Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6810 records)

Page 47 of 273 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • Common Ground: Heritage and Public Places in New Zealand

    by Trapeznik, Alexander (ISBN: 1877133914 )

    Our Price £14.00


    Published by : University of Otago Press, Dunedin, New Zealand
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE NATURE ENVIRONMENTAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Common seashore life of Brunei (Natural history of Brunei Darussalam)

    by Marina Wong (ISBN: )

    Our Price £10.50


    Published by : Brunei Museum, Ministry of Culture, Youth and Sports, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book has been leather bound.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Book has been leather bound.

    Add to Cart >

  • Common Sense (Great Books in Philosophy)

    by Thomas Paine (ISBN: 0879759186)

    Our Price £4.60


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Common Worlds and Single Lives: Constituting Knowledge in Pacific Societies (First Edition)

    by Keck, Verena (Editor) (ISBN: 1859731694)

    Our Price £2.43


    Published by : Berg Publishers Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 417 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE ETHNOLOGY
    Notes : 417 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Commoner Ritual and Ideology in Ancient Mesoamerica (Mesoamerican Worlds) (1)

    (ISBN: 0870818457)

    Our Price £40.24


    Published by : University Press of Colorado, U.S., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Commonplace Book of Sir Edward Bayntun of Bromham

    by Sir Edward Bayntun (ISBN: 0901333204)

    Our Price £6.65


    Published by : Wiltshire Record Society, 1988
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : no dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : no dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Communication and Social Influence Processes

    (ISBN: 0870134876)

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Michigan State University Press, East Lansing, Michigan
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY LANGUAGE

    Add to Cart >

  • Communication, Social Structure and Development in Rural Malaysia: A Study of Kampung Kuala Bera (LSE Monographs on Social Anthropology) (1982 Edition.)

    by William D. Wilder (ISBN: 0485195569)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : The Athlone Press, 1982
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book has been leather bound.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Book has been leather bound.

    Add to Cart >

  • Communist Party of Indonesia:

    by Justus. VAN DER KROEF (ISBN: )

    Our Price £21.75


    Published by : See Comments, 1965
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book has been leather bound.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Book has been leather bound.

    Add to Cart >

  • Communities of Women: Historical Perspectives

    (ISBN: 1877276316 )

    Our Price £8.33


    Published by : University of Otago Press, Dunedin, New Zealand
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE WOMEN STUDIES

    Add to Cart >

  • Community and Nation (Asian Studies Association of Australia (ASAA)) (New edition)

    by Gungwu Wang (ISBN: 1863733728)

    Our Price £25.00


    Published by : Allen & Unwin, 1992, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book has been leather bound.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Book has been leather bound.

    Add to Cart >

  • Community Under Anarchy: Transnational Identity and the Evolution of Cooperation

    by B Cronin (ISBN: 0231115970)

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : Columbia University Press, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Community Under Anarchy: Transnational Identity and the Evolution of Cooperation

    by B Cronin (ISBN: 0231115970)

    Our Price £7.44


    Published by : Columbia University Press, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Community Work: A Handbook for Volunteer Groups and Local Churches

    by Grundy, Malcolm (ISBN: 0264673239 )

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Mowbray, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION SOCIAL SCIENCE PHILANTHROPY CHARITY

    Add to Cart >

  • Community Work: A Handbook for Volunteer Groups and Local Churches

    by Grundy, Malcolm (ISBN: 0264673239 )

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Mowbray, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION SOCIAL SCIENCE PHILANTHROPY CHARITY

    Add to Cart >

  • Companion to the History of Modern Science (Routledge Companion Encyclopedias) (1)

    (ISBN: 0415145783)

    Our Price £50.00


    Published by : Routledge, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Competitiveness and American Society

    (ISBN: 0934223289 )

    Our Price £4.95


    Published by : Lehigh University Press, Cranbury, NJ
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE ANTHROPOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Complete Dictionary of Shakespeare Quotations

    (ISBN: 1850791562)

    Our Price £1.49


    Published by : New Orchard Edns., 1991, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Without a dust jacket. Small tear to top of spine. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Without a dust jacket. Small tear to top of spine. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Complete Idiot's Guide to Jerusalem

    by Jeffers, H.Paul (ISBN: 1592571794)

    Our Price £4.75


    Published by : Alpha Books
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNREAD/ UNUSED
    Keywords : HISTORY ASIA
    Notes : UNREAD/ UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Complete Idiot's Guide to Jerusalem (Complete Idiot's Guide)

    by H.Paul Jeffers (ISBN: 1592571794)

    Our Price £6.27


    Published by : Alpha Books, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Computerization in Developing Countries : Model and Reality

    by Lind, Per (ISBN: 0415038189)

    Our Price £12.48


    Published by : Routledge, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : COMPUTERS SOCIAL ASPECTS ELECTRONIC DATA PROCESSING

    Add to Cart >

  • Comso's Guide to Red-Hot Sex

    by From the Editors of Cosmopolitan (ISBN: 158816649X)

    Our Price £4.65


    Published by : Hearst, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Conceiving Persons: Ethnographies of Procreation, Fertility and Growth (LSE Monographs on Social Anthropology) (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 0826463657)

    Our Price £6.87


    Published by : Continuum Publishing Corporation, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Concept Cars: Genius

    by Larry Edsall (ISBN: 1435115856)

    Our Price £21.85


    Published by : White Star, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some mild shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some mild shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Concepts of Health, Illness and Disease: A Comparative Perspective (First Edition)

    by Currer, Caroline (Editor) (ISBN: 0907582184)

    Our Price £10.45


    Published by : Berg Publishers Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 324 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE HANDICAPPED
    Notes : 324 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 |