Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6810 records)

Page 50 of 273 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • Cost of Authority: Manipulation and Freedom in the New Testament

    by Graham Shaw (ISBN: 0334019532)

    Our Price £1.65


    Published by : SCM P., 1983
    Binding : Rag Book
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cost of Reform, The: The Social Aspect of Transitional Economies

    by Jones, John F.; Kumssa, Asfaw (ISBN: 1560728078 )

    Our Price £45.95


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES POLITICAL SCIENCE BUSINESS

    Add to Cart >

  • Costume and Make-up (Theatre Manual) (Revised edition)

    by Michael Holt (ISBN: 0714825123)

    Our Price £1.90


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A small crease on top corner of cover on back of book and minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Theatre
    Notes : Unused. A small crease on top corner of cover on back of book and minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cothelstone: For Love's Sake Only: v. 3

    by Gayle Rogers (ISBN: 0976062933)

    Our Price £8.06


    Published by : Sojourner Press, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Cotswold Sketchbook

    by Sir Alister Hardy (ISBN: 0862991269)

    Our Price £1.30


    Published by : Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1984
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Dust jacket is slightly battered, ex-library book with usual stamps and marks, does have random smudges throughout the book but content is uneffected by this
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Dust jacket is slightly battered, ex-library book with usual stamps and marks, does have random smudges throughout the book but content is uneffected by this

    Add to Cart >

  • Cottonwood Saints

    by Guerin, Gene (ISBN: 0826337244 )

    Our Price £6.20


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA

    Add to Cart >

  • Counterspy

    by Cutler, Richard (ISBN: 1574888463)

    Our Price £2.38


    Published by : Potomac Books
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : History
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Counterspy: Memoirs of a Counterintelligence Officer in World War II and the Cold War

    by Cutler, Richard W. (ISBN: 1574888390)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Brassey's US, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : HISTORY SECOND WORLD WAR MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Counterspy: Memoirs of a Counterintelligence Officer in World War Two and the Cold War (New edition)

    by Richard W. Cutler (ISBN: 1574888463)

    Our Price £2.48


    Published by : Potomac Books Inc, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Counties of Tennessee: A Reference of Historical and Statistical Facts for Each of Tennessee's Counties (2Rev Ed)

    by Austin P. Foster (ISBN: 1570720843)

    Our Price £1.62


    Published by : Overmountain Press, 2006, Slough, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Country Music Babylon

    by Jeff Rovin (ISBN: 0312950276)

    Our Price £1.39


    Published by : St Martins Mass Market Paper, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear to cover. Content is in a good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear to cover. Content is in a good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • County Maps and Histories: Buckinghamshire (County maps and histories series)

    by Valerie Scott (ISBN: 0907621309)

    Our Price £2.88


    Published by : Quiller P., 1984
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : dust jacket missing, some wear to cover and light knock to spine, otherwise fine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : dust jacket missing, some wear to cover and light knock to spine, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Courting the Moderates: Ideology, Propaganda and the Emergence of Party, 1660-1678

    by John Patrick Montano (ISBN: 0874137705)

    Our Price £33.61


    Published by : University of Delaware Press, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Court-martial at Parris Island: The Ribbon Creek Incident (illustrated edition)

    by John C. Stevens (ISBN: 1557508143)

    Our Price £9.15


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Slight shelfwear.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Coventry Constables' Presentments, 1629-1742 (Publications of the Dugdale Society)

    (ISBN: 0852200633)

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : The Dugdale Society, 1986
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Covering Up

    by John Smart (ISBN: 090180519X)

    Our Price £3.65


    Published by : Science Museum, 1982
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Cowboy, The: His Characteristics, His Equipment, and His Part in the Development of the West

    by Philip Ashton Rollins (ISBN: 1602390819)

    Our Price £3.27


    Published by : Sterling, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : History
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Cowboy: The Illustrated History

    by Richard W. Slatta (ISBN: 1402718004)

    Our Price £10.06


    Published by : Sterling, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Cowboy: The Illustrated History

    by Richard W. Slatta (ISBN: 1402718004)

    Our Price £10.06


    Published by : Sterling, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Cowboys, Cowgirls, Cowchips: True Tales from the Long X, Long S, and Spade Ranches

    by Doris McClellan (ISBN: 193172170X)

    Our Price £1.69


    Published by : Bright Sky Press, 2006, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cowboys, Ranchers and the Cattle Business: Cross-Border Perspectives on Ranching History

    (ISBN: 155238019x)

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : University of Calgary Press, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Cracking the Ike Age: Aspects of Fifties America (Dolphin): Aspects of Fifties America (Dolphin)

    (ISBN: 8772883731)

    Our Price £5.56


    Published by : Aarhus University Press, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Cradle of Conflict: Iraq and the Birth of the Modern U.S. Military

    by Michael Knights (ISBN: 1591144442)

    Our Price £7.95


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : History
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Cram101 Textbook Outlines to accompany: Qualitative Research for Education (Cram101 Textbook Outlines)

    (ISBN: 1428800441)

    Our Price £16.90



    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight folds on front cover other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : History
    Notes : slight folds on front cover other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Cranford (Reprint)

    by Mrs. Gaskell (ISBN: )

    Our Price £4.33


    Published by : Folio Society, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : No slip case otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : No slip case otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 |