Category:
History
(6810 records)
|
Page 61 of 273 |
|
Go to page:
|
 |
Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
-
Do They Think You're Stupid?: 100 Ways of Spotting Spin and Nonsense from the Media, Celebrities and Politicians (2nd Revised edition)
by Julian Baggini (ISBN: 1847080839)
Our Price £4.63
Published by : Granta Books, 2010
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Very Good
Keywords : Education
Add to Cart >
-
Doctor Gordon's Casebook
by Richard Gordon (ISBN: 0727808389)
Our Price £2.69
Published by : Severn House Publishers Ltd, 1983
Binding : Hardcover
Condition : Used - Very Good
Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
Keywords : medical
Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
Add to Cart >
-
Doctors from Hell: The Horrific Account of Nazi Experiments on Humans (1st Sentient Publications Ed)
by Vivien Spitz (ISBN: 1591810329)
Our Price £8.99
Published by : Sentient Publications, 2005
Binding : Hardcover
Condition : Used - Good
Comments : some wear to cover and large tears on back, content is fine
Keywords : History
Notes : some wear to cover and large tears on back, content is fine
Add to Cart >
-
Does God Hate Women? (1)
by Ophelia Benson (ISBN: 0826498264)
Our Price £4.59
Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2009
Binding : Hardcover
Condition : Used - Very Good
Comments : Unused. A small fold on bottom corner of a few pages otherwise fine.
Keywords : Philosophy
Notes : Unused. A small fold on bottom corner of a few pages otherwise fine.
Add to Cart >
-
Does Your Mother Know? (Castle Street Mysteries)
by Maureen Jennings (ISBN: 1550026399)
Our Price £1.41
Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd, 2006, Israel
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Very Good
Comments : Unused. Slight bend in book otherwise fine.
Keywords : fiction
Notes : Unused. Slight bend in book otherwise fine.
Add to Cart >
-
Dog Cookies: Healthy allergen-free treat recipes for your dog (1)
by Martina Schops (ISBN: 1845843800)
Our Price £4.79
Published by : Hubble&Hattie an imprint of Veloce Publishing Ltd, 2011
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Like New
Keywords : History
Add to Cart >
-
Doing Feminism: Teaching and Research in the Academy
(ISBN: 0870134728)
Our Price £8.24
Published by : Michigan State University Press, East Lansing, Michigan
Binding : Paper Back
Condition : New
Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE AFRICAN AMERICAN
Add to Cart >
-
Domestic Sources of Foreign Policy: West European Reactions to the Falklands Conflict (French Studies)
by Christopher Hill (ISBN: 1859730892)
Our Price £2.90
Published by : Berg Publishers, 1996
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Like New
Keywords : History
Add to Cart >
-
Dominance : The Best Seasons of Pro Football's Greatest Teams
by Epstein, Eddie (ISBN: 1574884662)
Our Price £1.82
Published by : Brassey's, Incorporated, Dulles, VA, U.S.A.
Binding : Hard Cover
Condition : Fine
Keywords : FOOTBALL HISTORY SPORTS RECREATION
Add to Cart >
-
Don Troiani's Civil War (New Ed)
by Don Troiani (ISBN: 0811727157)
Our Price £12.49
Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., 1999
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Very Good
Keywords : History
Add to Cart >
-
Dona Perfecta: Easyread Super Large 24pt Edition: 1
by Benito Perez Galdos (ISBN: 1427042713)
Our Price £10.49
Published by : ReadHowYouWant, 2009
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Like New
Keywords : History
Add to Cart >
-
Don't Ask, Don't Tell
by Sean Michael (ISBN: 1933389435)
Our Price £3.90
Published by : Torquere Press, 2008
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Like New
Comments : unused
Keywords : History
Notes : unused
Add to Cart >
-
Don't Put a Period Where God Put a Comma: Self-esteem for Christians: Student Guide (Behind the Pages)
by Nell W. Mohney (ISBN: 0687110610)
Our Price £0.85
Published by : Dimensions for Living,U.S., 1959
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Very Good
Comments : Some shelfwear.
Keywords : History
Notes : Some shelfwear.
