Worlds and Amazing Inventions

    by Gregory L. Reece (ISBN: 1845117565)

    Our Price £2.68


    Published by : I.B.Tauris, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Film
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Welcome to Hellas

    by Elpida Karapidaki (ISBN: 9607436415)

    Our Price £4.66


    Published by : Efstathiadis Group, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Welcome to the Bible (Welcome to the Episcopal Church)

    by Vicki K. Black (ISBN: 0819222364)

    Our Price £2.88


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Morehou, 2007, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Welcome to the Williamsburg Inn

    by Desamper, Hugh (ISBN: 1890674044)

    Our Price £2.40


    Published by : Lickle Pub Inc, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : New
    Keywords : UNITED STATES HISTORY LOCAL PICTORIAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Wellington Invades France: The Final Phase of the Peninsular War, 1813-1814

    by Ian Robertson (ISBN: 1853675342)

    Our Price £5.19


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Wellington: The Iron Duke (Military Profiles)

    by Philip J. Haythornthwaite (ISBN: 1574888927)

    Our Price £3.80


    Published by : Potomac Books Inc, 2007, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : History
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Wellington: The years of the Sword

    by Elizabeth Longford (ISBN: )

    Our Price £3.99


    Published by : Book Club Associates, 1905
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : book is very shelfworn. Still in ok reading condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : book is very shelfworn. Still in ok reading condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Wells Corporation Properties (Somerset Record Society)

    (ISBN: 0901732362)

    Our Price £13.00


    Published by : Somerset Record Society, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Welsh Castles: A Guide by Counties

    by Adrian Pettifer (ISBN: 0851157785)

    Our Price £18.99


    Published by : Boydell Press, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Welsh Costume in the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Century (illustrated edition)

    by Ken Etheridge (ISBN: 0715404113)

    Our Price £0.79


    Published by : Christopher Davies Publishers, 1977
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Welsh History Through Seals (First Edition)

    by David H. Williams (ISBN: 0720002427)

    Our Price £1.25


    Published by : National Museums and Galleries of Wales, 1982
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Welsh Peaks (Reprint)

    by W A Poucher (ISBN: 0094631808)

    Our Price £2.10


    Published by : Constable, 1979
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : dust jacket missing, some wear to cover and general ageing to book, otherwise fine
    Keywords : geographical
    Notes : dust jacket missing, some wear to cover and general ageing to book, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Werewolf Complex, The: America's Fascination with Violence (1st Edition)

    by Duclos, Denis (ISBN: 1859731465 )

    Our Price £2.89


    Published by : Berg Publishers Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 246pp. Mild marking at page edges, slight scuffing on jacket, otherwise good.
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY
    Notes : 246pp. Mild marking at page edges, slight scuffing on jacket, otherwise good.

    Add to Cart >

  • West of the Equator: In Search of Paradise

    by Cheryl Dubois (ISBN: 9780883911297)

    Our Price £3.55


    Published by : Frederick Fell, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • West to the Pacific: The Story of the Lewis and Clark Expedition

    by R. K. Fisher (ISBN: 0941734013)

    Our Price £7.10


    Published by : Alpha Omega Productions Inc, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : History
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Western Civilization: From Early Modern Europe to the Present Vol 2: Original and Secondary Source Material (Perspectives on history)

    (ISBN: 1565109910)

    Our Price £3.04


    Published by : Greenhaven Press, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Western Civilization: From Early Modern Europe to the Present Vol 2: Original and Secondary Source Material (Perspectives on history)

    (ISBN: 1565109902)

    Our Price £1.07


    Published by : Greenhaven Press, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelf wear. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Western Europe and Germany: The Beginnings of European Integration, 1945-1960 (German Historical Perspectives) (First)

    (ISBN: 1859730523)

    Our Price £32.00


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : History
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Western Europe and Germany: The Beginnings of European Integration, 1945-1960 (German Historical Perspectives) (New edition)

    (ISBN: 1859731821)

    Our Price £1.97


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Western Home CB: A Literary History of Norwegian America / by Orm Overland. (Authors Series; V. 8) (Reprint)

    by Orm Overland (ISBN: 0252023277)

    Our Price £13.94


    Published by : University of Illinois Press, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Western Treasure Tales

    by Choral Pepper (ISBN: 0870814893)

    Our Price £11.49


    Published by : University of Colorado,Department of Fine Arts, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 |