Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6803 records)

Page 46 of 273 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • Collision of Empires: Britain in Three World Wars, 1793-1945

    by A.D. Harvey (ISBN: 1852850787)

    Our Price £15.14


    Published by : Hambledon Continuum, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Front cover has been torn slightly.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Front cover has been torn slightly.

    Add to Cart >

  • Colonial and Postcolonial Incarceration (Black Atlantic) (1st Edition)

    (ISBN: 0826448658)

    Our Price £3.83


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Colonial Chronology

    by Robinson H.J. (ISBN: )

    Our Price £12.00



    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : ex-lib. Cover faded in places. Foxing to pages.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : ex-lib. Cover faded in places. Foxing to pages.

    Add to Cart >

  • Color in a White Society

    by White, Barbara W. (ISBN: 087101128X )

    Our Price £12.50


    Published by : NASW Press,US, Washington, DC
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE WORK ETHNOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Color Your Hair Red

    by Doge, Polly (ISBN: 0934252599 )

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Hohm Press,U.S., Prescot, AZ
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY SOCIAL SCIENCE WOMEN STUDIES

    Add to Cart >

  • Colorado Profiles: Men and Women Who Shaped the Centennial State (New Ed)

    by John H. Monnett (ISBN: 0870814397)

    Our Price £10.90


    Published by : University Press of Colorado, 1996, Chapel Hill, NC
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Colorado: A History in Photographs

    by Richard N. Ellis (ISBN: 087081219X)

    Our Price £4.14


    Published by : University of Colorado,Department of Fine Arts, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Colors All Around (Turn & Pop Books)

    (ISBN: 158117277X)

    Our Price £0.70


    Published by : Piggy Toes Press, 2004
    Binding : Board book
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Colossal Canadian Failures: A Short History of Things That Seemed Like a Good Idea at the Time: No. 2: A Short History of Things That Seemed Like a Good Idea at the Time: No. 2

    by Randy Richmond (ISBN: 1550026186)

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, almost as new.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unread, almost as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Colossians and Philemon (New Testament Guides)

    by John M.G. Barclay (ISBN: 1850758182)

    Our Price £5.40


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some light marking on the cover.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some light marking on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Colours from the Earth: Artist's Guide to Collecting, Preparing and Using Them

    by A.W. Thomas (ISBN: 0442257864)

    Our Price £75.86


    Published by : Van Nost.Reinhold,U.S., 1980
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Second hand book, Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Second hand book, Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Columbus' Dictionary

    by Eckhart, Mary Lawrence (ISBN: 0828319936 )

    Our Price £5.95


    Published by : Branden Publishing Co ,U.S., Boston, MA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY WORLD

    Add to Cart >

  • Combat Ready: Making of a Fighter Pilot (New Ed)

    by David Mason (ISBN: 184037070X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Combat Uniforms of the Civil War (1st)

    by Mark Lloyd (ISBN: 0792450752)

    Our Price £3.67


    Published by : Mallard Press, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Come Back at Two

    by Sheelagh Warren (ISBN: 185634214X)

    Our Price £4.99


    Published by : Excalibur Press of London, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Come Fly with ME: The Adventures of a Humanitarian Bush Pilot (illustrated edition)

    by Guy Gervais (ISBN: 1565303040)

    Our Price £8.18


    Published by : BookWorld Press,U.S., 2000, Dulles, VA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelf ware, otherwise fine
    Keywords : CONFEDERATE STATES AMERICA ARMY GENERALS BIOGRAPHY LEE ROBERT E EDWARD 1807 1870 AUTOBIOGRAPHY MILITARY HISTORY UNITED CIVIL WAR PERIOD 1850 1877
    Notes : slight shelf ware, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Comet Venus (God King Scenario Series)

    by Gary Gilligan (ISBN: 1848763093)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : Matador, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slightly misshapen.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slightly misshapen.

    Add to Cart >

  • Comet: The World's First Jet Airliner (1st Edition)

    by R.E.G. Davies (ISBN: 1888962143)

    Our Price £8.49


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Coming Home: Saskatchewan Remembered

    by Ron Evans (ISBN: 1550023799)

    Our Price £4.77


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Comin'in Over the Rock

    by Peter Lindsey (ISBN: 0965763870)

    Our Price £4.82


    Published by : Saddle Mountain Press, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine. Signed by author.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine. Signed by author.

    Add to Cart >

  • Command Performance Solos: For Snare Drum, Marimba and Timpani (Percussion solo)

    by Anthony J. Cirone (ISBN: 076928504X)

    Our Price £8.80


    Published by : International Music Publications, 1999
    Binding : Sheet music
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Commandos: World War Two to the Present (Uniforms Illustrated No 20)

    by Derek Oakley (ISBN: 0853688443)

    Our Price £4.83


    Published by : Arms & Armour Press, 1987
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Minor shelfwear, otherwise fine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Minor shelfwear, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Commitment to Honor, A

    by Leidner, Gordon (ISBN: 1558537864)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Rutledge Hill Press,U.S., Nashville, TN
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Common Folk Illustrated Journal (illustrated edition)

    by BriarMade (ISBN: 1891053051)

    Our Price £4.47


    Published by : Garrett County Press, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Common Garden Bird Calls

    by Hannu Jannes (ISBN: 1847735177)

    Our Price £1.98


    Published by : New Holland Publishers Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 |