Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6812 records)

Page 62 of 273 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • Dracula (British Film Guides) (illustrated edition)

    by Peter Hutchings (ISBN: 1860647480)

    Our Price £2.89


    Published by : I.B.Tauris, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Film
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Drager House: Berkeley, California, 1994, Franklin D.Israel (Architecture in Detail)

    by Aaron Betsky (ISBN: 0714833827)

    Our Price £1.93


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1900
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Contains 'Phaidon Non-Mint Copy' stamp.
    Keywords : Archaeology
    Notes : Contains 'Phaidon Non-Mint Copy' stamp.

    Add to Cart >

  • Drama-Free Office: A Guide to Healthy Collaboration with Your Team, Coworkers & Boss

    by Jim Warner (ISBN: 1608321177)

    Our Price £4.57


    Published by : Greenleaf Book Group LLC, 2011
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Business, Finance & Law
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Dreaming of Tuscany: Where to Find the Best There Is - Perfect Hill Towns, Splendid Palazzos, Rustic Farmhouses, Glorious Gardens, Authentic Cuisine, ... Art, Luxurious Hotels, Hidden Discoveries (illustrated edition)

    by Barbara Milo Ohrbach (ISBN: 0847828565)

    Our Price £4.78


    Published by : Rizzoli International Publications, 2006, Kingston, ON, Canada
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Small tear in the top of the dust cover on the front and some mild shelfwear.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Small tear in the top of the dust cover on the front and some mild shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dreams of Childhood

    (ISBN: 0752900927)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Leopard Books, London & Usa
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES

    Add to Cart >

  • Dressed in Fiction

    by Hughes, Clair (ISBN: 1845201728 )

    Our Price £14.50


    Published by : Berg Publishers Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Dressed to Impress: Looking the Part

    (ISBN: 1859734553 )

    Our Price £40.08


    Published by : Berg Publishers Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : COSTUME ART FASHION SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Drill Regulations of the Grand Encampment of Knights Templar (Facsimile)

    by Grand Encampment of the Knights Templar (ISBN: 1564595757)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Kessinger Publishing Co, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Driving Change and Developing Organisations

    by Elizabeth R. Skringar (ISBN: 0734610645)

    Our Price £30.93


    Published by : Tilde University Press, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Drugs

    by Cohen, Julian (ISBN: 0237516322 )

    Our Price £0.40


    Published by : Evans Brothers Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION SOCIAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Druze and Jews in Israel: A Shared Destiny? (New Ed)

    by Zeidan Atashe (ISBN: 1898723389)

    Our Price £3.79


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, 1997, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Druze and Jews in Israel: A Shared Destiny? (New Ed)

    by Zeidan Atashe (ISBN: 1898723389)

    Our Price £3.79


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Dublin: A Cultural and Literary History (No UK Rights)

    by Siobhan Kilfeather (ISBN: 1904148697)

    Our Price £10.50


    Published by : The Liffey Press, 2005, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : biro writing on first page. Otherwise book condition is very good.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : biro writing on first page. Otherwise book condition is very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Duce!: Rise and Fall of Benito Mussolini (1st Edition.)

    by Richard Collier (ISBN: 0002115301)

    Our Price £1.75


    Published by : Collins, 1905, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Shelf wear and marking on jacket/cover, with small tears and creasing at the edges of jacket. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Shelf wear and marking on jacket/cover, with small tears and creasing at the edges of jacket. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Duke Ellington - Sacred Concerts: Piano/Vocal/Guitar

    (ISBN: 9188942961)

    Our Price £15.90


    Published by : International Music Publications, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Duke Ellington: Ellington for Guitar (Guitar Tab)

    by Duke Ellington (ISBN: 0769272991)

    Our Price £8.58


    Published by : International Music Publications, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A light bend on top corner of pages otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : A light bend on top corner of pages otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Duke Ellington: Jazz Master

    by Brown, Gene (ISBN: 1567115055)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Blackbirch Pr Inc, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : New
    Keywords : MUSIC HISTORY CRITICISM

    Add to Cart >

  • Dump Dog

    by Garvin Morris (ISBN: 1601080220)

    Our Price £1.94


    Published by : Red Cygnet Press, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

  • Duran Duran Unseen (illustrated edition)

    by Malcolm Garrett (ISBN: 1903111919)

    Our Price £50.00


    Published by : Reynolds & Hearn Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : cover has some marks and ware to it, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : cover has some marks and ware to it, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Durham Executions: From 1700 to 1900 (illustrated edition)

    by Maureen Anderson (ISBN: 1845630254)

    Our Price £6.21


    Published by : Wharncliffe Books, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Tiny knock on top of spine otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. Tiny knock on top of spine otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Durham: Twixt Tyne and Tees (The King's England) (New edition)

    by Arthur Mee (ISBN: 1872438032)

    Our Price £10.49


    Published by : The King's England Press, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : small fault in binding in middle of book. Contents still perfectly readable. File copy stamps to edges of pages. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : small fault in binding in middle of book. Contents still perfectly readable. File copy stamps to edges of pages. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dutch in Michigan

    by Ten Harmsel, Larry; Harmsel, Larry Ten (ISBN: 0870136208)

    Our Price £4.62


    Published by : Michigan State Univ Pr, East Lansing, Michigan, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : IMMIGRANTS UNITED STATES MICHIGAN HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Dutch Landscape Prints (British Museum prints and drawings series)

    by David Freedberg (ISBN: 0714180327)

    Our Price £8.90


    Published by : British Museum P., 1980
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged shelfwear to edges.
    Keywords : Archaeology
    Notes : Secondhand aged shelfwear to edges.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dutch Painting (Phaidon Colour Library) (2nd Revised edition)

    by Christopher Brown (ISBN: 0714828653)

    Our Price £1.70


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Dutra's World: Wealth and Family in Nineteenth-Century Rio De Janeiro (Dialogos)

    by Z.L. Frank (ISBN: 0826334105)

    Our Price £30.49


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 |