Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6812 records)

Page 45 of 273 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • Clinical Problems of War, Volume 1, Series Five - Medical, Australia in the War of 1939 - 1945

    by Allan S. Walker (ISBN: )

    Our Price £25.00


    Published by : Australian War Memorial, 1905, Dulles, VA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Refurbished
    Comments : rebound in leather.
    Keywords : BERLIN GERMANY HISTORY COLD WAR WORLD 1939 1945 MILITARY II MODERN 20TH CENTURY
    Notes : rebound in leather.

    Add to Cart >

  • Closing the Books: Jewish Insurance Claims in the Holocaust

    by Charles Weiss (ISBN: 1929631839)

    Our Price £6.49


    Published by : Enigma Books, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Clothed Body, The

    by Calefato, Patrizia (ISBN: 1859738001 )

    Our Price £30.00


    Published by : Berg Publishers Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : COSTUME SOCIAL SCIENCE CUSTOMS TRADITIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Clothing the Pacific

    (ISBN: 1859736661 )

    Our Price £11.30


    Published by : Berg Publishers Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : COSTUME SOCIAL SCIENCE ANTHROPOLOGY CUSTOMS
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Cn6517 - March to the West - the German Invasion France & the Low Countries

    by Gordon & Andrew, Stephen Rottman (ISBN: )

    Our Price £30.98


    Published by : Concord Publication Co., 1905, Newbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Coachmaker: The Life and Times of Philip Godsal 1747-1826

    by Ford, John (ISBN: 1904057799 )

    Our Price £30.00


    Published by : Quiller Publishing Ltd, Shrewsbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY GREAT BRITAIN

    Add to Cart >

  • Coast Highway One

    by Elizabeth C. Ward (ISBN: 0802755690)

    Our Price £4.66


    Published by : Walker & Co, 1983, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some wear to book, content is fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Some wear to book, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cobalt and Lustre: First Centuries of Islamic Pottery

    by Grube, Ernst J. (ISBN: 0197276075)

    Our Price £135.00


    Published by : Oxford University Press, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Very good Condition.
    Keywords : ART CERAMICS HISTORY ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES
    Notes : Very good Condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cockatoo Island: Sydney's Historic Dockyard

    by John Jeremy (ISBN: 0868406406)

    Our Price £20.74


    Published by : University of New South Wales Press (UNSW Press), 1998, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : History
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Cockatoo Island: Sydney's Historic Dockyard

    by John Jeremy (ISBN: 0868406406)

    Our Price £20.74


    Published by : University of New South Wales Press (UNSW Press), 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : History
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Code of Love (illustrated edition)

    by Machiventa Melchizedek (ISBN: 1860334407)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Avon Books London, 1997, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Shows some signs of shelfwear and previous owner's signature on inside cover
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Shows some signs of shelfwear and previous owner's signature on inside cover

    Add to Cart >

  • Cold Heart, Cruel Hand: A Novel Of Hereward The Wake and The Fen Rebellion of 1070-1071

    by Laurence J. Brown (ISBN: 1586900129)

    Our Price £7.12


    Published by : Empire Pub Service, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight crease to front cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : slight crease to front cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cold Heaven ((Reissue))

    by Brian Moore (ISBN: 0006548318)

    Our Price £1.77


    Published by : Flamingo, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : minor deformation otherwise in good condition
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : minor deformation otherwise in good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Cold Lead: The Life, Times and Death of 1890s Killer Tom Blanck

    by Mark Dugan (ISBN: 0888395590)

    Our Price £5.57


    Published by : Hancock House Publishers Ltd ,Canada, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : History
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Colder Than Hell: A Marine Rifle Company at Chosin Reservoir (Bluejacket Books) (New edition)

    by Joseph Owen (ISBN: 1557504164)

    Our Price £6.32


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Colder Than Hell: A Marine Rifle Company at Chosin Reservoir (Bluejacket Books) (New edition)

    by Joseph Owen (ISBN: 1557504164)

    Our Price £5.90


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Still in original wrapping.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Still in original wrapping.

    Add to Cart >

  • Collected Poems

    by John Betjeman (ISBN: 0374126534)

    Our Price £5.36


    Published by : Farrar Straus Giroux, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A large crease on front cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : A large crease on front cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Collected Poems 1955-1975 (2nd Revised edition)

    by Peter Levi (ISBN: 0856461350)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : Anvil Press Poetry, 1984
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Cover has slightly faded in a few places otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : Cover has slightly faded in a few places otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Collected Short Stories (New edition)

    by Alan Sillitoe (ISBN: 0006493068)

    Our Price £1.38


    Published by : Flamingo, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Creases to the spine and shelfware to the cover. Content is fine.
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE AFRICAN AMERICAN
    Notes : Creases to the spine and shelfware to the cover. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Collected Works of John Stuart Mill

    by John Stuart Mill (ISBN: 0865976562)

    Our Price £8.95


    Published by : Gazelle Distribution Trade, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : SEALED
    Keywords : History
    Notes : SEALED

    Add to Cart >

  • Collected Works of John Stuart Mill

    by John Stuart Mill (ISBN: 0865976562)

    Our Price £8.95


    Published by : Gazelle Distribution Trade, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : SEALED
    Keywords : History
    Notes : SEALED

    Add to Cart >

  • Collected Works of John Stuart Mill

    by John Stuart Mill (ISBN: 0865976562)

    Our Price £7.95


    Published by : Gazelle Distribution Trade, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight mark to cover corners, content fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : slight mark to cover corners, content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Collected Works of Nassau William Senior (Facsimile Ed)

    by Nassau William Senior (ISBN: 1855066173)

    Our Price £483.75


    Published by : Overstone Press, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Collecting Cast Iron

    by Alex Ames (ISBN: 0861900014)

    Our Price £2.59


    Published by : Moorland Publishing, 1980, Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear to edge sof cover and dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : shelfwear to edge sof cover and dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Collector's Book of Children's Books (1st)

    by Eric Quayle (ISBN: 0289702038)

    Our Price £4.37


    Published by : Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1971
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 |