Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (7521 records)

Page 4 of 301 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • A Choice Of Enemies: America Confronts The Middle East (First Edition, First Printing)

    by Lawrence Freedman (ISBN: 0297853120)

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • A Christmas Carol: The Drama (Csa Classic Radio Drama)

    by Charles Dickens (ISBN: 1904605532)

    Our Price £3.85


    Published by : CSA WORD, 2005, Woodstock, United Kingdom
    Binding : Audio CD
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : fiction

    Add to Cart >

  • A Clean Camel Is a Happy Camel: The Story of Jesus as Told by the Men, Women and Livestock Whose Lives He Touched

    by Paul Symonds (ISBN: 1846940362)

    Our Price £1.22


    Published by : O Books, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight ben in book, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Humour
    Notes : Slight ben in book, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Concise Catholic Catechism

    by Michael Shaughnessy (ISBN: 0826465714)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Burns &, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shows some very mild shelfware to cover, otherwise as new.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Shows some very mild shelfware to cover, otherwise as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Concise History of Japan (First)

    by Busch, Noel Fairchild (ISBN: 0304292354)

    Our Price £0.87


    Published by : Cassell, Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : 217 pages,illustrated.
    Keywords : Japan.Japanese History
    Notes : 217 pages,illustrated.

    Add to Cart >

  • A concise history of Southeast Asia

    by Nicholas Tarling (ISBN: )

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : Fredrick A. Praeger, 1905, New York, Washington, London
    Binding : Full-Leather
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : rebound. Annotations in pencil on some of the pages
    Keywords : History
    Notes : rebound. Annotations in pencil on some of the pages

    Add to Cart >

  • A Critical Approach to European Security: Identity and Institutions

    by Przemyslaw Grudzinski (ISBN: 1855675668)

    Our Price £1.01


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • A Cultural History of Animals in the Modern Age

    (ISBN: 184520381X)

    Our Price £49.50


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • A Curious Clownfish (New Ed)

    by Eric Maddern (ISBN: 0711207577)

    Our Price £1.36


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • A Dangerous Knowing: Sexuality, Pedagogy and Popular Culture: Sexual Pedagogies and the Master Narrative

    (ISBN: 0304339660)

    Our Price £2.13


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1999, Berkeley, CA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Decade in Borneo (Literature of Travel, Exploration & Empire)

    by Ada Pryer (ISBN: 0718501977)

    Our Price £13.35


    Published by : Leicester University Press, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : History
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • A Dedicated Follower of Fashion

    by Brubach, Holly (ISBN: 071483887X )

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : Phaidon Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : FASHION HISTORY MODELS PERSONS POPULAR CULTURE ART HEALTH FITNESS BEAUTY GROOMING SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • A Defence for the Dead

    by Michael Fredrickson (ISBN: 0709078889)

    Our Price £0.66


    Published by : Robert Hale Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : 'File Copy' stamps on edges of pages, also a small numbered sticker at bottom of spine. Book condition is as new.
    Keywords : Crime
    Notes : 'File Copy' stamps on edges of pages, also a small numbered sticker at bottom of spine. Book condition is as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Dictionary of British Housebuilders

    by Fred Wellings (ISBN: 0955296501)

    Our Price £41.70


    Published by : Fred Wellings, 2007, Dunedin, New Zealand
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : some mild shelf wear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Different Approach to Cosmology: From a Static Universe through the Big Bang towards Reality (illustrated edition)

    by F. Hoyle (ISBN: 0521662230)

    Our Price £24.99


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 2000, Stafford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Some marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Different Sense of Power : Problems of Community in Later Twentieth-Century U.S. Poetry

    by Fink, Thomas (ISBN: 083863897X)

    Our Price £14.95


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., Madison, NJ, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AMERICAN POETRY HISTORY CRITICISM 20TH CENTURY SOCIAL PROBLEMS LITERATURE SOCIETY POWER SCIENCES LITERARY GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • A Discourse Analysis of the Letter to the Hebrews: The Relationship Between Form and Meaning (Journal for the Study of the New Testament Supplement)

    by Cynthia Long Westfall (ISBN: 0567030520)

    Our Price £65.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - T & T C, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread. Very lightly marked cover. Content like new.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unread. Very lightly marked cover. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Dog's Little Instruction Book (New Ed)

    by David Brawn (ISBN: 0722539088)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : HarperCollins, 1999, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : 'File Copy' stamps on edges of pages and a small numbered sticker at bottom of spine. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : 'File Copy' stamps on edges of pages and a small numbered sticker at bottom of spine. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Dr. Spot Casebook: Emma Has Measles (Dr. Spot's Casebook)

    by Jenny Leigh (ISBN: 1902463447)

    Our Price £1.07


    Published by : Red Kite Books, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Feminist Companion to Acts of the Apostles (Feminist Companion to the New Testament & Early Christian Literature)

    by Amy-Jill Levine (ISBN: 0826462529)

    Our Price £19.05


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • A Feminist Companion to Exodus-Deuteronomy (Feminist Companion to the Bible)

    by Athalya Brenner (ISBN: 1850754632)

    Our Price £22.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • A Feminist Companion to Patristic Literature (Feminist Companion to the New Testament & Early Christian Writings) (Reprint)

    by Amy-Jill Levine (ISBN: 0567045544)

    Our Price £69.75


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • A Feminist Companion to the Hebrew Bible in the New Testament (Feminist Companion to the Bible)

    (ISBN: 1850757542)

    Our Price £21.17


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 1996, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • A Feminist Companion to the Song of Songs (Feminist Companion to the Bible)

    (ISBN: 1850752915)

    Our Price £17.52


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 1993, Salisbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • A Few Good Men : A History of the Fighting Fifth Marines

    by Brown, Ronald M. (ISBN: 0891417982 )

    Our Price £4.75


    Published by : Ballantine Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS HISTORY MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 |