Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: History (6807 records)

Page 7 of 273 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are interested in past events, have a browse through are extensive collection of military, naval, political, religious history, including archaeology, ancient, medieval, social history and many more.
  • A Nostalgic Look at Birmingham Trolleybuses 1922-51

    by David Harvey (ISBN: 1857940695)

    Our Price £10.24


    Published by : Past & Present Publishing Ltd, 1997, Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • A People and a Nation: A History of the United States: 2 (2)

    by Mary Beth Norton (ISBN: 0395379377)

    Our Price £2.60


    Published by : Houghton Mifflin School, 1986
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • A Perfect Hell: The True Story of the Black Devils, the Forefathers of the Special Forces (Presidio Press Trade Pbk. Ed)

    by John Nadler (ISBN: 0891418679)

    Our Price £2.06


    Published by : Presidio Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • A Perfect Hell: The True Story of the Black Devils, the Forefathers of the Special Forces (Presidio Press Trade Pbk. Ed)

    by John Nadler (ISBN: 0891418679)

    Our Price £2.06


    Published by : Presidio Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • A Photohistory of World War One (New Ed)

    by Philip J. Haythornthwaite (ISBN: 1860198546)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Caxton Editions, 2000, Richmond, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • A Plague Upon Humanity

    by Daniel Barenblatt (ISBN: 0285637649)

    Our Price £3.32


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • A Play of Passion: Life of Sir Walter Raleigh (New Ed)

    by Stephen Coote (ISBN: 0333616766)

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Papermac, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover and minor wear to edges
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover and minor wear to edges

    Add to Cart >

  • A Pocketful of Beach Houses

    (ISBN: 1864703482)

    Our Price £7.91


    Published by : Images Publishing Group Pty Ltd, 2009, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • A Prisoner's Duty : Great Escapes in U. S. Military History (First Edition)

    by Doyle, Robert C. (ISBN: 1557501807)

    Our Price £1.10


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNREAD UNUSED
    Keywords : ESCAPES PRISONERS WAR UNITED STATES HISTORY MILITARY GENERAL
    Notes : UNREAD UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • A Psychology of Spiritual Healing

    by Eugene Taylor (ISBN: 0877853754)

    Our Price £3.38


    Published by : Chrysalis Books (Swedenborg Foundation), 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : psychology
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • A Reader in Feminist Knowledge

    by Gunew, Sneja (editor) (ISBN: 041504698x)

    Our Price £9.66


    Published by : Routledge, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : FEMINISM SOCIAL SCIENCE FEMINIST THEORY

    Add to Cart >

  • A Rich Land, a Poor People : Politics and Society in Modern Chiapas

    by Benjamin, Thomas (ISBN: 0826317138)

    Our Price £17.00


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : As New
    Comments : SEALED / UNUSED
    Keywords : CHIAPAS, MEXICO ELITE (SOCIAL SCIENCES)
    Notes : SEALED / UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • A Sacrifice of Praise: An Anthology of Christian Poetry in English from Caedmon to the Mid-Twentieth Century: An Anthology of Christian Poetry in English from Caedmon to the Mid-20th Century (2nd Revised edition)

    by James H. Trott (ISBN: 1581823754)

    Our Price £6.88


    Published by : Cumberland House Publishing,US, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • A Safe Place

    by Lucy Marcovitch (ISBN: 1870516753)

    Our Price £1.19


    Published by : Tamarind, 2005, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small crease to bottom corner of frontcover
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES NON CLASSIFIABLE FAMILY
    Notes : small crease to bottom corner of frontcover

    Add to Cart >

  • A Savage War of Peace: Algeria 1954-1962 (New York Review Books Classics) (illustrated edition)

    by Alistair Horne (ISBN: 1590172183)

    Our Price £5.85


    Published by : New York Review Books, 2006, London
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Scandalous Woman: Story of Caroline Norton (New edition)

    by Alan Chedzoy (ISBN: 0749001666)

    Our Price £4.59


    Published by : Allison & Busby, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear
    Keywords : History
    Notes : slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • A Schema for Unifying Human Science : Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Culture

    by Szostak, Rick (ISBN: 1575910608)

    Our Price £24.76


    Published by : Susquehanna University Press, Cranbury, NJ, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CULTURE ANTHROPOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCES HISTORY CIVILIZATION SCIENCE GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • A Sense of the Past

    by Garden, Graeme (ISBN: 0706363450)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : David & Charles, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : GREAT BRITAIN HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • A Separate Pension Plan for Alberta : Analysis and Discussion

    by Boothe, Paul Michael (ISBN: 0888643519)

    Our Price £13.45


    Published by : University of Alberta Press, Georgetown, ON, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : OLD AGE PENSIONS PENSIONS SOCIAL
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • A Series of Plays, In Which It Is Attempted To Delineate the Stronger Passions of the Mind

    by Joanna Baillie (ISBN: 1110048572)

    Our Price £16.00


    Published by : BiblioBazaar, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : has a slight crease other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : History
    Notes : has a slight crease other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • A Short Course in Christian Doctrine

    by George Pattison (ISBN: 0334029783)

    Our Price £2.25


    Published by : SCM Press, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Slave's Place, a Master's World: Fashioning Dependency in Rural Brazil (Black Atlantic) (New edition)

    by Nancy Priscilla Naro (ISBN: 0826452957)

    Our Price £2.01


    Published by : Leicester University Press, 2001, Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and some scratching on back of jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and some scratching on back of jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Spectator of Theatre: Uncollected Reviews by R.H. Hutton

    (ISBN: 1552380017)

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : Univ of Calgary Pr, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : THEATER GREAT BRITAIN HISTORY PERFORMING

    Add to Cart >

  • A Street with Fifty-Seven Lanes

    (ISBN: 817650162x)

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Kamleshwar
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • A Surrey Garland (Nostalgia)

    by Matthew Alexander (ISBN: 1853068535)

    Our Price £1.85


    Published by : Countryside Books, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : File copy stamped on page edges and first page in red ink. Has sticker on bottom of spine. Plastic over coat peeling slightly from back lower corner cover.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : File copy stamped on page edges and first page in red ink. Has sticker on bottom of spine. Plastic over coat peeling slightly from back lower corner cover.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 |