Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6810 records)

Page 58 of 273 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • Devon Maps and Map-Makers: Manuscript Maps before 1840 (Devon and Cornwall record society)

    (ISBN: 0901853437)

    Our Price £15.99


    Published by : Devon & Cornwall Record Society, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Volume 1
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Volume 1

    Add to Cart >

  • Dezeventig Beroemdste Mysteries Van Het Oude Egypte: De Geheimenvan De Farao's Ontsluierd

    by Bill Manley (ISBN: 9068683373)

    Our Price £33.50


    Published by : Uitgeverij Areopagus, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Dezeventig Beroemdste Mysteries Van Het Oude Egypte: De Geheimenvan De Farao's Ontsluierd

    by Bill Manley (ISBN: 9068683373)

    Our Price £36.75


    Published by : Uitgeverij Areopagus, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Di Gi Charat Theater: Piyoko is Number One!

    by Koge-Donbo (ISBN: 1932480080)

    Our Price £3.90


    Published by : Broccoli International USA, Inc, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor shelf wear other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : History
    Notes : minor shelf wear other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Diagnosing Foreign Language Proficiency: The Interface Between Learning and Assessment (New Ed)

    by J.Charles Alderson (ISBN: 0826493882)

    Our Price £27.15


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dialectic of Romanticism (Continuum Studies in Philosophy) (Continuum Studies in Philosophy)

    by Peter Murphy (ISBN: 9780826487865)

    Our Price £22.43


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Diana and Her Rhinoceros

    by Edward Ardizzone (ISBN: 1845079000)

    Our Price £4.91


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2008, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : UNITED STATES HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Diary of Jazz: A Perpetual Calendar

    by Wulff (ISBN: 3926048387)

    Our Price £11.60


    Published by : Nieswand-Verlag GmbH., 1996
    Binding : Calendar
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some fading to cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : some fading to cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Diccionario Cambridge Klett Pocket Espaol-Ingls/English-Spanish (Bilingual)

    by Cambridge University Press (ISBN: 0521802997)

    Our Price £4.87


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Diccionario de Simbolos

    by J. C. Cooper (ISBN: 9688873683)

    Our Price £28.95


    Published by : Editorial Gustavo Gili, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Dick Walker's Trout Fishing: On Rivers and Stillwaters (Reprint)

    by Richard Walker (ISBN: 1853108367)

    Our Price £5.68


    Published by : Quiller Publishing Ltd, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Dickens's England

    by R.E. Pritchard (ISBN: 0750927410)

    Our Price £4.64


    Published by : Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Dictionary of Accounting: Over 6000 Terms Clearly Defined (Dictionary) (4Rev Ed)

    by S M H Collin (ISBN: 0713682868)

    Our Price £1.01


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 2007, Newtown, CT
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Dictionary of East European History Since 1945

    by Joseph Held (ISBN: 0720122384)

    Our Price £23.50


    Published by : Mansell
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Dictionary of East European History Since 1945

    by Joseph Held (ISBN: 0720122384)

    Our Price £61.45


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Dictionary of European Land Battles

    (ISBN: 0709017472)

    Our Price £2.62


    Published by : Robert Hale Ltd, 1984
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Dictionary of Liberal Quotations

    (ISBN: 1902301145)

    Our Price £4.85


    Published by : Politico's Publishing Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor marks to cover, book itself is untouched
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : minor marks to cover, book itself is untouched

    Add to Cart >

  • Dictionary of Pali Proper Names

    by . (ISBN: 0860133621)

    Our Price £50.00


    Published by : SOS Free Stock
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Dictionary of Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering

    (ISBN: 086095885X)

    Our Price £16.80


    Published by : Longman, 1981
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : fading to cover.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : fading to cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dictionary of the History of Science (Dictionary Series) (New edition)

    (ISBN: 0333349016)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Nature Publishing Group, 1983, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear,light scratching to backcover.inscription on first page
    Keywords : History
    Notes : slight shelfwear,light scratching to backcover.inscription on first page

    Add to Cart >

  • Dictionary of the Second World War (Pen & Sword Military Classics)

    by Elizabeth-Anne Wheal (ISBN: 085052962X)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : Pen & Sword Books Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Dictionary of Twentieth-century British Philosophers

    (ISBN: 184371096X)

    Our Price £46.74


    Published by : Thoemmes Press, Bristol, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : 2 volumes in cloth binding, minor crease on spine of volume 1, still in original plastic covers. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY HISTORY SURVEYS MODERN REFERENCE
    Notes : 2 volumes in cloth binding, minor crease on spine of volume 1, still in original plastic covers. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, 1935-1945. Band 3

    by Breyer S. & Koop G (ISBN: 3790903205)

    Our Price £18.00


    Published by : Podzun Pallas Verlag, 1987
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Die for You

    by Lisa Unger (ISBN: 0099522187)

    Our Price £3.19


    Published by : Arrow Books Ltd, 2010, Hollywood, CA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Die Hard!: Dramatic Actions of the Napoleonic Wars (1st Edition)

    by Philip J. Haythornthwaite (ISBN: 1854092456)

    Our Price £4.65


    Published by : Weidenfeld Military, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 |