Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6812 records)

Page 60 of 273 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • Discover Spain (Au and UK) (Lonely Planet Discover Guide)

    by Anthony Ham (ISBN: 1742200990)

    Our Price £4.74


    Published by : Lonely Planet Publications, 2010, Harrisburg, PA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY ANTHROPOLOGY SOCIAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Discover the Historic Houses of Odessa (Discover Winterthur)

    by Steven M. Pulinka (ISBN: 091272448X)

    Our Price £2.31


    Published by : Winterthur Museum & Gardens,U.S., 1998, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some very mild shelf wear to cover, otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : some very mild shelf wear to cover, otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Discoveries: Genghis Khan and the Mongol Empire (Japan Only) (Discoveries (Abrams))

    by Jean-Paul Roux (ISBN: 0810991039)

    Our Price £1.94


    Published by : Harry N Abrams Inc, US, 2003, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Discovering American Indians

    by Richard Platt (ISBN: 1902463676)

    Our Price £6.73


    Published by : Red Kite Books, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Discovering Ancient Egypt: Ancient Egypt

    by Smith, Jan; Harrison, James (ISBN: 140271596X )

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Pinwheel Ltd, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : EGYPT HISTORY JUVENILE LITERATURE ANCIENT

    Add to Cart >

  • Discovering Cardiff's Past (1st)

    by Dennis Morgan (ISBN: 1872808387)

    Our Price £4.30


    Published by : Gomer Press, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : bottom of book has been cut roughly. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : bottom of book has been cut roughly. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Discovering London's Inns and Taverns

    by John Wittich (ISBN: 0852637578)

    Our Price £0.69


    Published by : Shire Publications Ltd, 1986
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Discovering Scottish Plants (Scottie Books)

    by National Museums of Scotland (ISBN: 0114957606)

    Our Price £3.76


    Published by : NMSE - Publishing Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Discovering the Rommel Murder: The Life and Death of the Desert Fox

    by Marshall, Charles F. (ISBN: 0811724727 )

    Our Price £5.45


    Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., Mechanicsburg, PA
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : HISTORY SECOND WORLD WAR FICTION
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Discovering the Rommel Murder: The Life and Death of the Desert Fox (New edition)

    by Charles F. Marshall (ISBN: 0811724727)

    Our Price £5.45


    Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : History
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Discovering Yorkshire's History: A Guide to People and Places

    by Len Markham (ISBN: 1903425735)

    Our Price £4.83


    Published by : Wharncliffe Books, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shows some signs of shelve wear.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Shows some signs of shelve wear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Disease Detectives

    by Yount, Lisa (ISBN: 1560067381)

    Our Price £18.99


    Published by : Lucent Books, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : New
    Keywords : DISEASES HISTORY EPIDEMICS JUVENILE LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Disguised as Clark Kent: Jews, Comics, and the Creation of the Superhero

    by Danny Fingeroth (ISBN: 0826417671)

    Our Price £6.37


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dishonest to God: On Keeping Religion Out of Politics

    by Mary Warnock (ISBN: 1441127127)

    Our Price £4.71


    Published by : Continuum Publishing Corporation, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some light marking to cover.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some light marking to cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dispatches and Letters of Lord Nelson, The

    by Nelson, Horatio Nelson,Viscount (ISBN: 1861760515 )

    Our Price £6.49


    Published by : Chatham Publishing, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY COLLECTIONS AMERICAN HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Dispatches from Former Evil

    by Richard Threlkeld (ISBN: 1573929042)

    Our Price £2.96


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Dispossessed: Ordeal of the Palestinians

    by David Gilmour (ISBN: 0283986875)

    Our Price £5.49


    Published by : Sidg. & J, 1980, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Disraeli: A Personal History (illustrated edition)

    by Christopher Hibbert (ISBN: 0007147171)

    Our Price £1.64


    Published by : HarperCollins, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Distant Relations: Iran and Lebanon in the Last 500 Years

    by H.E. Chehabi (ISBN: 1860645615)

    Our Price £20.96


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Distant Shore, A: Irish Migration and New Zealand Settlement

    (ISBN: 1877133973 )

    Our Price £12.50


    Published by : University of Otago Press, Dunedin, New Zealand
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE SOCIAL SCIENCE EMIGRATION IMMIGRATION

    Add to Cart >

  • Divan-I Shams-i Tabriz: Forty-Eight Ghazals

    by Jalal Ad-Din Rumi (ISBN: 8877780940)

    Our Price £9.90


    Published by : Semar, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Dive Bomber: Aircraft, Technology and Tactics in World War II

    by Peter C. Smith (ISBN: 1932033742)

    Our Price £1.99


    Published by : Casemate Books, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Diver's Almanac: Guide to the Hawaiian Islands

    by Baker, Rick (ISBN: 0962868019)

    Our Price £2.00


    Published by : Triton Publishing Inc.,U.S., Chatsworth, CA
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : HISTORY AUSTRALASIA

    Add to Cart >

  • Diversity Management

    by Carolyn Dickie (ISBN: 0734610572)

    Our Price £28.43


    Published by : Tilde University Press, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. SA few scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. SA few scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Divided in Two: The Road to Civil War, 1861 (Civil War (Lerner))

    by James R. Arnold (ISBN: 0822523124)

    Our Price £9.28


    Published by : Lerner Publications, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : History
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 |