Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6810 records)

Page 43 of 273 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • Churchill Goes to War: Winston's Wartime Journeys

    by Brian Lavery (ISBN: 1844860868)

    Our Price £1.60


    Published by : Conway Maritime Press Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Churchill: A Biography

    by Martin Gilbert (ISBN: )

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : St Michael, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : some mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : some mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cina: Nel regno del drago.

    by Marco Moretti (ISBN: 8854003409)

    Our Price £14.95


    Published by : White Star
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cinema Today

    by Edward Buscombe (ISBN: 0714840815)

    Our Price £4.11


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : shelfwear to cover and a dent in the cover, very large tear in cover, first blank page is ripped and folded, the content of the book is still in mint condition
    Keywords : Film
    Notes : shelfwear to cover and a dent in the cover, very large tear in cover, first blank page is ripped and folded, the content of the book is still in mint condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Cirencester Branch (Locomotion Papers) (First Edition)

    by Nigel S.M. Bray (ISBN: 0853615047)

    Our Price £8.45


    Published by : The Oakwood Press, 1998, Southam, Warwickshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear to cover. Content is in a good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear to cover. Content is in a good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Citizenship Revisited: Threats or Opportunities of Shifting Boundaries

    (ISBN: 1590339002 )

    Our Price £39.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : still sealed.
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY
    Notes : still sealed.

    Add to Cart >

  • City in Time: New York

    by William Hayes (ISBN: 140273851X)

    Our Price £2.54


    Published by : Sterling, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : dust cover is slightly loose and has a tear up the spine. . Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : dust cover is slightly loose and has a tear up the spine. . Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • City Journal Vienna: Mit Infos fr Reisende, U-Bahn- & Stadtplan, Stifthalter, Elastikband zum Schlieen, Tasche fr Reiseerinnerungen

    by Martine Rupert (ISBN: 9781601604415)

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : Teneues Verlag, 2009, Grantown on Spey, Morayshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Office Product
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • City of Coventry (illustrated edition)

    by Adrian Smith (ISBN: 9781845110345)

    Our Price £8.75


    Published by : I.B.Tauris, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear to jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear to jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • City with a Difference: The Rise and Fall of the Montreal Citizens Movement (Dossier Quebec Series)

    by Timothy Lloyd Thomas (ISBN: 1550650866)

    Our Price £7.49


    Published by : Vehicule Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Civil War Firsts: The Legacies of America's Bloodiest Conflict (1st Edition.)

    by Gerald Hening (ISBN: 0811703541)

    Our Price £2.30


    Published by : Stackpole Books, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Civil War Journal: The Legacies v. 3

    by William C. Davis (ISBN: 1558534393)

    Our Price £5.11


    Published by : Rutledge Hill Press,U.S., 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Civil War Pocket Reader

    by John Zwemer (ISBN: 157587167X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Crane Hill Publishers, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Three page at bottom of outside edge show a slight crease, reading text fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Three page at bottom of outside edge show a slight crease, reading text fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Civil War Sea Battles (Civil War guides) (illustrated edition)

    by Edward S. Miller (ISBN: 0938289527)

    Our Price £27.30


    Published by : Da Capo Press Inc, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear. Small tear to jacket at base of spine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelfwear. Small tear to jacket at base of spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Civil War Uniforms (illustrated edition)

    by Philip Katcher (ISBN: 1854093339)

    Our Price £7.62


    Published by : Weidenfeld Military, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Civil War Williamsburg (illustrated edition)

    by Carson O. Hudson (ISBN: 0811727076)

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : Stackpole Books, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Civilization and Barbarity in 20th Century Europe

    by Gabriel Jackson (ISBN: 157392668X)

    Our Price £41.56


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Civilization in the West: (Vol A to 1500) (2nd)

    by Mark Kishlansky (ISBN: 0673463869)

    Our Price £0.99


    Published by : HarperCollins, 1991, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover, with a little creasing in bottom-left corner of back cover and pages near the back. All reading content unaffected and in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover, with a little creasing in bottom-left corner of back cover and pages near the back. All reading content unaffected and in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Civilization Past and Present, Single-Volume Edition

    by Taylor, and Bailkey Wallbank (ISBN: )

    Our Price £25.80


    Published by : Scott, Foresman and Company, 1905, Grantown on Spey, Morayshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Civilizations of the Ancient World: A Visual Sourcebook

    by Professor Dominic Rathbone (ISBN: 0500288348)

    Our Price £9.03


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2009, McLean, Virginia, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. A scratch on cover on back of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. A scratch on cover on back of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Class and Occupation: The New Zealand Reality (Otago History Series)

    by Erik Olssen (ISBN: 187737203X)

    Our Price £12.94


    Published by : Otago University Press, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Class and Skill: Changing Divisions of Knowledge and Labour

    by Ainley, Pat (ISBN: 030432681X )

    Our Price £59.95


    Published by : Cassell & Co, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE ANTHROPOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Class and Society in Shakespeare

    by Paul Innes (ISBN: 0826477976)

    Our Price £114.89


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : no dust cover. Otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : no dust cover. Otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Class Gender and the Vote: Historical Perspectives from New Zealand

    by Fairburn, Miles; Olssen, Erik (ISBN: 1877372021 )

    Our Price £10.57


    Published by : University of Otago Press, Dunedin, New Zealand
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Class Politics in the Information Age

    by Hodges, Donald Clark (ISBN: 0252025830)

    Our Price £18.20


    Published by : Univ of Illinois Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 |