Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6803 records)

Page 69 of 273 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • Essex Pauper Letters, 1731-1837 (Records of Social and Economic History (New Series)) (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 0197262422)

    Our Price £69.26


    Published by : OUP Oxford, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused / As new
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused / As new

    Add to Cart >

  • Estonian Tastes and Traditions (Hippocrene Cookbook Library)

    by Karin Annus Karner (ISBN: 0781811228)

    Our Price £12.48


    Published by : Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S., 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Eternal Echo of Innocence

    by Salter, Stephen J. (ISBN: 0962732494 )

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Mind & Miracles,U.S.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES

    Add to Cart >

  • Ethnic Minorities, Electoral Politics and Political Integration in Britain

    by Adolino, Jessica Rose (ISBN: 185567503X)

    Our Price £2.79


    Published by : Frances Pinter Publishers Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE PARTIES SOCIAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Ethnic Sensitivity in Social Work

    by Winkelman, Michael (ISBN: 094548397x)

    Our Price £4.83


    Published by : Eddie Bowers Publishing Company, Incorporated, Peosta, IA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : SOCIOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Ethnicity in Michigan

    (ISBN: 0870135813 )

    Our Price £1.97


    Published by : Michigan State University Press, East Lansing, Michigan
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNIC STUDIES

    Add to Cart >

  • Ethnologia Europaea .2

    (ISBN: 8772896779)

    Our Price £11.95


    Published by : Museum Tusculanum Press, Copenhagen S, Denmark
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Ethnologia Europaea: Journal of European Ethnology

    (ISBN: 8763501929 )

    Our Price £10.95


    Published by : Museum Tusculanum Press, Copenhagen S, Denmark
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE ETHNOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Ethnologia Europaea: Journal of European Ethnology

    (ISBN: 8772894644)

    Our Price £8.95


    Published by : Museum Tusculanum Press, Copenhagen S, Denmark
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE ETHNOLOGY REFERENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Ethnologia Europaea: Journal of European Ethnology: v. 28:2 (Ethnologia Europaea: Journal of European Ethnology)

    by Bjarne Stoklund (ISBN: 8772895373)

    Our Price £4.99


    Published by : Museum Tusculanum Press, 1999, Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Spine of cover has slightly faded and their is a crease on top corner of front cover. Content is fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Spine of cover has slightly faded and their is a crease on top corner of front cover. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • EU Integration with North Africa: Trade Negotiations and Democracy Deficits in Morocco (Library of European Studies)

    by Carl Dawson (ISBN: 1845117840)

    Our Price £25.00


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor shelfwear and marking to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : minor shelfwear and marking to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Eureka!: Illustrated History of Inventions from the Wheel to the Computer

    (ISBN: 0500011192)

    Our Price £3.70


    Published by : Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1974
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Eureka!: Illustrated History of Inventions from the Wheel to the Computer (New edition)

    (ISBN: 0500271569)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1979
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second hand book with some shelf wear and fading on cover. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Second hand book with some shelf wear and fading on cover. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Euripides' Alcestis: In a Version by Ted Hughes (New edition)

    by Ted Hughes (ISBN: 0571205801)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Faber and Faber, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Theatre
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • EURO PM2008 Proceedings: Powder Pressing, Secondary & Finishing Operations, Full Density & Alternative Consolidation, Modelling, Sintering v. 3

    (ISBN: 1899072055)

    Our Price £47.19


    Published by : European Powder Metallurgy Association, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor deformation and dent to cover otherwise fine
    Keywords : building
    Notes : minor deformation and dent to cover otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Europe at War 1939-1945: No Simple Victory (illustrated edition)

    by Norman Davies (ISBN: 0333692853)

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : Macmillan, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Europe in Exile: European Exile Communities in Britain 1940-45

    (ISBN: 1571815031)

    Our Price £6.94


    Published by : Berghahn Books, 2001, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Europe: The Return of History

    (ISBN: 9189116143)

    Our Price £29.08


    Published by : Nordic Academic Press, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • European and American Carpets and Rugs (2 Sub)

    by Cornelia Bateman Faraday (ISBN: 1851490922)

    Our Price £7.75


    Published by : Antique Collectors' Club Ltd, 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • European Counterterrorist Efforts: Political Will and Diverse Responses

    by Gallis, Paul (ISBN: 1590338804 )

    Our Price £45.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCE HISTORY MILITARY STRATEGY

    Add to Cart >

  • European Values in International Relations

    (ISBN: 086187840X )

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Pinter Pub Ltd, Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : EUROPE CIVILIZATION INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Europeans: Essays on Culture and Identity

    (ISBN: 9189116062 )

    Our Price £16.00


    Published by : Nordic Academic Press,Sweden, Sweden
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Europe's Final Frontier: The Search for Security Through Space

    by McLean, Alasdair; Lovie, Fraser (ISBN: 1560724625)

    Our Price £55.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNREAD AND UNUSED, STILL IN WRAPPERS.
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY HISTORY
    Notes : UNREAD AND UNUSED, STILL IN WRAPPERS.

    Add to Cart >

  • Eve of Destruction (A Harry Devlin mystery) (New edition)

    by Martin Edwards (ISBN: 0749930039)

    Our Price £4.85


    Published by : Piatkus Books, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A few creases and scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : A few creases and scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Everest: The History of the Himalayan Giant (New edition)

    by Roberto Mantovani (ISBN: 8880957023)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : White Star, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : the jacket is slightly damaged at the top.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : the jacket is slightly damaged at the top.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 |