Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6807 records)

Page 5 of 273 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • A Harvest of Reluctant Souls: The Memorial of Fray Alonso De Benavides 1630 (New Ed)

    by Fray Alonso De Benavides (ISBN: 0870813854)

    Our Price £11.02


    Published by : University of Colorado,Department of Fine Arts, 1996, Burlington, Ontario, Canada
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • A Heart Promptly Offered: The Revolutionary Leadership of John Calvin (Leaders in Action)

    by David W. Hall (ISBN: 1581825056)

    Our Price £8.08


    Published by : Cumberland House Publishing,US, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • A Higher Form of Killing: Secret Story of Gas and Germ Warfare

    by Robert Harris (ISBN: 0701125853)

    Our Price £6.49


    Published by : Chatto & Windus, 1982
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : some mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Historical Atlas of Canada

    by Kerr, D. G. G. (ed.) (ISBN: )

    Our Price £9.95


    Published by : Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1905
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • A History of Booksellers, the Old and the New (The Thoemmes library of printing & the book trade) (Reprint of 1873 ed)

    by Henry Curwen (ISBN: 1843713489)

    Our Price £34.65


    Published by : The Thoemmes Libraries, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • A History of Chorley

    by J. Heyes (ISBN: 1871236312)

    Our Price £6.66


    Published by : Lancashire County Books, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : last pages and cover bent content unaffected
    Keywords : History
    Notes : last pages and cover bent content unaffected

    Add to Cart >

  • A History Of Derbyshire

    by John Pendleton (ISBN: )

    Our Price £45.85


    Published by : Elliot Stock, 1886, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : ex library. Slightly shelfworn. Content is fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : ex library. Slightly shelfworn. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A History of Great Inventions

    by James Dyson (ISBN: 1841193410)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Constable, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear to jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear to jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A History of Greece to the death of Alexander the Great

    by J.B. BURY (ISBN: )

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : Macmillan & Co ltd., 1905, London
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Former owners signature on first page. 925 pages.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Former owners signature on first page. 925 pages.

    Add to Cart >

  • A History of Human Beauty (New Ed)

    by Arthur Marwick (ISBN: 1847250505)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Hambledon Continuum, 2007, Jackson, MS
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • A History of Indian Philosophy

    by Surendranath Dasgupta (ISBN: 8120804155)

    Our Price £17.70


    Published by : Motilal Banarsidass Pub, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some small knocks on the spine causing a tear and creasing, reading content is not affected.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some small knocks on the spine causing a tear and creasing, reading content is not affected.

    Add to Cart >

  • A History of Israel and the Holy Land

    by Michael Avi-Yonah (ISBN: 0826463754)

    Our Price £19.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Minor shelf wear. Content like new.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Minor shelf wear. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • A History of Modern Germany since 1815

    by Frank B. Tipton (ISBN: 0826449093)

    Our Price £48.50


    Published by : Leicester University Press, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small torn to dust cover.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : small torn to dust cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • A History of Modern Germany since 1815

    by Frank B. Tipton (ISBN: 0826449093)

    Our Price £50.40


    Published by : Leicester University Press, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. No jacket and slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. No jacket and slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A history of modern Malaya (History of modern South;East Asia series)

    by Kennedy Gordon Tregonning (ISBN: )

    Our Price £14.50


    Published by : Eastern Universities P; University of London P, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book has been leather bound.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Book has been leather bound.

    Add to Cart >

  • A History of Nursing (vol 1)

    by M.A. Nutting & L.L. Dock (ISBN: )

    Our Price £45.00


    Published by : Synapse; Facsimile edition, 1905, 2001
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • A History of Penistone and District

    by David Hey (ISBN: 1903425212)

    Our Price £9.39


    Published by : Wharncliffe Books, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • A History of Raffles Institution, 1823-1963 ([1st ed.])

    by Eugene Wijeysingha (ISBN: )

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : University Education Press, 1905, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book has been leather bound.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Book has been leather bound.

    Add to Cart >

  • A History of Rome: From Town to Empire and from Empire to Town

    by Erik Christiansen (ISBN: 8772884959)

    Our Price £6.48


    Published by : Aarhus University Press, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • A History of Space Exploration: And Its Future... (1)

    by Tim Furniss (ISBN: 1585746509)

    Our Price £2.84


    Published by : Lyons Press, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread. Slight marking on jacket. Content like new.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unread. Slight marking on jacket. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • A History of Stikeman Elliott

    by Pound, Richard W. (ISBN: 0773524118)

    Our Price £4.54


    Published by : McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, PQ, Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LAW FIRMS CANADA HISTORY GENERAL LEGAL PROFESSION

    Add to Cart >

  • A History of the 15th South Carolina Infantry: 1861-1865

    by James Clary (ISBN: 0979738318)

    Our Price £47.63


    Published by : James Clary, 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • A History of the Atkinson Morley's Hospital 1869-1995

    by Terry Gould (ISBN: 0485115050)

    Our Price £26.75


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Athlone, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • A History of the Bible in English (Revised edition)

    by F.F. Bruce (ISBN: 0718826620)

    Our Price £8.90


    Published by : Lutterworth Press, 1986
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Second hand book. Shelf wear and marking on cover, with fading on spine. Some pages have lots of annotation and underlining in light pencil but content is still fine for reading.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Second hand book. Shelf wear and marking on cover, with fading on spine. Some pages have lots of annotation and underlining in light pencil but content is still fine for reading.

    Add to Cart >

  • A History of the Peninsular War: December 1810-December 1811 Massena's Retreat,Fuentes De Onoro,Albuera,Tarragona v. 4 (illustrated edition)

    by Sir Charles Oman (ISBN: 1853676187)

    Our Price £13.08


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 |