Add to Cart >
-
Don't Shoot That Boy!: Lincoln and the Soldiers (illustrated edition)
by Thomas P. Lowry (ISBN: 1882810384)
Our Price £11.99
Published by : Savas Woodbury Publishers,U.S., 1999
Binding : Hardcover
Condition : Used - Very Good
Comments : Unused
Keywords : History
Notes : Unused
Add to Cart >
-
Don't Waste Your Life Group Study Kit: Desiring God [With Special Ed. Bk, In-Depth Study Guide and Group Leader Tools and 162 Minute DVD] (Pap/DVD St)
by John Piper (ISBN: 158134869X)
Our Price £23.01
Published by : Crossway Books, 2007
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Very Good
Comments : rip on case however the contents remains in very good condition
Keywords : History
Notes : rip on case however the contents remains in very good condition
Add to Cart >
-
Doris Lessing: Border Crossings (Continuum Literary Studies)
by Alice Ridout (ISBN: 082642466X)
Our Price £25.20
Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2009, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.
Binding : Hardcover
Condition : Used - Like New
Keywords : History
Add to Cart >
-
Doris Lessing: Border Crossings (Continuum Literary Studies)
by Alice Ridout (ISBN: 082642466X)
Our Price £43.83
Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2009, London, United Kingdom
Binding : Hardcover
Condition : Used - Very Good
Keywords : History
Add to Cart >
-
Dornier Do 335 (Vom Original Zum Modell)
by Karl-Heinz Regnat (ISBN: 3763760180)
Our Price £7.42
Published by : Casemate UK Ltd, 1999
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Good
Comments : Small knock on the bottom of the spine.
Keywords : History
Notes : Small knock on the bottom of the spine.
Add to Cart >
-
Do's and Don'ts Around the World - A Country Guide to Cultural and Social Taboos and Etiquette - Africa (Do's and Don'ts Around the World: A Country Guide to Cultural and Social Taboos and Etiquette Ser.)
by Nwanna, Gladson I. (ISBN: 1890605042)
Our Price £8.42
Published by : World Travel Institute, Incorporated, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Binding : Paper Back
Condition : Very Good
Keywords : TRAVEL SAFETY MEASURES AFRICA SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS SCIENCE TRADITIONS REFERENCE
Add to Cart >
-
Double Blessing: Clergy Marriage Since the Ordination of Women as Priests
by Walrond-Skinner, Sue (ISBN: 0264673409)
Our Price £0.50
Published by : Mowbray, London, United Kingdom
Binding : Paper Back
Condition : Used - Very Good
Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY ETHICS SOCIAL
Add to Cart >
-
Doubts and Certainties: Life of Alexander Leeper
by John Pointer (ISBN: 052284801X)
Our Price £16.95
Published by : Melbourne University Press, 1997
Binding : Hardcover
Condition : Used - Very Good
Keywords : History
Add to Cart >
-
Down the Rat Hole: Adventures Underground on the Burma Frontier (illustrated edition)
by Edith Mirante (ISBN: 9745240508)
Our Price £9.33
Published by : Orchid Press,Thailand, 2004
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Very Good
Comments : Shelfwear present.
Keywords : History
Notes : Shelfwear present.
Add to Cart >
-
Down to Earth: New Vision for the Church (First Edition)
by Reeves, Donald (ISBN: 0264673719)
Our Price £2.95
Published by : Mowbray, London, United Kingdom
Binding : Hard Back
Condition : Fine
Comments : 116 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE
Notes : 116 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
Add to Cart >
-
Dr. Pusey: Restorer of the Church
by A.G. Lough (ISBN: 0950467510)
Our Price £4.39
Published by : A.G. Lough, 1981
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Good
Comments : Shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
Keywords : History
Notes : Shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
Add to Cart >
-
Dracula (British Film Guides) (illustrated edition)
by Peter Hutchings (ISBN: 1860647480)
Our Price £2.89
Published by : I.B.Tauris, 2003
Binding : Paperback
Condition : Used - Very Good
Comments : Unused.
Keywords : Film
Notes : Unused.
Add to Cart >