Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6812 records)

Page 29 of 273 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • Biography of a Battalion: The Life and Times of an Infantry Battalion in Europe in World War II (1)

    by James A. Huston (ISBN: 0811726940)

    Our Price £13.50


    Published by : Stackpole Books, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Marking to cover and to some page edges, reading text fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Marking to cover and to some page edges, reading text fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Biological Espionage: Special Operations of the Soviet and Russian Foreign Intelligence Services in the West

    by Alexander Kouzminov (ISBN: 1853676462)

    Our Price £1.75


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Bioterrorism Radiation (Pap/Cdr)

    by Daniel Farb (ISBN: 1932634770)

    Our Price £23.71


    Published by : UniversityOfHealthCare, 2004
    Binding : Plastic Comb
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • Bioterrorism Radiation, Guidebook: For Healthcare Workers, Public Officers (Allied Health, Nurses, Doctors, Public Health Workers, EMS Workers, Other ... of the Radiation Threat and How to Handle It) (illustrated edition)

    by Daniel Farb (ISBN: 1594912661)

    Our Price £14.08


    Published by : UniversityOfHealthCare, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Biowar

    by Barnaby, W. (ISBN: 1901250040)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Vision Paperbacks, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOLOGICAL WARFARE HISTORY MILITARY CHEMICAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Biowarrior: Inside the Soviet/ Russian Biological War Machine

    by Igor V. Domaradskij (ISBN: 159102093X)

    Our Price £15.54


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Birsa Munda: A Centennial Edition

    by K.S. Singh (ISBN: 8170462053)

    Our Price £10.78


    Published by : Seagull Books Pvt.Ltd ,India, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Birsa Munda: A Centennial Edition

    by K.S. Singh (ISBN: 8170462053)

    Our Price £8.99


    Published by : Seagull Books Pvt.Ltd, 2002, Nevada City, California
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket, with a few dents going through to hardcover underneath. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket, with a few dents going through to hardcover underneath. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Birth Counts: Statistics of Pregnancy and Childbirth: v. 2 (2nd Revised edition)

    by Alison Macfarlane (ISBN: 0116209178)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Stationery Office Books, 1999, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some shelf wear on the cover, reading content not affected.
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY POLITICAL SCIENCE LEADERSHIP HISTORY
    Notes : some shelf wear on the cover, reading content not affected.

    Add to Cart >

  • Birth of Greek Civilization

    by Pavel Oliva (ISBN: 0856133213)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Orbis Pub., 1981
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Birth of the Classic Capital, 1550-1850

    by Moorhouse, Jonathan (ISBN: 9517465378)

    Our Price £6.47


    Published by : Suomalaisen kirjallisuuden seura, Helsinki, Finland
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES CURRENT EVENTS

    Add to Cart >

  • Bisexuality in the United States: A Social Science Reader (Between Men - Between Women: Lesbian & Gay Studies)

    by Paula C R Rust (ISBN: 0231102275)

    Our Price £10.40


    Published by : Columbia University Press, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Small crease in the corner of the front cover.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Small crease in the corner of the front cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bisexuality: Confessions of Bisexual Men and Women (The erotica series) (New edition)

    by Jason Douglas (ISBN: 1859585035)

    Our Price £1.10


    Published by : Senate Books, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small dent on top corner
    Keywords : Adult Fiction
    Notes : small dent on top corner

    Add to Cart >

  • Bishop Benson's Survey of the Diocese of Gloucester, 1735-1750 (Gloucestershire record series)

    (ISBN: 0900197501)

    Our Price £28.74


    Published by : Bristol & Gloucestershire Archaeological Society, 2000, Chula Vista, California
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Bismarck's Shadow: The Cult of Leadership and the Transformation of the German Right, 1898-1945

    by Richard Frankel (ISBN: 1845200330)

    Our Price £24.29


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Bitter Freedom: Memoirs of a Holocaust Survivor (1)

    by Jafa Wallach (ISBN: 1557791570)

    Our Price £5.95


    Published by : Hermitage House, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Bitter Harvest: The Social Transformation of Morelos, Mexico, and the Origins of the Zapatista Revolution, 1840-1910

    by Paul Hart (ISBN: 0826336639)

    Our Price £17.95


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Black American Prose Writers Before the Harlem Renaissance: Before the Harlem Renaissance

    by Bloom, Harold (ISBN: 0791022277)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Chelsea House Pub, Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AMERICAN PROSE LITERATURE HISTORY CRITICISM

    Add to Cart >

  • Black Ash Baskets: Tips, Tools, & Techniques for Learning the Craft

    by Jonathan Kline (ISBN: 0811705293)

    Our Price £8.58


    Published by : Stackpole Books, 2011
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Black Company: The Story of Subchaser 1264 (Bluejacket Books)

    by Eric Purdon (ISBN: 1557506582)

    Our Price £2.34


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2000, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Black Country Transport: Aviation (Britain in Old Photographs)

    by Alec Brew (ISBN: 0750908122)

    Our Price £5.25


    Published by : Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Black Creek Pioneer Village: Toronto's Living History Village

    by Nick Mika (ISBN: 1896219640)

    Our Price £8.42


    Published by : Natural Heritage Books, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Black in the British Frame (Continuum Collection) (Continuum Collection) (Rev Ed)

    by Stephen Bourne (ISBN: 0826478980)

    Our Price £11.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Black Paris: The African Writers' Landscape

    by Jules-Rosette, Bennetta (ISBN: 0252020669 )

    Our Price £8.53


    Published by : Univ of Illinois Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : AFRICANS LITERATURE HISTORY CRITICISM AUTHORS

    Add to Cart >

  • Black Religion, Black Theology: The Collected Essays of J. Deotis Roberts

    by Roberts, J.Deotis (ISBN: 1563383985)

    Our Price £9.25



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 |