Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6803 records)

Page 63 of 273 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • Duty Faithfully Performed: Robert E.Lee and His Critics (illustrated edition)

    by John M. Taylor (ISBN: 157488297X)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Brassey's US, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Duty Honor Privilege (illustrated edition)

    by Stephen L. Harris (ISBN: 1574884670)

    Our Price £4.91


    Published by : Brassey's US, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Duty, Honor, Privilege: New York's Silk Stocking Regiment and the Breaking of the Hindenberg Line

    by Harris, Stephen L. (ISBN: 1574882015 )

    Our Price £5.95


    Published by : Brassey's US, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY FIRST WORLD WAR MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Dwellings of Eternity, The

    (ISBN: 8880954482 )

    Our Price £12.50


    Published by : White Star, Vercelli, Italy
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY ANCIENT SOCIAL SCIENCE ARCHAEOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Dwight Eisenhower: Soldier-statesman of the American Century

    by Kinnard, Douglas (ISBN: 1574883992 )

    Our Price £3.95


    Published by : Brassey's (UK) Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY HISTORY MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Dynamics of Helicopter Flight

    by GH SAUNDERS (ISBN: 0471755095)

    Our Price £16.00


    Published by : John Wiley & Sons, 1975
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : cover is fairly battered and shelfworn but the content is in good condition
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : cover is fairly battered and shelfworn but the content is in good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • E SE Fosse UN'Unica Collezione?: Artisti Tra Le Due Guerre Dalle Collezioni Delle Banche Italiane

    (ISBN: 8843551639)

    Our Price £12.50


    Published by : Mondadori Electa, 1995, Farnborough, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Eagle Day: Battle of Britain, August 6-September 15, 1940 (New edition)

    by Richard Collier (ISBN: 0722124805)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Sphere, 1981
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Earl and His Butler in Constantinople: The Secret Diary of an English Servant Among the Ottomans

    by Nigel Webb (ISBN: 1845117824)

    Our Price £7.95


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Earls Barton: The History of a Northamptonshire Parish

    by Joyce Esther Palmer (ISBN: 0955440106)

    Our Price £17.75


    Published by : Greensleeves Publishing, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : File copy stamped on page edges and first page in red ink. Has sticker on bottom of spine. Crease mark to bottom of dust cover on front, reading content fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : File copy stamped on page edges and first page in red ink. Has sticker on bottom of spine. Crease mark to bottom of dust cover on front, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Early 20th Century (When I Was Young) (New Ed)

    by Ruth Thomson (ISBN: 0749663286)

    Our Price £1.65


    Published by : Franklin Watts, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book is unread and like new apart from a fold/crease on the cover and very slight creasing to top right of page corners.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Book is unread and like new apart from a fold/crease on the cover and very slight creasing to top right of page corners.

    Add to Cart >

  • Early Christian Life and Thought: A Reader

    (ISBN: 0826456030 )

    Our Price £27.00



    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : RELIGION HISTORY BUDDHISM SEE ALSO
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Early Days in the Weizmann Institute

    by Jaffe, Joe; Stobart, Norman (editor) (ISBN: 1899694501)

    Our Price £1.15


    Published by : Brick Tower Press of New York; New Ed Edition, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : ISRAEL HISTORY PHYSICISTS BIOGRAPHY WEIZMANN CHAIM 1874 1952 AUTOBIOGRAPHY SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Early Encounters : Native Americans and Europeans in New England - Selected Papers of W. Sears

    by Carpenter, Delores B. (ISBN: 0870134116)

    Our Price £8.95


    Published by : Michigan State University Press, East Lansing, MI, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : NEW ENGLAND HISTORY UNITED STATES STATE LOCAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Early Encounters: Native Americans and Europeans in New England - From the Papers of W.Sears Nickerson

    by Carpenter, Delores Bird (ISBN: 0870134116 )

    Our Price £9.14


    Published by : Michigan State University Press, East Lansing, Michigan
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA

    Add to Cart >

  • Early Encounters: Native Americans and Europeans in New England - From the Papers of W.Sears Nickerson

    by Delores Bird Carpenter (ISBN: 0870134116)

    Our Price £5.73


    Published by : Michigan State University Press, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : SEALED / NEW
    Keywords : History
    Notes : SEALED / NEW

    Add to Cart >

  • Early Encounters: Native Americans and Europeans in New England - From the Papers of W.Sears Nickerson

    by Delores Bird Carpenter (ISBN: 0870134116)

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Michigan State University Press, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Early Flying Machines (Facsimile edition)

    (ISBN: 095365236X)

    Our Price £4.10


    Published by : Camden Miniature Steam Services, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Early Irish Communion Vessels: Church Treasures of the Golden Age (Irish Treasures)

    by Michael Ryan (ISBN: 186059090X)

    Our Price £1.89


    Published by : Town House, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Archaeology

    Add to Cart >

  • Early Middle Ages, 871-1216 (Portraits & Documents S)

    (ISBN: 0090751329)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Hutchinson Educ., New York
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Old book with shelf wear and marking on cover. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Old book with shelf wear and marking on cover. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Early Netherlandish Engravings : 1440-1540

    by Mayr-Harting, Ursula (ISBN: 1854441051)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Ashmolean Museum, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : ENGRAVINGS CATALOGS EXHIBITIONS ART DUTCH COLLECTIONS HISTORY EUROPEAN

    Add to Cart >

  • Early Netherlandish Engravings : 1440-1540

    by Mayr-Harting, Ursula (ISBN: 1854441051)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Ashmolean Museum, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : ENGRAVINGS CATALOGS EXHIBITIONS ART DUTCH COLLECTIONS HISTORY EUROPEAN

    Add to Cart >

  • Early Responses to Hume

    (ISBN: 1843711192)

    Our Price £39.95


    Published by : Thoemmes Press, Bristol, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : two Volumes 07 and 08. Brand New in original Shrink wrap.
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY HISTORY SURVEYS MODERN
    Notes : two Volumes 07 and 08. Brand New in original Shrink wrap.

    Add to Cart >

  • Early Responses to Hume

    (ISBN: 184371115X)

    Our Price £37.95


    Published by : Thoemmes Press, Bristol, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : two Volumes 09 -10, Watermark to volume 10 but does not affect reading condition or content.
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY HISTORY SURVEYS MODERN
    Notes : two Volumes 09 -10, Watermark to volume 10 but does not affect reading condition or content.

    Add to Cart >

  • Early Schools (Early Settler Life) (Reissue)

    by Bobbie Kalman (ISBN: 0865050155)

    Our Price £1.60


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, 1988
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear to edges of ocver. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : some mild shelf wear to edges of ocver. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 |