Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6810 records)

Page 48 of 273 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • Concise History of Japan ([The Cassell concise history series])

    by Noel F Busch (ISBN: 0304292354)

    Our Price £0.58


    Published by : Cassell, 1973
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Concise History of Portland (2nd)

    by John B. Robinson (ISBN: 0972941096)

    Our Price £3.41


    Published by : Warren Machine Co, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Concise History of the American People

    (ISBN: 0882958178 )

    Our Price £1.27


    Published by : Davidson (Harlan) Inc,US, Wheeling, IL
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : HISTORY
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Concise History of the American People

    (ISBN: 0882958178)

    Our Price £1.80


    Published by : Harlan Davidson, 1984
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Concise History of the American People

    (ISBN: 0882958178)

    Our Price £1.65


    Published by : Davidson (Harlan) Inc,US, Wheeling, IL, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Concise History of World Sculpture

    by Germain Bazin (ISBN: 071538225X)

    Our Price £6.23


    Published by : David & Charles PLC, 1981
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Confederate Raider: Ralph Semmers of the Alabama

    by John M. Taylor (ISBN: 1574880276)

    Our Price £4.70


    Published by : Brassey's Inc, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Sealed / Ne
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Sealed / Ne

    Add to Cart >

  • Confederates and Federals at War (New edition)

    by H.C.B. Rogers (ISBN: 1580970311)

    Our Price £2.49


    Published by : Combined Publishing,U.S., 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Conflict and Compromise in Multilingual Societies: Finland v. 3 (Mcrae, Kenneth Douglas//Conflict and Compromise in Multilingual Societies)

    by Kenneth D. McRae (ISBN: 0889202834)

    Our Price £56.04


    Published by : Wilfrid Laurier University Press, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Conflict, Order and Action: Readings in Sociology

    (ISBN: 155130192X )

    Our Price £19.95


    Published by : Canadian Scholars Press,Canada, Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Confronting Race: Women and Indians on the Frontier, 1815-1915

    by G. Riley (ISBN: 0826336256)

    Our Price £3.95


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Congressional Budget Resolutions (illustrated edition)

    by Bill (ISBN: 1604564113)

    Our Price £19.49


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, 2008, Milan
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Art

    Add to Cart >

  • Connected at Infinity: Selected Mathematics by Indians

    by Bhatia, Rajendra (ISBN: 8185931402 )

    Our Price £4.15


    Published by : Hindustan Book Agency,IN, India
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : GOOD
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : MATHEMATICS HISTORY
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Connected at Infinity: Selected Mathematics by Indians (Texts & Readings in Mathematics)

    by Rajendra Bhatia (ISBN: 8185931402)

    Our Price £4.15


    Published by : Hindustan Book Agency,IN, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Connected at Infinity: Selected Mathematics by Indians (Texts & Readings in Mathematics)

    by Rajendra Bhatia (ISBN: 8185931402)

    Our Price £4.15


    Published by : Hindustan Book Agency,IN, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Connected at Infinity: Selected Mathematics by Indians (Texts and Readings in Mathematics)

    by Rajendra Bhatia (ISBN: 8185931402)

    Our Price £4.15


    Published by : Hindustan Book Agency,IN, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Conquest of Time

    by Wells, H.G. (ISBN: 0879759208)

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : Prometheus Books,U.S., Amherst, NY
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 101 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : HISTORY FICTION CLASSICS HISTORIOGRAPHY
    Notes : 101 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Conrad Weiser Homestead: Pennsylvania Trail of History Guide

    by Bradley, John (ISBN: 0811727394)

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., Mechanicsburg, PA
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : HISTORY BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY SOCIAL SCIENCE
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Conservative Party from Peel to Churchill (First Edition)

    by Robert Blake (ISBN: 0413272001)

    Our Price £0.94


    Published by : TBS The Book Service Ltd, 1970
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Dust jacket has been badly torn along the edges. Pages have been water damaged. Showing signs of shelfwear.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Dust jacket has been badly torn along the edges. Pages have been water damaged. Showing signs of shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Conservative Suffragists: The Women's Vote and the Tory Party (International Library of Political Studies) (illustrated edition)

    by Mitzi Auchterlonie (ISBN: 184511485X)

    Our Price £25.25


    Published by : I.B.Tauris, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Conservatories, A Complete Guide: Planning, Managing and Completing Your Conservatory

    by Julian Owen (ISBN: 1861267266)

    Our Price £7.95


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2005, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New

    Add to Cart >

  • Conserving

    by Daniel Fuchs (ISBN: 3934020011)

    Our Price £46.95


    Published by : Edition Reuss, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Sealed.

    Add to Cart >

  • Constance Dejong: Metal

    by Arden Reed (ISBN: 0826333249)

    Our Price £25.52


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Constitutions, Courts And History: Historical Narratives In Constitutional Adjudication

    by Renata Uitz (ISBN: 9637326383)

    Our Price £4.85


    Published by : Central European University Press, 2005, Grantown on Spey, Morayshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : some mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Constructing a Collective Memory of the Holocaust: A Life History of Two Brothers' Survival

    by Berger, Ronald J. (ISBN: 0870813684)

    Our Price £7.51


    Published by : University Press of Colorado, U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNIC STUDIES

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 |