Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6807 records)

Page 4 of 273 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • A Critical Approach to European Security: Identity and Institutions

    by Przemyslaw Grudzinski (ISBN: 185567565X)

    Our Price £6.87


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Pinter, 1999, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • A Cultural History of Animals in the Age of Enlightenment

    by Matthew Senior (ISBN: 1845203720)

    Our Price £51.09


    Published by : BERG, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • A Cultural History of Animals in the Modern Age

    by Randy Malamud (ISBN: 184520381X)

    Our Price £51.09


    Published by : BERG, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • A Cultural History of Animals in the Modern Age

    (ISBN: 184520381X)

    Our Price £49.50


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • A Dangerous Knowing: Sexuality, Pedagogy and Popular Culture: Sexual Pedagogies and the Master Narrative

    (ISBN: 0304339660)

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Missing dust jacket.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Missing dust jacket.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Daughter of the Middle Border

    by Hamlin Garland (ISBN: 0873515668)

    Our Price £9.06


    Published by : Minnesota Historical Society Press,U.S., 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Day in New York (Mini ed)

    (ISBN: 3937406670)

    Our Price £2.79


    Published by : edel classics GmbH, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : New/Sealed
    Keywords : History
    Notes : New/Sealed

    Add to Cart >

  • A Dictionary of Latin Tags and Phrases (New edition)

    (ISBN: 0709031459)

    Our Price £1.36


    Published by : Robert Hale Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Language
    Notes : A few scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Different Mirror: A History of Multicultural America (A back bay book) (Reissue)

    by Ronald Takaki (ISBN: 0316831115)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Little, Brown and Company, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Archaeology

    Add to Cart >

  • A Doctor's Borneo (Reprint)

    by Derwent Kell (ISBN: 0908175809)

    Our Price £21.70


    Published by : Boolarong Publications, 1905, Brisbane
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Rebound in full leather light brown leather spine with gilt titles, light brown leather corners, green leather covers, illustrated with black & white photographs.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Rebound in full leather light brown leather spine with gilt titles, light brown leather corners, green leather covers, illustrated with black & white photographs.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Few Bloody Noses: The American War of Independence (First Edition)

    by Robert Harvey (ISBN: 0719561418)

    Our Price £6.14


    Published by : John Murray Publishers Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Few Good Men : A History of the Fighting Fifth Marines

    by Brown, Ronald M. (ISBN: 0891417982 )

    Our Price £2.98


    Published by : Ballantine Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS HISTORY MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • A Fifty Year Index to Polish American Studies, 1944-1993

    by Grotnik, Casimir J. (ISBN: 0880333928)

    Our Price £16.86


    Published by : Eastern European Monographs, Bradenton, FL, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLISH AMERICANS SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • A gateway of Empire

    by Charles Malcolm MacInnes (ISBN: 0715342576)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : David & Charles, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second hand book with a handwritten name at the front. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Second hand book with a handwritten name at the front. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Gathering of Heroes: Reflections on Rage and Responsibility - Memoir of the Los Angeles Riots (New Ed)

    by Greg A. Williams (ISBN: 0897334256)

    Our Price £1.41


    Published by : Academy Chicago Publications, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • A Girl's Best Friend: The Meaning of Dogs in Women's Lives

    by Jan Fook (ISBN: 1876756101)

    Our Price £5.60


    Published by : Spinifex Press, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : The cover has a small tear in the top of the spine and some light scuffing elsewhere.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : The cover has a small tear in the top of the spine and some light scuffing elsewhere.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Global Affair: Inside Look at the United Nations

    (ISBN: 1860641393)

    Our Price £8.45


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • A Guide through International Financial Reporting Standards 2007: Including the Full Text of the Standards and Interpretations and Accompanying ... Cross-references and Other Annotations

    by IASC Foundation Education (ISBN: 1905590253)

    Our Price £5.64


    Published by : International Accounting Standards Committee Foundation (IASCF), 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : front cover and some inside pages have folds and marks other wise remains in good condition
    Keywords : History
    Notes : front cover and some inside pages have folds and marks other wise remains in good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • A Guide to Australian Grasshoppers and Locusts

    by D.C.F. Rentz (ISBN: 983812074X)

    Our Price £15.66


    Published by : Natural History Publications (Borneo),Malaysia, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • A Guide to Craft Brewing

    by John Alexander (ISBN: 1861268998)

    Our Price £8.02


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • A Guide to Early Celtic Remains in Britain (Guides)

    by Peter Berresford Ellis (ISBN: 0094711100)

    Our Price £1.57


    Published by : Constable, 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • A Guide to Natural Places in the Berkshire Hills (Berkshire Outdoors Ser.)

    by Laubach, Rene E. (ISBN: 0936399856)

    Our Price £4.69


    Published by : Countryman Press, Woodstock, VT, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : BERKSHIRE COUNTY MASS MASSACHUSETTS DESCRIPTION TRAVEL NATURAL HISTORY UNITED STATES NATURE GENERAL NORTHEAST NEW ENGLAND CT MA ME NH RI VT

    Add to Cart >

  • A Guide to the Small Museums of Britain

    by Christine Redington (ISBN: 1860646239)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2002, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • A Guide to the Small Museums of Britain

    by Christine Redington (ISBN: 1860646239)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • A Handbook of Japanning for Ironware, Tinewae, Wood, Etc

    by William N. brown (ISBN: 1110466692)

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : BiblioLife, LLC, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Lots of marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Lots of marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 |