Category:
History
(6810 records)
|
Page 36 of 273 |
|
Go to page:
|
 |
Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
-
Caerphilly in Old Picture Postcards: v. 2
by John Williams (ISBN: 9028814094)
Our Price £13.29
Published by : Europese Bibliotheek, 1999
Binding : Hardcover
Condition : Used - Like New
Keywords : History
Add to Cart >
-
Caged Eagles : Downed American Fighter Pilots, 1940-1945
by Haugland, Vern (ISBN: 0830621474 )
Our Price £3.28
Published by : T A B Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Binding : Paper Back
Condition : Used - Very Good
Comments : no dust cover
Keywords : History
Notes : no dust cover
Add to Cart >
-
Cahokia, the Great Native American Metropolis
by Biloine Whiting Young (ISBN: 9780252068218)
Our Price £11.66
Published by : University of Illinois Press, 1999
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Very Good
Keywords : Archaeology
Add to Cart >
-
Calder: Gravity and Grace
by Francisco Calvo Serraller (ISBN: 0714844101)
Our Price £58.67
Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2004
Binding : Hardcover
Condition : Used - Good
Comments : cover is very shelfworn and scuffed, content is untouched
Keywords : Art and Design
Notes : cover is very shelfworn and scuffed, content is untouched
Add to Cart >
-
Calendar of Bradford-on-Avon Settlement Examinations and Removal Orders, 1725-98
(ISBN: 0901333239)
Our Price £17.00
Published by : Wiltshire Record Society, 1991
Binding : Hardcover
Condition : Used - Very Good
Comments : no dust cover. Otherwise fine.
Keywords : History
Notes : no dust cover. Otherwise fine.
Add to Cart >
-
Calgary Album: Glimpses of the Way We Were
by Kozub, Mark; Kozub, Janice (ISBN: 0888822243 )
Our Price £7.50
Published by : Hounslow Press,Canada, Canada
Binding : Paper Back
Condition : Fine
Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA
Add to Cart >
-
California Conquered: The Annexation of a Mexican Province, 1846-1850 (New Ed)
by Harlow (ISBN: 0520066057)
Our Price £6.79
Published by : University of California Press, 1992
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Good
Comments : Slightly bent covers
Keywords : History
Notes : Slightly bent covers
Add to Cart >
-
California History: A Topical Approach
(ISBN: 0882959719)
Our Price £10.60
Published by : Davidson (Harlan) Inc,US, Wheeling, IL
Condition : Used - Very Good
Comments : new book
Keywords : History
Notes : new book
Add to Cart >
-
California Wine Country: The Most Beautiful Wineries, Vineyards and Destinations (Pictorial Discovery Guides)
by Randy Leffingwell (ISBN: 0896584917)
Our Price £4.11
Published by : Voyageur Press Inc, 2002
Binding : Hardcover
Condition : Used - Very Good
Comments : A small rip on bottom of jacket on back of book and a few light scratches, content is fine.
Keywords : Reference
Notes : A small rip on bottom of jacket on back of book and a few light scratches, content is fine.
Add to Cart >
-
California: A History (6th Revised edition)
by Andrew Rolle (ISBN: 0882959727)
Our Price £3.39
Published by : Harlan Davidson Inc, 2003
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Like New
Comments : Unused.
Keywords : History
Notes : Unused.
Add to Cart >
-
Call me Istanbul ist mein Name.
