Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6807 records)

Page 67 of 273 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • Emerging Powers - The Illustrated History of the World Volume 9

    (ISBN: )

    Our Price £9.15


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers / Time Life, 1999,, 1999
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Still in original wrapping.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Still in original wrapping.

    Add to Cart >

  • Emerging South East Asia: A Study in Growth and Stagnation (illustrated edition)

    by Donald W. Fryer (ISBN: 0540002046)

    Our Price £0.99


    Published by : Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1970
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book has been leather bound.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Book has been leather bound.

    Add to Cart >

  • Emigrant Ships to Luxury Liners: Passenger Ships to Australia and New Zealand 1945-90

    by Peter Plowman (ISBN: 0868402362)

    Our Price £64.50


    Published by : UNSW Press, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket and page edges. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket and page edges. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Emperor's Coloured Coat, the

    by John Biggins (ISBN: 1590131088)

    Our Price £11.99


    Published by : McBooks Press, 2001, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Empire and the English Character: The Illusion of Authority (Reprint)

    by Kathryn Tidrick (ISBN: 184511700X)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Tauris Parke Paperbacks, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Empire Lost: Britain, the Dominions and the Second World War (First Edition)

    by Andrew Stewart (ISBN: 1847252443)

    Our Price £9.24


    Published by : Hambledon Continuum, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Empire of Reason: How Europe Imagined and America Realized the Enlightenment

    by Henry Steele Commager (ISBN: 0297774212)

    Our Price £1.89


    Published by : Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1978, Marlborough, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some shelfwear to cover. No dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : some shelfwear to cover. No dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Empire: A History of the British Empire (illustrated edition)

    by Trevor Lloyd (ISBN: 1852852593)

    Our Price £3.90


    Published by : Hambledon Continuum, 2001, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Empowering Older People: An International Approach

    (ISBN: 0304334650)

    Our Price £12.00


    Published by : Cassell & Co, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCE GERONTOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • En Afghanistan

    by Rory Stewart (ISBN: 2226189831)

    Our Price £16.29


    Published by : Albin Michel, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY POLITICAL
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Encompassing Gender: Integrating International Studies and Women's Studies

    by Lay, Mary M.; Monk, Janice; Rosenfelt, Deborah (ISBN: 1558612688)

    Our Price £12.95


    Published by : Feminist Press,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE WOMEN STUDIES

    Add to Cart >

  • Encountering Ethnicities: Ethnological Aspects on Ethnicity, Identity and Migration

    (ISBN: 9517178646)

    Our Price £12.05


    Published by : Suomalaisen kirjallisuuden seura, Helsinki, Finland
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE ETHNIC STUDIES

    Add to Cart >

  • Encyclopaedia of Dates and Events (Teach Yourself) (Revised edition)

    (ISBN: 0340247193)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1979
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Encyclopaedia of Native Tribes of North America (Revised edition)

    by Michael Johnson (ISBN: 190557374X)

    Our Price £9.80


    Published by : Compendium Publishing, 2007, Manchester, New Hampshire, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear to top edge of cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : some mild shelf wear to top edge of cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Encyclopaedia of Quotations About Music (1st)

    (ISBN: 0385127626)

    Our Price £2.69


    Published by : David & Charles PLC, 1978, Mechanicsburg, PA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : HISTORY SECOND WORLD WAR MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Encyclopaedia of Slimming Diets (New Ed)

    (ISBN: 0851406084)

    Our Price £2.99


    Published by : Arlington Books Publishers Ltd, 1983
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : has faded in colour and the odd crease however there are no rips and the content remains in very good condition
    Keywords : History
    Notes : has faded in colour and the odd crease however there are no rips and the content remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Encyclopedia Civil War Usage

    by Webb Garrison (ISBN: 1581822804)

    Our Price £5.19


    Published by : Cumberland House Publishing,US, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Encyclopedia of Canadian Social Work

    (ISBN: 0889204365 )

    Our Price £75.00


    Published by : Laurier (Wilfrid) University Press, Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCE WORK

    Add to Cart >

  • Encyclopedia of Dairy Sciences 2nd Edition, Four-Volume set (2)

    (ISBN: 0123744024)

    Our Price £500.19


    Published by : Academic Press, 2011
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • End of the beginning

    by Tim Clayton & Phil Craig (ISBN: 0340794828)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : Hodder & Stoughton, Noosa Heads, QLD, Australia
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : History
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Endangered Island Animals (Endangered Animals) (illustrated edition)

    by Dave Taylor (ISBN: 0865055424)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, 1993, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Endangered Species: Foxhunting - The History, the Passion and the Fight for Survival

    by Michael Clayton (ISBN: 1904057497)

    Our Price £6.75


    Published by : Swan Hill Press, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Endgame in Ireland

    by Eamonn Mallie (ISBN: 0340822597)

    Our Price £6.91


    Published by : Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 2001, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear. Some slight denting to front cover. Jacket a bit grubby..
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelfwear. Some slight denting to front cover. Jacket a bit grubby..

    Add to Cart >

  • Enemies of Eros: How the Sexual Revolution is Killing Family,Marriage and Sex,and What We Can Do About it

    by Gallagher, Maggie (ISBN: 0929387007)

    Our Price £4.20


    Published by : Bonus Books Inc.,U.S., Chicago, IL
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES

    Add to Cart >

  • Energy in the Balance: Some Papers from the British Association Meeting, 1979

    by British Association for the Advancement of Science (ISBN: 0861030311)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Westbury House, 1980
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Spine is sunned. Content is fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Spine is sunned. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 |