Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6812 records)

Page 35 of 273 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • Bull Called Marius

    by Christopher Parsons (ISBN: 0563103426)

    Our Price £2.28


    Published by : BBC, 1971, Newbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Board book
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bullies, Targets and Witnesses: Helping Children Break the Pain Chain

    by Fried, SuEllen; Fried, Paula (ISBN: 1590770560 )

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : M. Evans& Co Inc, New York, NY
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY FAMILY

    Add to Cart >

  • 'Bully' First Lady: Edith Kermit Roosevelt

    by Lansford, Tom (ISBN: 1590336488 )

    Our Price £16.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Bunker Hill to Bastogne: Elite Forces and American Society (illustrated edition)

    by Briton Cooper Busch (ISBN: 1574887750)

    Our Price £2.49


    Published by : Brassey's US, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear and some marking on back of jacket and spine. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear and some marking on back of jacket and spine. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Burden of Hitler's Legacy, The

    by Heck, Alfons (ISBN: 0939650800 )

    Our Price £10.00


    Published by : Renaissance House Publishers,U.S.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY SECOND WORLD WAR

    Add to Cart >

  • Burmese Nationalist Movements, 1940-48

    by U.Maung Maung (ISBN: 1870838351)

    Our Price £29.99


    Published by : Kiscadale Publications, 1989, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket/cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket/cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Burning Women : A Global History of Widow-Sacrifice from Ancient Times to the Present

    by Fisch, Joerg (ISBN: 1905422032)

    Our Price £11.50


    Published by : Seagull Books, London
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 610 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : WIDOWS SOCIAL HISTORY TRADITIONS SACRIFICE
    Notes : 610 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Burnley (Town & City Memories) (Revised edition)

    by Francis Frith (ISBN: 1845891317)

    Our Price £5.49


    Published by : The Francis Frith Collection, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Burnside's Bridge: Antietam (Battleground America) (illustrated edition)

    by John Cannan (ISBN: 0850527570)

    Our Price £0.89


    Published by : Pen & Sword Books Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A slight bend on bottom corner of book. Plastic coating on front cover has come off on bottom corner. Content is fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : A slight bend on bottom corner of book. Plastic coating on front cover has come off on bottom corner. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Burnside's Bridge: Antietam (Battleground America) (illustrated edition)

    by John Cannan (ISBN: 0850527570)

    Our Price £0.79


    Published by : Pen & Sword Books Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • Burt Lancaster (illustrated edition)

    by Minty Clinch (ISBN: 021316891X)

    Our Price £2.36


    Published by : Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1984, Hingham, MA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged suffering with some shelfwear to edges and cover. Content is in a good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Secondhand aged suffering with some shelfwear to edges and cover. Content is in a good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Business in Great Waters

    by John Terraine (ISBN: 1848841353)

    Our Price £13.24


    Published by : Pen & Sword Military, 2009, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE GAY STUDIES

    Add to Cart >

  • But What About Men?: After Women's Lib

    by Moore, John (ISBN: 1853980145 )

    Our Price £3.25


    Published by : Ashgrove Publishing Ltd, Bath, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

    Add to Cart >

  • Butcher of Glastonbury (Gollancz crime) (First Edition)

    by David Bowker (ISBN: 0575062541)

    Our Price £3.60


    Published by : Orion, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Butler's Saints of the Third Millennium: Butler's Lives of the Saints - Supplementary Volume

    by Paul Burns (ISBN: 0860123839)

    Our Price £1.47


    Published by : Burns & Oates Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : crease on front cover and minor bending to edges, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : crease on front cover and minor bending to edges, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Butterflies and Moths

    (ISBN: 1840386541)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Hermes House
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Very minor shelfwear, otherwise appears to be unread
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Very minor shelfwear, otherwise appears to be unread

    Add to Cart >

  • By Way of the Desert: Meditations from the Silent Wilderness

    by Bernard Bangley (ISBN: 184706373X)

    Our Price £4.39


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Byron: Passionate Romantic (Illustrated Poetry Anthology) (illustrated edition)

    by Lord George Gordon Byron (ISBN: 1860193080)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Caxton Editions, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Byron: The Last Journey (Prion lost treasures) (New edition)

    by Harold Nicolson (ISBN: 1853753009)

    Our Price £1.52


    Published by : Prion Books Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Byron: The Last Phase

    by Richard Edgcumbe (ISBN: 9781115232692)

    Our Price £17.94


    Published by : Richardson, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Byron's Journal Of His Circumnavigation 1764 - 1766

    by Robert E Gallagher (ISBN: )

    Our Price £32.50


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1962, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : book and content is fine. The jacket is a bit shabby, foxed and staind at the spine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : book and content is fine. The jacket is a bit shabby, foxed and staind at the spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Byzantium: City of Gold, City of Faith (Echoes of the ancient world)

    by Paul Heatherington (ISBN: 0856133639)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Orbis Pub., 1983
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight marking on jacket. Name sticker on first page but content is in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight marking on jacket. Name sticker on first page but content is in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Byzantium: The Apogee (1st)

    by John Julius Norwich (ISBN: 0670802522)

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Viking, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • C Is for China

    by Sungwan So (ISBN: 0382397851)

    Our Price £1.36


    Published by : Silver Pr, 2000
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear to cover.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelfwear to cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • C.L.R. James and Revolutionary Marxism: Selected Writings of C.L.R. James 1939-1949

    by Scott McLemee (ISBN: 1573923710)

    Our Price £8.51


    Published by : Humanity Books, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 |