(ISBN: 3803007003)
Our Price £17.03
Published by : Wasmuth Ernst Verlag, 2004
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Very Good
Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
Keywords : Architecture
Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
Add to Cart >
-
Call the Middle Watch
by P.F.R. Corson (ISBN: 1858214661)
Our Price £3.90
Published by : The Pentland Press, 1997, London, United Kingdom
Binding : Hardcover
Condition : Used - Very Good
Keywords : History
Add to Cart >
-
Called to Be Angels : An Introduction to Anglo-Saxon Spirituality
by Dales, Douglas (ISBN: 1853112291)
Our Price £2.30
Published by : Canterbury Press
Binding : Paper Back
Condition : Fine
Keywords : CHURCH HISTORY ANGLO-SAXONS
Add to Cart >
-
Calling the Shots: How Washington Dominates Today's UN (New edition)
by Phyllis Bennis (ISBN: 1844370119)
Our Price £1.57
Published by : Arris Books, 2004
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Like New
Keywords : History
Add to Cart >
-
Calvin Albert's Figure Drawing Comes to Life
(ISBN: 0442110251)
Our Price £38.75
Published by : Prentice Hall, 1987
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Good
Comments : dust jacket missing and cover is slightly shelfworn but content is fine
Keywords : Art
Notes : dust jacket missing and cover is slightly shelfworn but content is fine
Add to Cart >
-
Cambrian Railways, 1858-1947
by C.G. Green (ISBN: 0711025088)
Our Price £14.00
Published by : Ian Allan Publishing, 1997
Binding : Hardcover
Condition : Used - Very Good
Comments : Some shelfwear present.
Keywords : History
Notes : Some shelfwear present.
Add to Cart >
-
Cambridge Encyclopedia Archaeology (1st Edition.)
by Andrew Sherratt (ISBN: 0521229898)
Our Price £0.94
Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1980
Binding : Hardcover
Condition : Used - Good
Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket, with a few small tears to edges. Handwritten name on first page but reading content in very good condition.
Keywords : Archaeology
Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket, with a few small tears to edges. Handwritten name on first page but reading content in very good condition.
Add to Cart >
-
Cambridge: City of Dreams
by Louis T. Stanley (ISBN: 1852270306)
Our Price £4.75
Published by : Virgin Books, 1987
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Good
Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Pages are very lightly wrinkled but content remains fine for reading.
Keywords : History
Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Pages are very lightly wrinkled but content remains fine for reading.
Add to Cart >
-
Can the War on Terrorism be Won? (Global Questions)
by Alison Jamieson (ISBN: 0749682221)
Our Price £5.99
Published by : Franklin Watts, 2008
Binding : Hardcover
Condition : Used - Like New
Comments : unused
Keywords : History
Notes : unused
Add to Cart >
-
Can We Trust the BBC?
by Robin Aitken (ISBN: 0826494277)
Our Price £0.50
Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
Binding : Hardcover
Condition : Used - Very Good
Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
Keywords : History
Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
Add to Cart >
-
Canaan and Israel in Antiquity: An Introduction (Biblical Seminar) (New edition)
by K.L. Noll (ISBN: 184127318X)
Our Price £47.98
Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2002
Binding : Hardcover
Condition : Used - Like New
Keywords : History
Add to Cart >
-
Canada and Asia: Guide to Archive and Manuscript Sources in Canada: 1
by Godfrey Raymond Nunn (ISBN: 0720123720)
Our Price £10.99
Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Mansell, 1905
Binding : Hardcover
Condition : Used - Very Good
Comments : Non-mint copy. Cover is very lightly marked and there is a small raised bump on inside of front cover. Reading content like new.
Keywords : History
Notes : Non-mint copy. Cover is very lightly marked and there is a small raised bump on inside of front cover. Reading content like new.
Add to Cart >
-
Canada and the Liberation of the Netherlands, May 1945
by Goddard, Lance (ISBN: 1550025473 )
Our Price £13.25
Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada
Condition : Very Good
Comments : unused
Keywords : HISTORY SECOND WORLD WAR FICTION
Notes : unused
Add to Cart >
-
Canada Celebrates Multiculturalism (Lands, Peoples & Cultures) (illustrated edition)
by Bobbie Kalman (ISBN: 0865053006)
Our Price £3.00
Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, 1993
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Like New
Keywords : History
Add to Cart >
-
Canada Company and the Huron Tract, 1826-1853: Personalities, Profits and Politics
by Lee, Robert C (ISBN: 1896219942 )
Our Price £10.00
Published by : Natural Heritage Books, Canada
Binding : Paper Back
Condition : Fine
Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA
Add to Cart >