Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6803 records)

Page 54 of 273 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • Dance is the Language of the Gods: The Chitrasena School and the Tradtional Roots of Sri Lankan Stage Dance (Sri Lanka studies)

    by Marianne Nurnberger (ISBN: 9053835792)

    Our Price £39.82


    Published by : VU University Press, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Archaeology

    Add to Cart >

  • Dancing in the No-fly Zone: A Woman's Journey Through Iraq

    by Hadani Ditmars (ISBN: 1844370631)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Arris Books, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Dancing in the Street: Confessions of a Motown Diva

    by Martha Reeves (ISBN: 0786880945)

    Our Price £9.56


    Published by : Hyperion Books (Adult Trd Pap), 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A lot of scratches and wear on cover also slight water damage on edge of pages in back of book. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : A lot of scratches and wear on cover also slight water damage on edge of pages in back of book. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dancing on the Grave: Encounters with Death (New edition)

    by Nigel Barley (ISBN: 0349107769)

    Our Price £3.18


    Published by : Abacus, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : cover is bent and slightly worn, pages are aged on edges but content is uneffected
    Keywords : History
    Notes : cover is bent and slightly worn, pages are aged on edges but content is uneffected

    Add to Cart >

  • Danger, Death, Disaster: Coal Mining in the Crowsnest Pass, 1902-1928

    by Buckley, K. (ISBN: 1552381323 )

    Our Price £10.00


    Published by : University of Calgary Press, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA

    Add to Cart >

  • Daniel Craig

    by Daniel O'Brien (ISBN: 1905287852)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Reynolds & Hearn Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Film
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Daniel Craig

    by Brandon Hurst (ISBN: 1905904509)

    Our Price £2.23


    Published by : A-Jot, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : has a mark on the front cover however remains in very good condition
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY
    Notes : has a mark on the front cover however remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Danish Towns During Absolutism: Urbanisation and Urban Life, 1660-1848 (Urban Studies): Urbanisation and Urban Life, 1660-1848 (Urban Studies)

    by Soren Bitsch (ISBN: 8779341527)

    Our Price £14.46


    Published by : Aarhus University Press, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small amount of damage to top of spine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : small amount of damage to top of spine

    Add to Cart >

  • Danish Yearbook of Philosophy

    (ISBN: 8772897716 )

    Our Price £18.50


    Published by : Museum Tusculanum Press, Copenhagen S, Denmark
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : new book
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY HISTORY SURVEYS MODERN
    Notes : new book

    Add to Cart >

  • Darby's Rangers: We Led the Way (New Ed)

    by William O. Darby (ISBN: 0345465539)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Presidio Press, 2003
    Binding : Mass Market Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Daring to Dissent: Lesbian Culture from Margin to Mainstream

    (ISBN: 0304327964)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Cassell & Co, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES

    Add to Cart >

  • Dartford (Images of England)

    by Peter Boreham (ISBN: 0752401416)

    Our Price £8.45


    Published by : The History Press LTD, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Darwin's Angel: An Angelic Riposte to The God Delusion (illustrated edition)

    by John Cornwell (ISBN: 1846680484)

    Our Price £1.34


    Published by : Profile, 2007, Holt, Michigan, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear to jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear to jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Das Cabinet des Dr.Caligari (BFI Film Classics)

    by David Robinson (ISBN: 0851706452)

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : BFI Publishing, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small stain on the edge of cover otherwise fine
    Keywords : Film
    Notes : small stain on the edge of cover otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Das Ist Die Hj / This Is the Hitler Youth

    by Willi Korber (ISBN: 0946995893)

    Our Price £6.40


    Published by : Galago Publishing Ltd, 1992, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Date Rape Drugs (Drugs: The Straight Facts) (Library Binding)

    (ISBN: 0791076342)

    Our Price £12.50


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers, 2004
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : medical
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Dateline 1857: India's First War of Independence

    by Rudrangshu Mukherjee (ISBN: 8174364706)

    Our Price £10.18


    Published by : Roli Books Pvt Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Lower outer corner has been knocked. Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Lower outer corner has been knocked. Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Daughters of the Revolution: Classic Essays by Women

    (ISBN: 0844258806)

    Our Price £10.55


    Published by : NTC Publishing Group,U.S., Lincolnwood, IL
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY COLLECTIONS SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • David Crockett: Creating a Legend (Texas Heroes for Young Readers)

    by Mary Dodson Wade (ISBN: 1933979127)

    Our Price £9.48


    Published by : Bright Sky Press, 2009, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : History
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • David Hume (Major Conservative and Libertarian Thinkers) (1)

    by Christopher J. Berry (ISBN: 0826429807)

    Our Price £55.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • David Janssen: My Fugitive (4th Updated)

    by Ellie Janssen (ISBN: 0811908577)

    Our Price £26.72


    Published by : Blue Line Publishing House, Inc., 2009, Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : AIRCRAFT MILITARY HISTORY AVIATION NAVAL

    Add to Cart >

  • David Livingstone: And the Victorian Encounter with Africa

    (ISBN: 1855141779)

    Our Price £24.82


    Published by : National Portrait Gallery Publications, 1998, Leicester, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear to dust cover, otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : some mild shelf wear to dust cover, otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • David Milne: An Introduction to This Life and Art (illustrated edition)

    by David P. Silcox (ISBN: 1552977552)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Firefly Books Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Davy Crockett's Riproarious Shemales and Sentimental Sisters: Women's Tall Tales from the Crockett Almanacs, 1835-1856 (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 0811704998)

    Our Price £2.58


    Published by : Stackpole Books, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear to cover. Otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : some mild shelf wear to cover. Otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dawn After Dark (Echoes and Reflections Series)

    by Ikeda Daisaku (ISBN: 1845115961)

    Our Price £11.00


    Published by : I.B.Tauris, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few scratches on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. A few scratches on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 |